Static GK Questions For MBA Exams (Politics)

0
304
Important Static GK Questions and Answers PDF - PoliticsImportant Static GK Questions and Answers PDF - Politics
Important Static GK Questions and Answers PDF - Politics

Important Static GK Questions and Answers PDF – Politics

The general awareness section is one of the most important scoring sections in the MBA entrance exams, such as CMAT, TISSNET, XAT, IIFT, etc. In the GK (General Knowledge) section, there will be two types of question that may arrive, which includes static GK and Current affairs. In this article, we will provide you with some important static GK questions and answers in PDF, which consist of important Politics related questions. One can download the PDF by clicking the given below link.

Download Static GK Questions For MBA Exams (Politics)

Enroll For CMAT 2023 Crash Course

Question 1: Article 17 of the Indian constitution deals with which of the following?

a) Abolition of untouchability

b) Right to freedom

c) Right to education

d) Equal opportunity in employment

1) Answer (A)

Solution:

Article 17 of the Indian constitution deals with Abolition of untouchability.

Question 2: According to the Indian Constitution, Right to education comes under which article?

a) 31A

b) 21A

c) 28

d) 39

2) Answer (B)

Question 3: Which of the following is the national tree of India?

a) Mango

b) Banyan

c) Coconut

d) Red Sandalwood

3) Answer (B)

Question 4: Indian Penal Code was enacted in which year?

a) 1865

b) 1870

c) 1853

d) 1860

4) Answer (D)

Question 5: Which of the following articles deals with “Right to Constitutional Remedies”?

a) Article 32

b) Article 33

c) Article 34

d) Article 35

5) Answer (A)

Solution:

Article 32 deals with “Right to Constitutional Remedies”.

Question 6: Ideals of liberty is borrowed from which country?

a) Germany

b) Ireland

c) Australia

d) France

6) Answer (D)

Question 7: NITI Aayog replaced the Planning Commission on which of the following dates?

a) 1st January 2017

b) 1st January 2016

c) 1st January 2015

d) 1st January 2018

7) Answer (C)

Solution:

NITI Aayog replaced the Planning Commission on 1st January 2015.

Question 8: The first constitutional amendment act in the year 1951 added which articles?

a) Article 15(4) and 19(6)

b) Article 19(1) and 13(2)

c) Article 13 and 55

d) Article 12(a) and 2(c)

8) Answer (A)

Question 9: Select the option which is the correct arrangement of the vice presidents of India as per their tenure of office in chronological order.

a) K. R. Narayanan, R. Venkataraman, Shanker Dayal Sharma, Bhairon Singh Shekhawat, Krishan Kant

b) R. Venkataraman, K. R. Narayanan, Shanker Dayal Sharma, Bhairon Singh Shekhawat, Krishan Kant

c) Shanker Dayal Sharma, R. Venkataraman, Krishan Kant, K. R. Narayanan, Bhairon Singh Shekhawat

d) R. Venkataraman, Shanker Dayal Sharma, K. R. Narayanan, Krishan Kant, Bhairon Singh Shekhawat

e) Shanker Dayal Sharma, R. Venkataraman, K. R. Narayanan, Krishan Kant, Bhairon Singh Shekhawat

9) Answer (D)

Solution:

R. Venkataraman ⇒ (1984-1987)
Shanker Dayal Sharma ⇒ (1987-1992)
K. R. Narayanan ⇒ (1992-1997)
Krishan Kant ⇒ (1997-2002)
Bhairon Singh Shekhawat ⇒ (2002-2007)
Hence, option d is the correct answer.

Question 10: Part IXB in the constitution of India consists of?

a) Special provisions relating to reservations in the country

b) Trade and commerce within India

c) Fundamental Rights

d) Co-operative Societies

10) Answer (D)

Enroll for TISSNET 2023 Crash Course

Get 5 TISSNET Mocks – Just Rs. 299

Question 11: Who is the second prime minister of India?

a) Jawaharlal Nehru

b) Lal Bahadur Shastri

c) Morarji Desai

d) Indira Gandhi

11) Answer (B)

Solution:

Lal Bahadur Shastri ji was the second prime minister of India.

Question 12: Which Act has abolished the Board of Control and Court of Directors in Britian?

a) Government of India Act, 1858

b) Government of India Act, 1909

c) Government of India Act, 1919

d) Government of India Act, 1935

12) Answer (A)

Question 13: Article 61 of the Indian constitution is related to which of the following terms?

a) Appointment of the President

b) Impeachment of the President

c) Election of the President

d) Terms of office of the President

13) Answer (B)

Solution:

Article 61 of the Indian constitution refers to the impeachment of the President of India.

The election of the President comes under Article 54.

Appointment(Manner) of the President comes under Article 55.

Terms of office of the President comes under Article 56.

Question 14: Who was the first governor general of India.

a) Warren Hastings

b) Earl Cornwallis

c) John Shore

d) Lord Minto

e) Earl Amherst

14) Answer (A)

Solution:

Warren Hastings was the first governor general of India.

Question 15: Which one of the following is the main aim of Cabinet Mission Plan?

a) The non-Indian members of the Indian Legislative must have the power of discussing the budget

b) The constitution must be framed by an elected constituent assembly by the people of India

c) To help India attain independence as early as possible and establish a constituent assembly

d) To empower Governor-General to make rules and regulations regarding budget

15) Answer (C)

Question 16: What is the minimum age required to become a member of Loksabha?

a) 30 years

b) 25 years

c) 20 years

d) 23 years

16) Answer (B)

Solution:

The minimum age required to become a member of Loksabha is 25 years.

Question 17: Which constitution amendment act is known as Mini constitution?

a) 22nd

b) 72nd

c) 42nd

d) 44th

17) Answer (C)

Question 18: The Eighth schedule of the Indian constitution deals with ___?

a) Abolition of Zamindari system

b) Official languages

c) Administration of tribal areas in Assam, Meghalaya, Tripura and Mizoram

d) Name of States and Union Territories

18) Answer (B)

Solution:

The Eighth schedule of the Indian constitution deals with Official languages.

Question 19:  The first general elections in India were held during which time line ?

a) 1947-48

b) 1948-49

c) 1949-50

d) 1951-52

e) 1952-53

19) Answer (D)

Solution:

The first general elections in India were held during 1951-52.

Question 20: Imposition of president’s rule in a state is specified by which of the following articles of the Indian constitution?

a) Article 346

b) Article 353

c) Article 343

d) Article 356

20) Answer (D)

Solution:

Imposition of president’s rule in a state is specified by Article 356.

Candidates can Join our Telegram group of MBA aspirants for quick and regular exam updates.

Enroll for CAT 2023 Complete Course

Enroll to CMAT Crash Course

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here