Join WhatsApp Icon JEE WhatsApp Group

NIT Nagpur Cutoff 2026, JEE Category Wise Expected Cut-off

Dakshita Bhatia

2543

Apr 23, 2026

Latest Updates:

  • May 13, 2026: Explore IIIT admission 2026 details including JoSAA counselling, JEE Main rank requirements, eligibility criteria, and expected IIIT cutoffs.Read More
  • May 13, 2026: Here we have discussed the best private colleges accepting JEE Mains score in 2026. Learn about top colleges, cutoff percentiles,fees, & placement packages.Read More
NIT Nagpur Cutoff 2026, JEE Category Wise Expected Cut-off

NIT Nagpur Cutoff 2026 

Visvesvaraya National Institute of Technology (VNIT) is one of the top NITs in India and attracts many talented JEE Main aspirants every year. With limited seats and high competition, it is very important for students aiming for admission in 2026 to understand the JEE Mains Cutoff 2026. The cutoff represents the minimum rank required to secure a seat in a particular branch.

It varies based on factors like category, quota, and course preference through JoSAA counselling. Knowing the cutoff trends helps students set realistic targets and make better choices during the admission process.

NIT Nagpur JEE Cutoff 2026

NIT Nagpur JEE Cutoff 2026 will decide upon the rank cutoffs for admission to various branches. It is released in multiple rounds during JoSAA counselling and varies based on course demand, category, and seat availability.

VNIT Nagpur offers 9 B.Tech programs

Total intake is approximately 933 seats

    Important Points:

    CSE is most competitive branch

    ECE and Electrical branches are very popular

    Mechanical is moderately competitive

    Civil and Metallurgy branches have low cutoffs

      NIT Nagpur Expected Cutoff 2026

      The expected cut off will assist candidates in assessing their chances of getting into their desired course according to past trends and present competition levels.

      Expected Closing Rank: Final Round (General - Other State)

      Branch

      Expected Rank

      Computer Science Engineering (CSE)

      6300

      Electronics & Communication (ECE)

      10500

      Electrical Engineering

      15000

      Mechanical Engineering

      21500

      Civil Engineering

      37000

      Metallurgical Engineering

      40300

      NIT Nagpur Category Wise Cutoff 2026 (Expected)

      Cut-off by category is an important point to remember regarding admission prospects, as reservation has an effect on closing ranks among categories.

      Category Wise Expected Cutoff (Other State)

      The table below compares closing ranks across major categories:

      Category

      CSE

      ECE

      Mechanical

      General

      6300

      10500

      21500

      OBC-NCL

      2300

      4100

      7500

      EWS

      750

      1525

      3450

      SC

      1350

      2300

      4300

      ST

      425

      850

      1500

      Insight:

      General category has the highest competition

      Reserved categories have relatively relaxed cutoffs

      CSE remains competitive across all categories

        From JoSAA data:

        OBC closes around 2500 for CSE

        SC around 1500

        ST below 1,000

          NIT Nagpur Previous Year Cutoff Trends

          Previous year cutoff trends help in understanding how competition is evolving over time and allow better prediction for 2026.

          CSE Closing Rank Trend (General Category - OS)

          The table below shows how the cutoff has changed over the years:

          Year

          Closing Rank

          2023

          7087

          2024

          5795

          2025

          6359

          Observations:

          Cutoffs are consistently increasing

          Demand for VNIT Nagpur is rising

          Competition for top branches is becoming tougher

            Branch Trends:

            CSE / ECE → increasing demand

            Electrical → stable

            Mechanical → consistent

            Civil / Metallurgy → lower demand

              What Rank is Required for NIT Nagpur?

              It is very important that students know the requirements for rank so that they can set practical goals for themselves.

              Rank vs Branch Analysis

              The table below provides a clear mapping of rank to expected branch:

              Rank Range

              Expected Branch

              Under 5,000

              CSE

              5,000 - 10,000

              ECE / IT

              10,000 - 15,000

              Electrical

              15,000 - 25,000

              Mechanical

              25,000 - 35,000

              Civil

              35,000+

              Metallurgy

              Insight:

              Students should aim for a rank better than the previous year cutoff by 10-15% to improve their chances of admission.

              Factors Affecting NIT Nagpur Cutoff 2026

              Some factors that dynamically change each year have to be considered. Important Factors:

              JEE Main Difficulty Level: Easy papers make students compete, while tough papers ease off cutoffs.

              Number of Candidates: More number of candidates results in stiff competition.

              Availability of Seats: VNIT Nagpur has approximately 933 seats available.

              Popularity of Branches: CSE and advanced branches receive more applicants.

              JoSAA Counselling Rounds: Early rounds have higher cutoffs, while later rounds see slight relaxation.

              Home State vs Other State Quota: Home state candidates may have a slight advantage.

              Also Read: NIT Bhopal Cutoff 2026, JEE Category wise Expected Cut-off

                VNIT Nagpur vs Other NITs

                Comparing VNIT Nagpur to other NITs will enable students to get an idea about where they stand concerning cut-off trends, competitiveness, and preferences during JoSAA counseling. Although all NITs provide quality education, the need for admission depends on the placement record, reputation, and preference of the stream. Following is the table that compares VNIT Nagpur with other top NITs.

                NIT Name

                CSE Closing Rank

                (General - OS)

                Tier Level

                Competition Level

                NIT Trichy

                1300 - 1500

                Tier 1 (Top)

                Very High

                NIT Surathkal

                1600 - 1800

                Tier 1 (Top)

                Very High

                NIT Warangal

                2300 - 2500

                Tier 1 (Top)

                Very High

                NIT Rourkela

                3200 - 3400

                Tier 1

                High

                VNIT Nagpur

                5000 - 6000

                Tier 1

                High

                MNIT Jaipur

                5400 - 5600

                Tier 1

                High

                NIT Kurukshetra

                6500 - 7000

                Tier 2

                Moderate

                Expert Tips to Get VNIT Nagpur in 2026

                A smart preparation and counselling strategy is essential to secure admission.

                Preparation Tips:

                Target 99+ percentile in JEE Mains

                Focus on accuracy and concept clarity

                Practice previous year questions

                  Counselling Tips:

                  Fill choices strategically

                  Prioritize realistic options

                  Keep backup colleges ready

                  Also Read: Top 10 NIT Colleges in India 2026, Rankings, Placements, Cutoff

                    NIT Nagpur Cutoff 2026: Conclusion

                    The NIT Nagpur Cutoff 2026 is expected to remain competitive, especially for high-demand branches like Computer Science and Electronics. With VNIT Nagpur being one of the top NITs, candidates must aim for a strong JEE Main rank to secure admission. Understanding expected cutoffs, category-wise trends, and rank vs branch analysis can help you set realistic goals and make smarter choices during JoSAA counselling.

                    To improve your chances, focus on scoring a high percentile, practicing consistently, and filling your choices strategically during counselling. Keeping backup options and analyzing previous year trends will also play a crucial role in decision-making. With the right preparation and planning, securing a seat at VNIT Nagpur in 2026 is definitely achievable.

                    How helpful did you find this article?

                    Related Blogs

                    Frequently Asked Questions

                    Predict Colleges for Your JEE Rank

                    (Based on JoSAA 2025 Cutoff Data)

                    JEE 2025

                    Top Colleges For You

                    Discover best-fit colleges based on your JEE Score

                    Unlock complete list of 46+ top colleges accepting JEE score
                    1200+ students explored this week
                    Add Cracku as preferred source on Google

                    Recent Blogs

                    Join CAT 2026 course by 5-Time CAT 100%iler

                    Crack CAT 2026 & Other Exams with Cracku!