Error Spotting Questions for TISSNET PDF

0
446
Error Spotting Questions for TISSNET PDF
Error Spotting Questions for TISSNET PDF

Error Spotting Questions for TISSNET PDF

Download important TISSNET Error Spotting Questions PDF based on previously asked questions in TISSNET and other MBA exams. Practice Error Spotting Questions and answers for SNAP and other exams.

Download Error Spotting Questions for TISSNET PDF

Complete Course to Crack CAT

Download TISSNET Previous Year Papers

Question 1: Some sentences are grammatically incorrect or inappropriate. Select the option that indicates the grammatically correct and appropriate sentence(s).
A. When virtuoso teams begin their work, individuals are in and group consensus is out.
B. As project progresses, however, the individual stars harness themselves to the product of the group.
C. Sooner or later, the members break through their own egocentrism and become a plurality with single-minded focus on the goal.
D. In short, they morph into a powerful team with a shared identity.

a) A&C

b) A&D

c) B&D

d) A,C&D

Question 2: Some sentences are grammatically incorrect or inappropriate. Select the option that indicates the grammatically correct and appropriate sentence(s).
A. The balance of power will shift to the East as China and India evolve.
B. Rarely the economic ascent of two still relatively poor nations has been watched with such a mixture of awe, opportunism, and trepidation.
C. Postwar era witnessed economic miracles in Japan and South Korea, but neither was populous enough to power worldwide growth or change the game in a complete spectrum of industries.
D. China and India, by contrast, possess the weight and dynamism to transform the 21st-century global economy.

a) A,B&C

b) A&D

c) C

d) C&D

Question 3: Some sentences are grammatically incorrect or inappropriate. Select the option that indicates the grammatically correct and appropriate sentence(s).
A. People have good reason to care about the welfare of animals.
B. Ever since Enlightenment, their treatment has been seen as a measure of mankind’s humanity.
C. It is no coincidence that William Wilberforce and Sir Thomas Foxwell Buxton, two leaders of the movement to abolish the slave trade, helped found the Royal Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals in 1820s.
D. An increasing number of people go further: mankind has a duty not to cause pain to animals that have the capacity to suffer.

a) A&D

b) B

c) A&C

d) C&D

Question 4: Which of the following sentences is grammatically incorrect?

a) Bats are able to fly in the dark.

b) Bats can fly in the dark

c) Bats have the ability to fly in the dark.

d) Bats cannot fly in the dark if it rains.

e) Bats have the ability of flying in the dark, if it does not rain.

Question 5: Which of the following statements is grammatically incorrect?

a) Will you pay by cash or by demand draft?

b) Do you remember that Mr. Mehta made delicious kebabs and that he often held barbeque parties?

c) There are, without a doubt, many good dishes to try here.

d) The class teacher told Mrs. Kapoor that neither Priya nor Shikha are good dancers.

Preparation tips for CAT – Beginners

Get 5 SNAP mock tests for Rs. 299/-

Download SNAP Previous Papers PDF

Question 6: Choose the option which contains a mistake.

a) A feasibility survey has now

b) been completed in India to establish

c) a network of felicitate contacts

d) between small and medium enterprises.

Question 7: Some sentences are grammatically incorrect or inappropriate. Select the option that indicates the grammatically correct and appropriate sentence(s).
A. Large reductions in the ozone layer, which sits about 15-30 km above the Earth, take place each winter over the polar regions, especially the Antarctic, as low temperatures allow the formation of stratospheric clouds that assist chemical reactions breaking down ozone.
B. Industrial chemicals containing chlorine and bromine have been blamed for thinning the layer because they attack the ozone molecules, making them to break apart.
C. Many an offending chemicals have now been banned.
D. It will still take several decades before these substances have disappeared from the atmosphere.

a) D

b) B&D

c) A&D

d) A&C

Question 8: Identify the incorrect sentence or sentences
A. It was a tough situation and Manasi was taking pains to make it better.
B. Slowly her efforts gave fruit and things started improving.
C. Everyone complemented her for her good work.
D. She was very happy and thanked everyone

a) A

b) D

c) B and C

d) A and C

Question 9: Identify the incorrect sentence or sentences
A. Harish told Raj to plead guilty.
B. Raj pleaded guilty of stealing money from the shop.
C. The court found Raj guilty of all the crimes he was charged with.
D. He was sentenced for three years in jail

a) A and C

b) B and D

c) A, C, and D

d) B, C, and D

Question 10: Identify the incorrect sentence or sentences
A. It was a tough situation and Manasi was taking pains to make it better.
B. Slowly her efforts gave fruit and things started improving.
C. Everyone complemented her for her good work.
D. She was very happy and thanked everyone

a) A

b) D

c) B and C

d) A and C

Complete Course to Crack CAT

SNAP Mock Test

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

Statement B should be: “As the project progresses…”
Statement C should be:”…a plurality with a single-minded focus…”
Statements A and D are correct. Option b)

2) Answer (B)

Statements B and C are incorrect.
Statement B should be “Rarely has the economic…been watched”.
Statement C should be “The post war era”.
Hence option b) is the correct answer.

3) Answer (A)

Statements A and D are correct.
Statement B should be “Ever since the Enlightenment…”
Statement C should be “…in the 1820s”
Hence, option a) is the correct answer.

4) Answer (E)

‘Ability of’ is incorrect in option E. The correct usage is ‘ability to’. All other options are grammatically correct.
Hence, option E is the correct answer.

5) Answer (D)

XAT Quant formulas PDF


Take XAT Mock Test

6) Answer (C)

The word “felicitate” in the third sentence is used as a verb. But, the word that describes a noun “contacts”, must be an adjective.

The word used must be “felicitated”.

7) Answer (C)

Statements A and D are correct.
Statement B should be “…making them break apart”.
Statement C should be “…many an offending chemical..” or “many offending chemicals”

8) Answer (C)

Sentence B should be “Her efforts bore fruit…”
The word in sentence C should be “complimented” instead of “complemented”.
The correct answer choice is c).

9) Answer (B)

Sentences B and D are incorrect.

B should be “plead guilty to…”

D should be “sentenced to three years…”

10) Answer (C)

Sentence B should be “Her efforts bore fruit…”
The word in sentence C should be “complimented” instead of “complemented”.
The correct answer choice is c).

TISSNET Solved Previous papers


Take XAT Mock Test

We hope this Error Spotting Questions PDF for TISSNET with Solutions will be helpful to you.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here