Fill in the Blanks Questions for IIFT PDF

0
490
Fill in the Blanks Questions for IIFT PDF
Fill in the Blanks Questions for IIFT PDF

Fill in the Blanks Questions for IIFT PDF

Download important IIFT Fill in the Blanks Questions PDF based on previously asked questions in IIFT and other MBA exams. Practice Fill in the Blanks Questions and answers for IIFT and other  exams.

Download Fill in the Blanks Questions for IIFT PDF

Get Complete MBA Test Series for Rs. 799

Download IIFT Previous Papers PDF

Take IIFT Mock Tests (With Solutions)

Question 1: Fill in the Blanks: Many people suggest _______ and still other would like to convince people not to buy pirated cassettes.

a) to bring down audiocassette prices to reduce the incidence of music piracy, others advocate strong legal action against the offenders,

b) bringing down audiocassette prices to reduce the incidents of music piracy, others are advocating strong legal action against offenders,

c) bringing down audiocassette prices to reduce the incidents of music piracy, others advocate strong legal action against offenders,

d) audiocassette prices to be brought down to reduce incidents of music piracy, others advocate that strong legal action must be taken against offenders,

Question 2: Fill in the Blanks: The ancient Egyptians believed ______ so that when these objects were magically reanimated through the correct rituals, they would be able to functions effectively.

a) that it was essential that things they portrayed must have every relevant feature shown as clearly as possible

b) it was essential for things they portray to have had every relevant feature shown as clearly as possible,

c) it was essential that the things they portrayed had every relevant feature shown as clearly as possible.

d) that when they portrayed things, it should have every relevant feature shown as clearly as possible

Question 3: Fill in the Blanks: Archaeologists believe that the pieces of red-ware pottery excavated recently near Bhavnagar and ______ shed light on a hitherto dark 600-year period in the Harappan history of Gujarat.

a) estimated with a reasonable certainty as being about 3400 years old,

b) are estimated reasonably certain to be about 3400 years old,

c) estimated at about 3400 years old with reasonable certainty,

d) estimated with reasonable certainty to be about 3400 years old,

InstructionsFill in the Blanks

Question 4: Fill in the Blanks: The present constitution will see ___ amendments but its basic structure will survive.

a) much more

b) many more

c) too many more

d) quite a few more

Question 5: Fill in the Blanks: Taking risks, breaking the rules, and being a maverick have always been important for companies, but, today, they are ___.

a) more crucial than ever

b) more crucial

c) much more crucial

d) very crucial

IIFT Free Mock Test

Question 6: Fill in the Blanks: Education is central because electronic networks and software-driven technologies are beginning to ___ the economic barriers between nations.

a) break down

b) break

c) crumble

d) dismantle

Question 7: Fill in the blanks: To a greater or lesser degree all the civilized countries of the world are made up of a small class of rulers ___ and of a large class of subjects ___.

a) formed by a small minority … who are uncivilized

b) powerfully corrupt … pointless crusaders

c) corrupted by too much power … corrupted by too much passive obedience

d) who are ruled … who ruled

Question 8: Fill in the blanks: As a step towards protesting against the spiralling prices, the farmers have decided to stage a picket in an effort to ___.

a) show their virility

b) make themselves heard

c) curb the prices

d) topple the government

Question 9: Fill in the blanks: Science is a sort of news agency comparable ___ to other news agencies.

a) principally

b) in principle

c) in principal

d) in spirit and form

Question 10: Fill in the blanks: Everyone will admit that swindling one’s fellow beings is a necessary practice; upon it is based the really sound commercial success formula — ___.

a) sell what you cannot buy back

b) buy what you will sell to another at a higher price

c) buy cheap and sell dear

d) sell what you can, do not buy from a competitor

Get Complete MBA Test Series for Rs. 799

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

The structure of the sentence should be “suggest bringing down…”. This eliminates options a) and d). In the second part of the sentence, the structure should be “others advocate” and not “others are advocating”. So, option c) is the correct answer.

2) Answer (C)

Options a), b) and d) are grammatically incorrect.

Option A – In the sentence, “that it was essential that things they portrayed” ,definite article (the) should be used in front of the noun(things).

Option B- This sentence implies that having every relevant detail shown as clearly as possible is important for the things that Egyptians portray. However, having every detail shown was important for the effective functioning of the things Egyptians portray. Hence this is grammatically incorrect.

Option D – Consider the phrase “that when they portrayed things, it should have”. The correct phrasing would be “that when they portrayed things, they should have” or “that when they portrayed a thing, it should have”. There is a singular plural mismatch occurring here. Hence this option is incorrect as well.

The correct sentence is “The ancient Egyptians believed it was essential that the things they portrayed had every relevant feature shown as clearly as possible, so that when these objects were magically reanimated through the correct rituals, they would be able to functions effectively.”

3) Answer (D)

Option b) is wrong because because of the use of the word “are”. Option c) is wrong because it implies that the pieces are “3400 years old with reasonable certainity”. Option a) is incorrect because of the use fo the phrase “as being about”. Option d) is grammatically correct.

4) Answer (B)

Option C and Option D are grammatically incorrect. Amendments are countable noun so it is many more. The correct sentence is “The present constitution will see many more amendments but its basic structure will survive.”

5) Answer (A)

Option b and option c are eliminated because they are incomplete comparisons. When we say “more crucial” it is in comparison to something else. Among option a and option d, option a is more suitable because it shows the urgency in much more plausible manner.

IIFT Free Mock Test

Take IIFT Mock Tests (With Solutions)

6) Answer (A)

“Break Down” is the correct usage as break down means to remove something.

7) Answer (C)

Option D is incorrect as it contradicts the statements as “rulers do not get ruled.” Option A is contextually incorrect as it does not make any sense. Option B is incorrect as powerfully corrupt is grammatically incorrect. Option C is the best match.

8) Answer (B)

Farmers face problems due to the spiralling prices. So they protest in order to make their pleas head. “Virility” means manliness which has no context in this passage. The protest need not curb the prices. It will make their pleas heard. “Topple the government” is an extreme form which does not demand merit in this passage. Option B is the correct answer.

9) Answer (B)

Option A is incorrect as principally is an incorrect usage. Principal means a chief which does not go in this context. Hencee C is incorrect. Among B and D, B is more suitable as in principle means in primary rule which goes with the tone of the passage.

10) Answer (C)

Swindle means to use deception to deprive someone’s possession. It means that you have an unequal exchange where you didn’t give much of your possession and you robbed the other person of his/her possession. Option C summarises it correctly.

IIFT Previous year question papers PDF

IIFT Free Mock Test

We hope this Fill in the Blanks questions and answers for IIFT PDF will be helpful to you.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here