IIT Delhi RTI Data 2026
IIT Delhi has released its MBA admission data for the 2026-28 batch through RTI. The data covers CAT percentiles, PI shortlisting scores, final admission scores, waitlist movement and the profile of the incoming batch. It also gives a clear picture of how candidates performed across the MBA and MBA (Telecom) programmes. If you are targeting IIT Delhi for an MBA, the RTI data can help you understand the competition and the role of CAT scores, academics, work experience and personal interviews in the admission process.
IIT Delhi RTI Data 2026 PDF Download
The IIT Delhi RTI Data 2026 PDF provides details about the admission process for both MBA programmes. You can check the CAT percentile ranges, minimum and average selection index scores, category-wise shortlisting figures and final admission data. The PDF also includes waitlist movement and the final class profile. These details can help you compare the shortlisting stage with the final admission stage and understand what it takes to secure a seat at IIT Delhi.
IIT Delhi MBA and MBA (Telecom) PI Shortlisting 2026
IIT Delhi considers several factors before inviting candidates for the personal interview. CAT performance carries the highest weightage at the shortlisting stage. However, graduation marks, Class 10 and 12 scores, work experience, gender diversity and undergraduate institute also contribute to the selection score.
IIT Delhi Pre PI Shortlisting Criteria
The following table shows how IIT Delhi evaluates candidates and the scores of those shortlisted for the interview.
Parameter | Maximum Marks | Key Details & Scoring Rules |
CAT Score | 65 Marks | Calculated as: (Overall CAT Score / Maximum CAT Score) Γ 65 |
Bachelor's Degree Marks | 5 Marks | Awarded based on your graduation percentage bracket. |
Class 12th Marks | 5 Marks | Strict academic filters apply; scores under 75% receive zero marks. |
Class 10th Marks | 5 Marks | Scores under 75% receive zero marks. |
Work Experience | 7 Marks | Max points are awarded for 19-36 months of experience; less than 6 months receives zero. |
Gender Diversity | 8 Marks | Awarded to female candidates to promote classroom diversity. |
Undergraduate Institute | 5 Marks | Awarded to graduates from MoE-funded Technical Institutions, Institutes of Eminence, or IITs/ NITs |
Total | 100 Marks | |
IIT Delhi MBA and MBA (Telecom) CAT Percentile Cutoff 2026
For the General category, the average CAT percentile remained high across both programmes. If you are targeting IIT Delhi, aim for a strong CAT percentile instead of relying only on the lowest percentile reported in the RTI data.
Programme | Gender | CAT %ile | General | EWS | OBC | SC | ST | PwD |
MBA | Male | Lowest | 94.78 | 85.50 | 84.33 | 67.73 | 48.80 | 55.11 |
Highest | 100 | 99.93 | 99.93 | 99.60 | 99.08 | 99.86 | ||
Average | 98.91 | 96.78 | 95.83 | 93.21 | 82.59 | 84.99 | ||
Female | Lowest | 85.43 | 33.38 | 43.48 | 55.91 | 32.11 | 44.82 | |
Highest | 100 | 99.76 | 99.31 | 98.85 | 96.90 | 99.96 | ||
Average | 98.48 | 95.91 | 95.12 | 88.85 | 81.08 | 77.87 | ||
MBA (Telecom) | Male | Lowest | 94.22 | 87.28 | 86.07 | 67.73 | 54.69 | 49.92 |
Highest | 99.95 | 99.45 | 99.65 | 97.80 | 99.08 | 99.86 | ||
Average | 96.65 | 91.50 | 90.74 | 83.88 | 72.40 | 81.50 | ||
Female | Lowest | 85.43 | 80.70 | 43.48* | 65.15 | 32.11 | 11.79 | |
Highest | 99.98 | 99.01 | 99.31 | 95.23 | 92.39 | 99.21 | ||
Average | 95.72 | 91.21 | 89.55 | 81.53 | 65.74 | 62.41 |
IIT Delhi MBA and MBA (Telecom) PI Shortlisting Index Scores 2026
IIT Delhiβs PI shortlisting index score gives a better idea of how CAT performance and other profile factors work together. The minimum and average scores differ across categories and programmes.
Programme | Score Type | General | EWS | OBC | SC | ST | PwD |
MBA | Minimum | 45 | 36 | 35.5 | 32.5 | 22.5 | 20 |
Highest | 64.35 | 59.51 | 68.21 | 54.91 | 45.04 | 51.61 | |
Average | 49.16 | 41.70 | 40.84 | 37.59 | 29.22 | 29.84 | |
MBA (Telecom) | Minimum | 44 | 35.5 | 35.5 | 30 | 21 | 13 |
Highest | 56.89 | 52.63 | 68.21 | 45.31 | 41.30 | 45.94 | |
Average | 47.89 | 40.81 | 40.23 | 34.69 | 27.99 | 23.99 |
Candidates Shortlisted for the PI Stage
IIT Delhi shortlisted candidates separately for the MBA and MBA (Telecom) programmes. The General category had the highest number of shortlisted candidates across both programmes, followed by the OBC category.
Category | MBA | MBA (Telecom) |
General | 992 | 273 |
EWS | 186 | 59 |
OBC | 634 | 178 |
SC | 195 | 84 |
ST | 154 | 46 |
PwD | 80 | 35 |
Also Read:Β IIT Delhi MBA Cut-off 2026, Sectional & Category-wise Analysis
IIT Delhi Final Admissions 2026
The final admission process gives considerable importance to the personal interview. In fact, the PI has a higher weightage than the CAT score in the final selection criteria. Therefore, if you are targeting IIT Delhi, your CAT score is the first step, but your interview is the real game changer.
IIT Delhi Final Selection Criteria
Your communication skills, subject knowledge and managerial potential become important during the IIT Delhi personal interview. Therefore, prepare for the PI alongside your CAT preparation instead of waiting until the shortlisting results are announced.
Component / Parameter | Final Weightage (Marks) | Key Details |
Personal Interview (PI) | 35 Marks | Evaluates communication, domain knowledge, and managerial potential. |
CAT Score | 40 Marks | Normalized and scaled down from the initial 65 marks. |
Extracurricular Activities | 5 Marks | Evaluated based on national/state-level achievements, sports, arts, or leadership. |
Bachelor's Degree Marks | 3 Marks | Tiered based on your graduation percentage. |
Class 12th Marks | 3 Marks | Academic consistency evaluation. |
Class 10th Marks | 3 Marks | Academic consistency evaluation. |
Work Experience | 6 Marks | Evaluated based on quality and duration (sweet spot at 19-36 months). |
Undergraduate Institute | 5 Marks | Marks for graduates of IITs, NITs, and other MoE-funded national institutions. |
Total | 100 Marks | Final Selection Index (FAS) |
IIT Delhi MBA and MBA (Telecom) Final Admission CAT Percentile 2026
The final admission CAT percentile data shows the performance of candidates who received admission offers. IIT Delhi considers the complete profile before making admission offers.
Programme | Gender | CAT %ile | General | EWS | OBC | SC | ST | PwD |
MBA | Male | Lowest | 95.89 | 93.45 | 85.99 | 82.19 | 52.88 | 61.07 |
Highest | 99.98 | 99.75 | 99.83 | 99.55 | 99.08 | 99.35 | ||
Average | 99.07 | 96.37 | 95.69 | 94.43 | 81.90 | 87.61 | ||
Female | Lowest | 87.00 | 85.15 | 80.67 | 61.16 | 33.68 | 66.84 | |
Highest | 100 | 99.76 | 98.50 | 97.72 | 89.97 | 93.58 | ||
Average | 96.54 | 94.24 | 91.57 | 87.54 | 73.24 | 84.04 | ||
MBA (Telecom) | Male | Lowest | 94.82 | 90.84 | 87.05 | 78.09 | 54.69 | 78.36 |
Highest | 99.95 | 99.21 | 99.14 | 97.80 | 99.08 | 99.28 | ||
Average | 98.78 | 96.06 | 95.14 | 89.52 | 79.87 | 87.27 | ||
Female | Lowest | 85.43 | 95.05 | 80.78 | 79.27 | 33.68 | 76.82 | |
Highest | 99.62 | 96.46 | 96.34 | 91.84 | 70.81 | 76.82 | ||
Average | 95.76 | 95.61 | 89.13 | 86.13 | 56.32 | 76.82 |
IIT Delhi MBA and MBA (Telecom) Final Admission Index Scores 2026
The final admission index score combines the different components of the selection process. It gives a clearer picture of the scores required to secure an admission offer across categories. The minimum and average scores vary between the MBA and MBA (Telecom) programmes.
Programme | Score Type | General | EWS | OBC | SC | ST | PwD |
MBA | Minimum | 52.5 | 42 | 48 | 37 | 29 | 28 |
Highest | 73.51 | 67.58 | 72.39 | 63.83 | 56.20 | 57.66 | |
Average | 64.46 | 59.62 | 59.61 | 55.44 | 49.94 | 50.65 | |
MBA (Telecom) | Minimum | 45.5 | 42 | 42 | 33 | 29 | 24 |
Highest | 69.49 | 63.80 | 64.18 | 63.72 | 53.18 | 57.66 | |
Average | 62.37 | 59.68 | 57.77 | 53.50 | 45.67 | 49.19 |
Candidates Offered Final Admission
The final admission offers were distributed across different categories for both programmes. The MBA programme had more offers than MBA (Telecom), while the category-wise numbers show how the seats were distributed.
Category | MBA | MBA (Telecom) |
General | 253 | 95 |
EWS | 41 | 16 |
OBC | 109 | 54 |
SC | 50 | 25 |
ST | 18 | 12 |
PwD | 24 | 6 |
Also Read:Β IIT MBA Admission 2027: Eligibility, Selection & Documents
IIT Delhi MBA and MBA (Telecom) Waitlist Movement 2026
The waitlist movement gives an idea of how many candidates received admission as seats became available. IIT Delhi recorded movement across all categories, with the highest movement in the General category.Β However, there are no vacant seats left once the IIT Delhi admission process is completed.
Category | Total Waitlist Movement |
General | 251 |
EWS | 33 |
OBC | 102 |
SC | 43 |
ST | 16 |
PwD | 14 |
Total | 459 |
Also Read:Β IIT MBA Form Dates 2027: Check College-Wise Deadlines
IIT Delhi MBA Class Profile 2026-28
The IIT Delhi MBA batch profile shows the category-wise composition of the incoming batch. The General category accounts for the largest share, followed by OBC and SC categories.
Category | Number of Students |
General | 58 |
EWS | 14 |
OBC | 38 |
SC | 22 |
ST | 11 |
International Relations | 13 |
Total | 156 |
IIT Delhi RTI Data 2026: Conclusion
The IIT Delhi RTI data gives a clear picture of the MBA admission process, from PI shortlisting to final offers and waitlist movement. CAT performance is important for getting an interview call, but the final selection depends on several other factors. The PI carries more weightage than CAT in the final admission process. Therefore, focus on CAT preparation while also working on communication skills, academics and interview preparation.
Group
Google Discover
