SIMSREE MAH CET Cutoff 2026
Sydenham Institute of Management Studies, Research and Entrepreneurship Education (SIMSREE), Mumbai, is the second-ranked MBA college in Maharashtra after JBIMS. It offers one of the best returns on investment among government B-schools in India -low fees, strong placements, and a prime Churchgate location.
Admission to the MMS program is entirely through the MAH MBA CET Centralized Admission Process (CAP), conducted by the Maharashtra State CET Cell. There is no management quota or direct admission. All 180 seats are filled purely on merit through the CAP rounds.
Status update (May 2026): The MAH MBA CET 2026 was held on April 6–8 (Session 1) and May 9, 2026 (Session 2). The result is expected in late May – early June 2026. Official 2026 CAP Round 1 cutoffs will be published on cetcell.mahacet.org once counselling begins in July–August 2026. All 2026 cutoff figures in this article are estimates based on prior-year trends.
Quota | Seats |
|---|---|
Maharashtra State (all reserved categories) | 153 |
All India / Outside Maharashtra | 27 |
Total MMS Intake | 180 |
SIMSREE Cutoff Percentile 2026
SIMSREE has held an extremely consistent cutoff for the past three years. The table below shows the official closing percentiles from the 2023–2025 CAP Round 1 merit lists published by the Maharashtra State CET Cell.
Year | All India (Open) | Maharashtra GOPENS | Final Round -All India |
|---|---|---|---|
2023 | 99.95 | 99.77 | 99.96 |
2024 | 99.97 | 99.76 | 99.97 |
2025 | 99.97 | 99.75 | 99.96 |
The All India quota has consistently closed at 99.95–99.97 percentile, while the Maharashtra general (GOPENS) category has hovered around 99.74–99.77. The trend is steady, confirming that SIMSREE remains one of the most competitive MBA admissions in the state.
Read Also, MAH MBA Response Sheet 2026 Out, Check Download Link
SIMSREE Expected Cutoff 2026
The figures below are trend-based estimates for 2026. They are not official cutoffs. Based on three years of consistent data and no major change in exam pattern for 2026, no significant shift is expected.
Category | Estimated Cutoff 2026 |
|---|---|
All India -Open/General | ~99.95 – 99.97 |
Maharashtra General (GOPENS) | ~99.70 – 99.80 |
OBC (Home State) | ~99.50 – 99.65 |
EWS (Home State) | ~99.47 – 99.59 |
SC (Home State) | ~90 – 95 |
ST (Home State) | ~88 – 93 |
TFWS | ~99.20 – 99.35 |
These estimates are based on the 2023–2025 pattern. Official 2026 cutoffs will replace these figures once the CET Cell publishes the CAP Round 1 merit list.
Factors that influence the cutoff each year include the total number of candidates (over 1.36 lakh appeared for MAH MBA CET 2025), exam difficulty across sessions, normalization of scores, fixed intake of 180 seats, and Maharashtra's reservation policy.
MAH MBA CET Cutoff for SIMSREE
MAH MBA CET is the main exam for SIMSREE MMS seats. Allotment is based purely on normalized percentile through the CAP process -there is no GD/PI for MMS admission. For the 27 All India quota seats, SIMSREE also accepts CAT, XAT, CMAT, ATMA, MAT, and GMAT scores valid for the 2026-27 academic year.
The table below shows how SIMSREE compares with other top Maharashtra colleges on 2025 CAP Round 1 closing cutoffs:
College | 2025 Round 1 -All India | 2025 Round 1 -GOPENS |
|---|---|---|
JBIMS, Mumbai | 99.98 – 99.99 | ~99.90+ |
SIMSREE, Mumbai | 99.97 | 99.75 |
Welingkar, Mumbai | ~99.94 | ~99.60 |
PUMBA, Pune | ~99.61 | ~99.50 |
Fee: The MMS annual tuition fee is approximately Rs. 67,000, putting the total two-year cost at around Rs. 1.34 Lakhs. Minor additional charges (exam fees, library) may apply. Confirm exact figures from simsree.org or the official Information Brochure.
Placements (2025 batch -latest available): Highest: Rs. 22.5 LPA | Average: Rs. 15.1 LPA | Median: Rs. 14.95 LPA | 76+ companies | 100% placement rate. Top recruiters include Axis Bank, Capgemini, Barclays, EY, and Crisil.
Read Also, MAH MBA CET Syllabus 2026 PDF, Section-wise Weightage
SIMSREE Mumbai Cutoff 2026 Category Wise
The table below shows the 2025 category-wise cutoffs from the official CET Cell CAP Round 1 and final round merit lists. These are the most current verified figures and the best reference for setting your 2026 target.
Category | 2025 Round 1 | 2025 Final Round |
|---|---|---|
All India -Open/General | 99.97 | 99.96 |
Maharashtra GOPENS | 99.75 | ~99.74 |
OBC (Home State) | ~99.60–99.65 | ~99.50 |
EWS (Home State) | 99.59 | 99.47 |
SBC (Home State) | ~99.50+ | ~99.40+ |
SC (Home State) | ~92–95 | ~90–93 |
ST (Home State) | ~90–93 | ~88–92 |
TFWS | ~99.30+ | ~99.20+ |
GOPENS stands for General Open category with Maharashtra State domicile. Values marked with '~' are compiled from education portal analyses of the official CET Cell merit list PDFs. For the most authoritative figures, download the official CAP Round cutoff PDF directly from cetcell.mahacet.org.
Read Also, MAH MBA CET Preparation Strategy 2026 for 99+ Percentile
SIMSREE Admission Process 2026
All SIMSREE MMS admissions go through the Maharashtra State CET Cell's CAP. The steps below follow the official Information Brochure and 2025-26 process patterns.
- Appear for MAH MBA CET 2026: Session 1 was held on April 6–8, 2026 and Session 2 on May 9, 2026. Your best session score is used for CAP.
- Download your scorecard: Once the result is declared (expected late May – early June 2026), download from cetcell.mahacet.org using your registered email and password.
- Register for CAP 2026: Registration opens on cetcell.mahacet.org after the result, tentatively in June 2026. Fees: Rs. 800 (General/OBC/EWS, Maharashtra), Rs. 600 (SC/ST/NT/SBC, Maharashtra), Rs. 1,200 (All India).
- Document verification: Complete online e-Scrutiny or visit a designated scrutiny centre. Documents required include mark sheets, domicile certificate, caste/income certificate where applicable, and your entrance scorecard.
- Fill option form: Enter your college preferences including SIMSREE (MMS). You can revise choices until the option form deadline, which is typically 5–7 days before each CAP round.
- Seat allotment -CAP Rounds (expected July–August 2026): Allotment is based purely on merit and preferences. Up to four CAP rounds may be held. Confirm your seat within the deadline by paying the seat-acceptance fee.
- Admission at SIMSREE: Complete original document verification at the college and pay the tuition fee. The academic session typically begins in August–September.
Eligibility: Bachelor's degree from a UGC-recognized university with at least 50% aggregate marks (45% for Maharashtra-domicile reserved category candidates). Final-year students may also apply, subject to meeting the aggregate requirement at the time of admission.
For the official 2026 CAP schedule and any updates, regularly check cetcell.mahacet.org and mba2026.mahacet.org
Read Also, MAH MBA CET Eligibility Criteria 2026, Reservation, Age Limit
SIMSREE MAH CET Cutoff 2026 : Conclusion
SIMSREE MAH CET Cutoff 2026 is expected to remain highly competitive due to the institute’s excellent ROI, strong placement record, affordable fees, and prime Mumbai location. Candidates targeting SIMSREE should aim for a very high percentile, especially in the All India and Maharashtra General categories.
Understanding previous year trends, category-wise cutoffs, and the CAP admission process can help aspirants set realistic score targets for admission. With limited seats and consistently high demand, securing admission to SIMSREE Mumbai requires strategic preparation and strong performance in the MAH MBA CET 2026 exam.
Group