IIM Indore RTI Data 2026
The IIM Indore RTI Data 2026 provides admission statistics for the 2026–28 PGP and PGP-HRM batches. The data covers CAT qualifying cutoffs, pre-PI shortlisting criteria, category-wise applicants, composite score cutoffs, final admission offers and waitlist movement. For CAT 2026 aspirants, these figures help understand how candidates progressed through different admission stages. The RTI records also show the difference between the initial shortlist, PI selection and final admission outcomes across categories.
IIM Indore RTI Data 2026 PDF Download
The IIM Indore RTI Data 2026 PDF contains detailed admission statistics released under the Right to Information framework. It includes the minimum qualifying CAT percentiles, pre-PI selection criteria, shortlisted candidates and final composite score ranges.
The document also provides category-wise information about PGP and PGP-HRM applicants, final admission offers, waitlist movement and the 2026–28 batch composition.
You can download the IIM Indore RTI Data 2026 PDF to check the original admission figures and compare the selection outcomes across categories.
The PDF data helps candidates check:
- Minimum qualifying CAT cutoffs across categories.
- Pre-PI and post-PI composite score cutoffs.
- Category-wise PGP and PGP-HRM applicants and shortlisted candidates.
- Final admission composite scores and waitlist movement.
- Category-wise composition of the 2026–28 PGP batch.
IIM Indore Pre-PI Shortlist Criteria (WAT-PI Call)
IIM Indore follows a composite score-based process to shortlist candidates for the Personal Interview stage. CAT performance carries the highest weightage, followed by Class 12 and Class 10 marks. Academic or gender diversity and work experience also contribute to the pre-PI score.
Before calculating the composite score, candidates must meet the minimum qualifying CAT percentile requirements across the overall and sectional categories.
IIM Indore Minimum Qualifying CAT Cutoff
The minimum qualifying CAT cutoff indicates the percentile candidates must meet to be considered for the admission process. IIM Indore has separate overall and sectional percentile requirements for different reservation categories.
Category | Overall Percentile | VARC Percentile | DILR Percentile | QA Percentile |
General / EWS | 90 | 80 | 80 | 80 |
NC-OBC | 80 | 70 | 70 | 70 |
SC | 60 | 55 | 55 | 55 |
ST / PwD | 45 | 40 | 40 | 40 |
Pre PI Shortlist Criteria
The IIM Indore pre-PI selection criteria assign 55 points to CAT sectional scores. Class 12 marks carry 25 points, while Class 10 marks contribute 10 points. The remaining 10 points are distributed between diversity and work experience.
Selection Component | Maximum Points | Key Details & Sectional Breakdown |
CAT Sectional Scores | 55 | VARC: 16 × [ Candidate's Score in VARC Highest Score in VARC ] DILR: 16 × [ Candidate's Score in DILR Highest Score in DILR ] QA: 23 × [ Candidate's Score in QA Highest Score in QA ] |
12th Standard / HSC Score | 25 | 10 × Zcandidate − Zmin Zmax − Zmin |
10th Standard / SSC Score | 10 | 10 × Zcandidate − Zmin Zmax − Zmin |
Diversity Factor | 7 | Awarded for academic or gender diversity to eligible candidates |
Work Experience | 3 | Scaled from 0 to 3 points depending on duration |
Total Composite Score | 100 | |
Also Read: IIM Indore 2026 Selection Criteria Changed, Check Official PDF
IIM Indore WAT-PI Applicants 2026
The IIM Indore WAT-PI applicant data shows the number of candidates who applied across different reservation categories.
Category | Female | Male | Transgender | Total |
EWS | 4,187 | 9,391 | 2 | 13,580 |
General | 58,753 | 88,308 | 5 | 1,47,066 |
NC-OBC | 13,762 | 28,869 | – | 42,631 |
PwD | 230 | 850 | – | 1,080 |
SC | 5,813 | 12,869 | – | 18,682 |
ST | 1,538 | 3,299 | – | 4,837 |
Grand Total | 84,283 | 1,43,586 | 7 | 2,27,876 |
IIM Indore PGP Stage 1 Qualified Applicants
The IIM Indore PGP Stage 1 qualified applicant data shows how many candidates progressed through the initial shortlisting stage. Out of the reported 2,27,876 applicants, 17,687 candidates qualified for the PGP Stage 1 shortlist.
Category | Female | Male | Transgender | Total |
EWS | 102 | 524 | 1 | 627 |
General | 2,447 | 7,914 | – | 10,361 |
NC-OBC | 614 | 2,688 | – | 3,302 |
PwD | 40 | 214 | – | 254 |
SC | 435 | 1,790 | – | 2,225 |
ST | 236 | 682 | – | 918 |
Grand Total | 3,874 | 13,812 | 1 | 17,687 |
IIM Indore PGP-HRM Stage 1 Qualified Applicants
The PGP-HRM Stage 1 data records 27,576 qualified applicants across different reservation categories. The General category accounts for 15,535 candidates, while NC-OBC has 6,112 qualified applicants.
Category | Female | Male | Transgender | Total |
EWS | 509 | 1,787 | 1 | 2,297 |
General | 4,097 | 11,438 | – | 15,535 |
NC-OBC | 1,366 | 4,746 | – | 6,112 |
PwD | 40 | 214 | – | 254 |
SC | 504 | 1,956 | – | 2,460 |
ST | 236 | 682 | – | 918 |
Grand Total | 6,752 | 20,823 | 1 | 27,576 |
IIM Indore PGP PI Shortlist Candidates
The PGP PI shortlist data provides a category-wise breakdown of candidates shortlisted for the interview stage. It also separates the shortlisted candidates by gender and work experience.
Category | Female | Male | Experienced | Fresher |
EWS | 65 | 150 | 95 | 120 |
General | 844 | 973 | 1,138 | 679 |
NC-OBC | 462 | 913 | 767 | 608 |
PwD | 40 | 214 | 102 | 152 |
SC | 299 | 590 | 464 | 425 |
ST | 177 | 327 | 188 | 316 |
Total | 1,887 | 3,167 | 2,754 | 2,300 |
IIM Indore PGP Stage 2 Composite Score Cutoff 2026
The Stage 2 composite score cutoff shows the minimum and maximum scores recorded among IIM Indore candidates shortlisted for the PGP interview process:
Category | Max Composite Score | Min Composite Score |
General | 72.21893 | 54.40180 |
EWS | 66.66723 | 48.81657 |
NC-OBC | 65.97621 | 44.21371 |
PwD | 65.90915 | 16.63188 |
SC | 64.56734 | 38.75293 |
ST | 56.50158 | 32.30441 |
Also Read: IIM ABC RTI Data 2026 PDF: Cutoff, Shortlists & Final Offers
IIM Indore PGP-HRM PI Shortlist Candidates
The PGP-HRM PI shortlist includes candidates from different reservation categories, divided by gender and work experience.
Category | Female | Male | Experienced | Fresher |
EWS | 159 | 34 | 128 | 65 |
General | 802 | 35 | 790 | 47 |
NC-OBC | 498 | 107 | 489 | 116 |
PwD | 40 | 214 | 102 | 152 |
SC | 407 | 474 | 599 | 282 |
ST | 221 | 332 | 252 | 301 |
Total | 2,127 | 1,196 | 2,360 | 963 |
IIM Indore PGP-HRM Stage 2 Composite Score Cutoff 2026
The PGP-HRM Stage 2 composite score cutoff provides IIM Indore's highest and lowest scores recorded among candidates shortlisted for the PI process. These figures help compare the composite score ranges across reservation categories.
Category | Max Composite Score | Min Composite Score |
General | 78.70364 | 66.51228 |
EWS | 72.54504 | 58.26457 |
NC-OBC | 72.57628 | 57.50722 |
PwD | 74.48156 | 22.87292 |
SC | 73.88868 | 46.75430 |
ST | 69.58887 | 38.20515 |
Also Read: IIM Indore Placements 2026 PDF, Recruiters, Average Package
IIM Indore Final Admissions 2026
The final selection process uses a separate composite score after the PI stage. Unlike the pre-PI criteria, the final evaluation gives the highest weightage to Personal Interview performance and CAT scores.
Final Selection (Post-PI) Selection Criteria
IIM Indore assigns 45 points to the Personal Interview and 40 points to CAT performance. The PI and CAT scores together account for 85% of the final composite score. Therefore, interview performance and CAT performance have a major role in determining the final admission outcome.
Selection Component | Maximum Points | Key Details & Sectional Breakdown |
Personal Interview | 45 | 45 × Zcandidate − Zmin Zmax − Zmin |
CAT Score | 40 | VARC: 20 × [ Candidate's Score in VARC Highest Score in VARC ] DILR: 10 × [ Candidate's Score in DILR Highest Score in DILR ] QA: 10 × [ Candidate's Score in QA Highest Score in QA ] |
10th Standard / SSC Score | 5 | 5 × Zcandidate − Zmin Zmax − Zmin |
12th Standard / HSC Score | 5 | 5 × Zcandidate − Zmin Zmax − Zmin |
Diversity Factor | 5 | Awarded for academic or gender diversity to eligible candidates |
Total Final Composite Score | 100 | Maximum of final composite score used for determining Final admission offers. |
IIM Indore Final Admission Composite Scores
IIM Indore final admission composite score data shows the minimum and maximum scores recorded among candidates receiving admission offers. Unlike the Stage 2 cutoff, these figures represent the score range at the final admission stage.
Category | Minimum | Maximum |
EWS | 42.32669 | 66.00165 |
EWS-PwD | 24.12835 | 31.25206 |
General | 48.43391 | 71.18389 |
General-PwD | 34.50518 | 53.99624 |
NC-OBC | 39.77504 | 61.56214 |
NC-OBC-PwD | 17.81595 | 43.67432 |
SC | 31.14105 | 55.03364 |
SC-PwD | 22.31309 | 24.45468 |
ST | 27.07079 | 49.02572 |
Also Read: IIM Ahmedabad RTI Data 2026 Out: Minimum Percentile, Cutoffs
IIM Indore Waitlist Movement 2026
The IIM Indore waitlist movement data records 2,233 candidates across different categories.
Category | Count |
EWS | 74 |
EWS-PwD | 3 |
General | 711 |
General-PwD | 44 |
NC-OBC | 463 |
NC-OBC-PwD | 19 |
SC | 294 |
SC-PwD | 4 |
ST | 128 |
| PwD | 54 |
Total | 2,233 |
Also Read: IIM Bangalore RTI Data 2026: Cutoffs, Percentiles & Scores
IIM Indore PI Shortlist vs Final Admission Offers 2026
The difference between PI shortlisting and final admission offers shows how the IIM Indore selection process progresses after the interview stage. Being shortlisted for a PI does not guarantee an admission offer, as candidates must also secure a competitive final composite score.
Category | PI Shortlisted Candidates | Final Admission Offers |
General | 1,817 | 937 |
EWS | 215 | 93 |
NC-OBC | 1,375 | 597 |
SC | 889 | 370 |
ST | 504 | 166 |
PwD (all subcategories combined) | 254 | 70 |
Total | 5,054 | 2,233 |
Also Read: IIM Calcutta RTI Data 2026: Minimum Cutoff, PI Calls & Offer
IIM Indore PGP Class Profile 2026-28
The IIM Indore PGP class profile provides a category-wise breakdown of candidates registered for the 2026–28 batch. A total of 509 candidates are included in the reported class composition.
Category | Number of Registered Candidates |
General | 226 |
NC-OBC | 134 |
SC | 76 |
ST | 38 |
PwD | 16 |
EWS | 19 |
Total | 509 |
Also Read: IIM Lucknow RTI Data 2026: Shortlist Candidates, Class Profile
IIM Indore RTI Data 2026: Conclusion
The IIM Indore RTI Data 2026 provides a detailed view of the admission process, from the initial CAT qualifying requirements to PI shortlisting and final admission offers. The data also highlights how CAT scores, academic performance, diversity and interview performance contribute at different stages.
Candidates targeting IIM Indore should consider both the qualifying CAT cutoff and the composite score criteria. Meeting the minimum percentile is only the first requirement, while final selection depends on performance across the remaining admission parameters.
Group
Google Discover