Sentence Correction Questions for SNAP

0
2304
Sentence Correction Questions for SNAP
Sentence Correction Questions for SNAP

Sentence Correction Questions for SNAP

Download important SNAP Sentence Correction Questions PDF based on previously asked questions in SNAP and other MBA exams. Practice Sentence Correction Questions and answers for SNAP and other exams.

Download Sentence Correction Questions for SNAP

Get 5 SNAP mock tests for Rs. 299. Enroll here

Download SNAP Previous Papers PDF

Take SNAP Mock Tests (With Solutions)

Instructions

DIRECTIONS for the following three questions:

In each question, there are five sentences or parts of sentences that form a paragraph. Identify the sentence(s) or part(s) of sentence(s) that is/are correct in terms of grammar and usage. Then, choose the most appropriate option.

Question 1: In each question, there are five sentences or parts of sentences that form a paragraph. Identify the sentence(s) or part(s) of sentence(s) that is/are correct in terms of grammar and usage. Then, choose the most appropriate option.
A. When I returned to home, I began to read
B. everything I could get my hand on about Israel.
C. That same year Israel’s Jewish Agency sent
D. a Shaliach a sort of recruiter to Minneapolis.
E. I became one of his most active devotees.

a) C & E

b) C only

c) E only

d) B, C & E

e) C, D & E

Question 2: In each question, there are five sentences or parts of sentences that form a paragraph. Identify the sentence(s) or part(s) of sentence(s) that is/are correct in terms of grammar and usage. Then, choose the most appropriate option.
A. So once an economy is actually in recession,
B. The authorities can, in principle, move the economy
C. Out of slump – assuming hypothetically
D. That they know how to – by a temporary stimuli.
E. In the longer term, however, such policies have no affect on the overall behaviour of the economy.

a) A, B & E

b) B, C & E

c) C & D

d) E only

e) B only

Question 3: In each question, there are five sentences or parts of sentences that form a paragraph. Identify the sentence(s) or part(s) of sentence(s) that is/are correct in terms of grammar and usage. Then, choose the most appropriate option.
A. It is sometimes told that democratic
B. government originated in the city-states
C. of ancient Greece. Democratic ideals have been handed to us from that time.
D. In truth, however, this is an unhelpful assertion.
E. The Greeks gave us the word, hence did not provide us with a model.

a) A, B & D

b) B, C & D

c) B & D

d) B only

e) D only

Instructions

Directions for the following four questions: In each of the following questions there are sentences that form a paragraph. Identify the sentence(s) or part(s) of sentence(s) that is/are correct in terms of grammar and usage (including spelling, punctuation and logical consistency). Then, choose the most appropriate option.

Question 4: A. In 1849, a poor Bavarian imigrant named Levi Strauss
B. landed in San Francisco, California,
C. at the invitation of his brother-in-law David Stern
D. owner of dry goods business.
E. This dry goods business would later became known as Levi Strauss & Company.
[CAT 2008]

a) B only

b) B and C

c) A and B

d) A only

e) A, B and D

Question 5: A. In response to the allegations and condemnation pouring in,
B. Nike implemented comprehensive changes in their labour policy.
C. Perhaps sensing the rising tide of global labour concerns,
D. from the public would become a prominent media issue,
E. Nike sought to be a industry leader in employee relations.
[CAT 2008]

a) D and E

b) D only

c) A and E

d) A and D

e) B, C and E

SNAP Free Mock Test

Question 6: A. Charges and countercharges mean nothing
B. to the few million who have lost their home.
C. The nightmare is far from over, for the government
D. is still unable to reach hundreds who are marooned.
E. The death count have just begun.
[CAT 2008]

a) A only

b) C only

c) A and C

d) A, C and D

e) D only

Question 7: A. I did not know what to make of you.
B. Because you had lived in India, I associate you more with my parents than with me.
C. And yet you were unlike my cousins in Calcutta, who seem so innocent and obedient when I visited them.
D. You were not curious about me in the least.
E. Although you did make effort to meet me.
[CAT 2008]

a) A only

b) A and B

c) A and E

d) D only

e) A and D

Instructions

In each of the following questions there are sentences that form a paragraph. Identify the sentence(s) or part(s) of sentence(s) that is/are correct in terms of grammar and usage (including spelling, punctuation and logical consistency). Then, choose the most appropriate option.

Question 8: A. In 1849, a poor Bavarian imigrant named Levi Strauss.
B. landed in San Francisco, California,
C. at the invitation of his brother-in-law David Stern.
D. owner of dry goods business.
E. This dry goods business would later became known as Levi Strauss & Company.

a) B only

b) B and C

c) A and B

d) A only

e) A, B and D

Question 9: A. In response to the allegations and condemnation pouring in,
B. Nike implemented comprehensive changes in their labour policy.
C. Perhaps sensing the rising tide of global labour concerns,
D. from the public would become a prominent media issue,
E. Nike sought to be a industry leader in employee relations.

a) D and E

b) D only

c) A and E

d) A and D

e) B, C and E

Question 10: A. Charges and countercharges mean nothing.
B. to the few million who have lost their home.
C. The nightmare is far from over, for the government.
D. is still unable to reach hundreds who are marooned.
E. The death count have just begun.

a) A only

b) C only

c) A and C

d) A, C and D

e) D only

Get Complete MBA Test Series for Rs. 799

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

Statements C and E are correct.
There is no need of the word ‘to’ between ‘returned’ and ‘home’ in sentence A.
In statement B, the correct use of the phrase is ‘hands on’ and not ‘hand on’.
In statement D, there should be a hyphen or comma after the word Shaliach ( a Shaliach – a sort of recruiter to Minneapolis.).

2) Answer (E)

The usage of the word “so” is inappropriate => A is wrong

“Assuming hypothetically” is redundant => Only one of the words can be used here.=> C is wrong.

“a temporary stimulus” is the correct phrase => D is wrong.

“long term” is the correct phrase and not “longer-term” => E is wrong.

Hence, only B is correct

3) Answer (C)

In sentence A, the word “said” must be used instead of “told”. Sentence B is correct.

In sentence C, ‘handed to us’ should be replaced with ‘handed down to us’. Sentence D is correct.

In sentence E, ‘hence’ should be replaced with ‘but’ or some other conjunction that is similar in meaning to ‘but’.

So, only B and D are correct.

4) Answer (A)

Statement A is incorrect because of the wrong spelling ‘immigrant’. The correct spelling is ‘immigrant’.
Statement B is correct.
Statement C is incorrect because of the absence of commas after brother-in-law and David Stern.
Statement D is incorrect because of the absence of the article ‘a’ before ‘dry goods business’.
The error in statement E is ‘would later became’. It should be ‘would later become’.

5) Answer (D)

Statement A is correct.
Statement B is wrong because of the use of the word ‘their’. It should’ve been ‘its’.
Statement C is wrong because of the presence of a comma after the word concerns. There is no need of a comma there.
Statement D is correct.
Statement E is wrong because of the wrong article before the word ‘industry’. It should’ve been ‘an industry leader’.

SNAP Free Mock Test

6) Answer (D)

Statements A, C, and D are correct. Statement B should be ‘who have lost their homes’.
Statement E should be ‘The death count has just begun’.

So, the answer is option d).

7) Answer (E)

Statements A and D have no errors. Statement B is wrong because it is in the present tense whereas the passage as a whole is in the past tense. Similarly, C is wrong because of the use of present tense in the word ‘seem’. The correct usage in this context is ‘seemed’. In statement E, the article ‘an’ should precede the word ‘effort’.

8) Answer (A)

9) Answer (D)

10) Answer (B)

SNAP Previous year question papers PDF


SNAP Free Mock Test

We hope this Sentence Correction questions and answers for SNAP PDF will be helpful to you.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here