IIM Ahmedabad RTI Data 2026
The big question around IIM Ahmedabad admissions is not just about CAT cutoffs. The IIM Ahmedabad RTI Data 2026 shows what happened after the shortlist stage, including category-wise interview numbers, final composite scores, joined candidates, and waitlist movement. A total of 1,325 candidates were shortlisted for interviews, while 415 candidates joined the PGP 2026–28 batch. The numbers also reveal a difference between the CAT percentile needed for shortlisting and the percentile recorded among candidates who finally joined. This RTI data gives a closer look at how competitive the admission process was beyond the published qualifying cutoffs.
IIM Ahmedabad RTI Data 2026 PDF Download
The IIM Ahmedabad RTI data for the PGP 2026–28 batch contains category-wise CAT cut-offs. It covers the interview shortlist, minimum CAT percentiles, final composite score thresholds, joined candidates, and waitlist movements.
The RTI figures are useful because they show actual admission-stage numbers rather than only qualifying criteria. Get the complete RTI Data pdf including the minimum percentile for PI call shortlist and final admissionsa long with number of candidates
IIM Ahmedabad PI Shortlist and Final Convert 2026: Composite Scores
The IIM Ahmedabad PI shortlist included 1,325 candidates across different categories. General candidates accounted for 581 shortlisted candidates, while NC-OBC had 336 candidates.
However, the final admission process cannot be understood through CAT percentile alone.
IIM Ahmedabad also considers the final composite score while making admission decisions. The RTI response provides the minimum final composite score recorded for candidates who joined.
Category | Candidates Shortlisted | Minimum Final Composite Score |
General (GEN) | 581 | 0.676743 |
EWS | 63 | 0.561119 |
NC-OBC | 336 | 0.532589 |
SC | 186 | 0.466847 |
ST | 109 | 0.405400 |
PwD | 50 | 0.300082 |
The General Merit minimum final composite score was 0.676743. For EWS candidates, the minimum was 0.561119, while the NC-OBC figure stood at 0.532589.
The important point is that the composite score is not the same as the CAT percentile. It represents the final admission score after the institute's selection components are considered.
Interestingly, the EWS shortlist CAT percentile was higher than the General shortlist figure. Therefore, category-wise admission numbers should not be interpreted through a simple highest-to-lowest cutoff order.
The RTI response also states that IIM Ahmedabad does not maintain the average, median, or maximum composite scores. It records the minimum thresholds instead.
Also Rad: CAT Percentile Wise Best MBA Colleges 2026: 70 to 99+ %ile
How Many Candidates Received IIM Ahmedabad Final Offers in 2026?
The RTI data records 415 candidates who joined the IIM Ahmedabad PGP 2026–28 batch. This is the clearest final-stage number available in the supplied RTI information.
However, 415 should not be described as the total number of final offers issued. The data specifically gives the number of candidates who joined. An offer count could be different because candidates may decline offers, move through waitlists, or accept another institute.
Here is the category-wise joining data:
Category | Candidates Who Joined |
GEN-Merit | 179 |
EWS | 20 |
NC-OBC | 107 |
SC | 61 |
ST | 31 |
PwD | 17 |
Total | 415 |
The GEN-Merit category recorded the highest number of joined candidates at 179. NC-OBC followed with 107 candidates, while 61 SC candidates and 31 ST candidates joined.
The 415 joined candidates also give an important perspective on the admission funnel. IIM Ahmedabad shortlisted 1,325 candidates for interviews, but the final joining figure was much smaller.
The minimum CAT percentile among joined candidates also gives an interesting comparison with the shortlist stage.
The General Merit minimum CAT percentile among joined candidates was 92.20, which is lower than the 95.34 minimum reported for the shortlist.
That does not mean a candidate could simply target the 92.20 percentile for IIM Ahmedabad admission. The two figures represent different admission stages and should not be treated as equivalent cutoffs.
The final selection depends on the complete admission process, including the relevant composite score and category.
Also Read: Which IIM Can You Get at 80, 85, 90, 95, 98 & 99 Percentile?
IIM Ahmedabad Waitlist Movement 2026: Category-Wise Data
Waitlist movement can change the final shape of an MBA batch. The IIM Ahmedabad RTI data records movement across most categories for the PGP 2026–28 admission cycle.
Category | Waitlist Movements |
GEN-Merit | 34 |
EWS | 1 |
NC-OBC | 13 |
SC | 26 |
ST | 18 |
PwD | - |
Total of reported categories | 92 |
The highest reported waitlist movement was recorded for GEN-Merit at 34 candidates. SC followed with 26 movements, while ST recorded 18.
NC-OBC had 13 waitlist movements, and EWS recorded just one movement.
Across the categories with cut-offs, the RTI data shows 92 reported waitlist movements. This figure should be read as the sum of the reported categories, rather than a complete institute-wide waitlist total.
IIM Ahmedabad RTI Data 2026: Conclusion
The IIM Ahmedabad RTI Data 2026 provides important insights into the admission process for the PGP 2026–28 batch. According to the supplied RTI figures, 1,325 candidates were shortlisted for interviews, while 415 candidates ultimately joined the programme. The data also highlights category-wise differences in minimum CAT percentiles and final composite scores, showing that securing an interview call and converting it into admission are two different stages of the selection process.
The IIM Ahmedabad waitlist movement 2026 further highlights how admission outcomes vary across categories, with GEN-Merit recording 34 movements, followed by SC with 26 and ST with 18. These figures underline the importance of understanding CAT cutoffs, composite scores, interview performance, and final joining trends together. For future CAT aspirants, the biggest takeaway is simple: a strong CAT percentile matters, but success at IIM Ahmedabad depends on the entire selection process, not just one score.
Group
Google Discover