Top-100 Sports Questions 2019 (Part-2)

0
735
Important Sport Questions 2019
Important Sport Questions 2019

Top-100 Sports Questions 2019 (Part-2)

Latest and Most Important Questions on Sports 2019 to crack all Competitive Exams. Download the PDF and go through the video explanations of the most important questions on Sports 2019 and practice them by downloading the PDF provided below. Feel free to visit our website to get access to the free content.

Download Important Sport Questions 2019

200 SSC Mocks for just Rs. 249 – Enroll here

Take a free mock test for SSC CGL

Take a free mock test for SSC CHSL

Download SSC CGL Previous Papers PDF

Download SSC CHSL Previous Papers PDF

Read this Post in Hindi,Telugu

Question 1: Who is the winner of the badminton 2019 Malaysian Open Men’s Singles?

a) Lin Dan

b) Kento Momoto

c) Jia Yifan

d) Chen Qingchen

Question 2: Who is the athlete who set the maximum number (6) of the world records in span of 45 minutes?

a) Michael Johnson

b) Jesse Owens

c) Florence G.Joyner

d) Carl lewis

Question 3: Davis Cup is related to which sport ?

a) Cricket

b) Rugby

c) Lawn Tennis

d) None of the above

Question 4: Yasin merchant is associated with which sports :

a) golf

b) snooker

c) swimming

d) none of the above

Question 5: ‘AZLAN SHAH’ cup is associated with :

a) Badminton

b) Cricket

c) Football

d) Hockey

Question 6: Lal Bahadur Shastri Stadium is located at?

a) Kolkata

b) Chennai

c) New Delhi

d) Bangalore

e) Hyderabad

Question 7: Newlands cricket stadium is located in which country?

a) South africa

b) England

c) India

d) Bangladesh

e) New zealand

Question 8: Who won the Women’s single’s title in 27th ATP edition of Dubai Tennis Championship 2019?

a) Barbora Strycova

b) Petra Kvetova

c) Belinda Bencic

d) Lucie Hradecka

Question 9: Each team consists of how many players in the game of Ice Hockey?

a) Five

b) Eleven

c) Seven

d) Six

Question 10: India hosted Asian games in which year?

a) 1978

b) 1982

c) 1998

d) 1990

Question 11: Green park cricket stadium is located in?

a) Kolkata

b) Delhi

c) Kanpur

d) Jamshedpur

Question 12: Name the sportsman who became the first player to smash 500 sixes in One Day International Cricket recently?

a) Chris Gayle

b) MS Dhoni

c) Shahid Afridi

d) Virat Kohli

Question 13: K Srikanth has won Arjuna Award for which sport in India?

a) Badminton

b) Billiards

c) Boxing

d) Chess

Question 14: “Ryder Cup” is awarded to the players of :

a) Baseball

b) Basketball

c) Cards

d) Golf

Question 15: Which English county did Sachin Tendulkar play for?

a) Yorkshire

b) Berkshire

c) Essex

d) Suffolk

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 16: In which year did the open era of Tennis start?

a) 1952

b) 1964

c) 1970

d) 1968

Question 17: In which year did the first winter Olympics take place?

a) 1916

b) 1920

c) 1924

d) 1928

Question 18: Sudirman Cup, a bienniel event, is associated with:

a) shooting

b) table tennis

c) hockey

d) badminton

Question 19: The term “Birdie” is related to which game?

a) Golf

b) Baseball

c) Basketball

d) Polo

Question 20: How many World Chess Championships did Indian GM Vishwanathan Anand win?

a) 2

b) 3

c) 4

d) 5

Question 21: ‘Agha Khan Cup’ is related with which sport event ?

a) Football

b) Cricket

c) Hockey

d) Table Tennis

Question 22: Which cricketer scored 400 runs in an innings in Test Cricket?

a) Sachin Tendulkar

b) Don Bradman

c) Brian Lara

d) Vivian Richards

Question 23: The 1982 Asian Games were hosted by ______.

a) Pakistan

b) South Korea

c) India

d) Saudi Arabia

Question 24: The team that won the first two World Cup cricket tournaments was:

a) England

b) Australia

c) West Indies

d) India

Question 25: Geet Sethi is associated with which game?

a) Billiards

b) Cricket

c) Hockey

d) Chess

Question 26: Uber Cup is associated with

a) Football

b) Handball

c) Badminton

d) Squash

Question 27: With which game/sport is Davis cup associated?

a) Billiards

b) Tennis

c) Badminton

d) Football

e) Golf

Question 28: Indian Super League is associated with which sport?

a) Horse Race

b) Football

c) Cycling

d) Golf

Question 29: The term “roll-in” is used in

a) Cricket

b) Tennis

c) Hockey

d) Golf

Question 30: Dronacharya Awards are given to a person associated with _______.

a) Education

b) Social service

c) Journalism

d) Sports

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 31: What is the national sport of Pakistan?

a) Cricket

b) Football

c) Hockey

d) Table Tennis

Question 32: Viswanathan Anand is a world famous

a) Cricket player

b) Chess player

c) Hockey player

d) Golf player

e) Lawn Tennis player

Question 33: Dipika Pallikal is associated with?

a) Tennis

b) Squash

c) Badminton

d) Boxing

Question 34: The term ‘Jamming’ is associated with which of the following sports?

a) Boxing

b) Swimming

c) Lawn Tennis

d) Cricket

Question 35: Sachin Tendulkar played his last test match in which stadium?

a) Wankhede Stadium

b) DY Patil Stadium

c) Brabourne Stadium

d) None of these

Question 36: Barkatullah Khan Stadium is located in which of the following cities in India?

a) Bhubaneshwar, Odisha

b) Gandhinagar, Gujarat

c) Goa

d) Jodhpur, Rajasthan

Question 37: Jonathan Power , who won the recently held world open Squash Championship belongs to which country ?

a) Scotland

b) Canada

c) France

d) Italy

e) None of these

Question 38: Which country is going to host the 2021 Special Olympics?

a) Norway

b) Sweden

c) Switzerland

d) Netherlands

Question 39: Who won the first silver medal for an individual event for india at the olympics ?

a) Maharaja Karni Singh

b) Wilson Jones

c) Major R.S Rathore

d) Leander Paes

Question 40: Which former Indian cricket captain was recently included as a member of the Laureus Sports Academy?

a) Sachin Tendulkar

b) Rahul Dravid

c) Sunil Gavaskar

d) Saurabh Ganguly

e) Ravi Shastri

Question 41: Australia has recently won the 27th Azlan Shah Cup, the Trophy is associated with which of the following Sports?

a) Cricket

b) Badminton

c) Foot Ball

d) Hockey

Question 42: Which country topped the medal tally in the recently concluded Asian Youth Athletics championship?

a) India

b) China

c) Japan

d) Kazakhstan

Question 43: What is the motto of Olympics games translated in English?

a) Unity and discipline

b) Faster, Higher, Stronger

c) Play the game in the spirit of the game

d) Share the Dream

Question 44: The award given for outstanding performance in sports is

a) Dronacharya Award

b) Bharat Ratna

c) Padma Shri Award

d) Arjuna Award

Question 45: Who became the first batsman to score a double century in World Cup?

a) Sachin Tendulkar

b) Rohit Sharma

c) Tim Southee

d) Chris Gayle

e) None of these

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 46: Saina Nehwal is a famous player associated with the game of

a) Hockey

b) Badminton

c) Golf

d) Lawn Tennis

e) Table Tennis

Question 47: Begum Hazrat Mahal Cup is associated with which game?

a) Volleyball

b) Cricket

c) Football

d) Hockey

Question 48: Who became the first batsman in the world to hit 500 sixes in international cricket including all formats of the game?

a) Chris Gayle

b) MS Dhoni

c) Eoin Morgan

d) Shahid Afridi

Question 49: The first shooter from India to claim a gold medal at the Youth Olympic Games is ……..

a) Rahi Sarnobat

b) Manu Bhaker

c) Jitu Rai

d) Sanjeev Rajput

Question 50: Which was the flag bearer for india at the closing ceremoney of $18^{th}$ Asian games in Jakarta?

a) Rani Rampal

b) Hima Das

c) Sumit

d) Rohan Bopanna

Question 51: How many silver medals India won at the $18^{th}$ Asian games in Jakarta?

a) 24

b) 34

c) 44

d) 11

Question 52: With which sports is Mary Kom associated?

a) Boxing

b) Wrestling

c) Judo

d) Chess

Question 53: ‘Faster, Higher, Stronger’ is motto for which of the following Games Event ?

a) Asian Games

b) IPL

c) Olympics

d) FIFA World Cup

Question 54: Who is the first Indian sportsperson to have a stamp released after him during his lifetime?

a) Vishwanathan Anand

b) Milkha Singh

c) Sachin Tendulkar

d) Sunil Gavaskar

Question 55: In the game of cricket, the two sets of wickets are

a) 18 yards apart

b) 20 yards apart

c) 22 yards apart

d) 24 yards apart

Question 56: Who became the first Indian athlete to qualify for Tokyo Olympics?

a) Jagdish Singh

b) K T Irfan

c) Akhil Kumar

d) Anup Sridhar

Question 57: Who is the first Pakistani to score a double century in ODIs?

a) Sarfraz Ahmed

b) Saeed Anwar

c) Fakhar Zaman

d) Imam-In-Hag

Question 58: The headquarters of International Cricket Council is located in which of the following cities?

a) Dubai, UAE

b) Melbourne, Australia

c) London, UK

d) Singapore City, Singapore

e) Cape town, South Africa

Question 59: C K Naidu Trophy is associated with which of the following sports?

a) Hockey

b) Foot Ball

c) Tennis

d) Badminton

e) Cricket

Question 60: Who received the Lifetime Achievement award at the Federation of Motor Sports Clubs of India (FMSCI) annual awards function 2019?

a) Abdul Wahid

b) Raghul Rangasamy

c) G.R. Karthikeyan

d) PG Abhilash

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 61: Famous sportsperson Shubhankar Sharma is associated with which of the following Sports?

a) Cricket

b) Wrestling

c) Golf

d) Table Tennis

e) Badminton

Question 62: Which Sports Game is played Solo by a player ?

a) Volleyball

b) Chess

c) Kho-Kho

d) Kabbaddi

Question 63: With which sports is the term “Grand Slam” associated ?

a) Hockey

b) Cricket

c) Basketball

d) Lawn tennis

Question 64: Which of the Cups/Trophies is associated with the game of Cricket ?

a) Arlan Shah Cup

b) Davis Cup

c) Nehru Gold Cup

d) Ranji Trophy

e) Wimbledon Trophy

Question 65: Which team won Asian snooker championship held in Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan?

a) Pakistan

b) India

c) Bangladesh

d) Srilanka

Question 66: India’s Dipika Pallikal and Sarah Cardwell of Australia recently played an international match in Chennai. Both of them are …….

a) Badminton players

b) Golf players

c) Chess players

d) Squash players

e) Table tennis players

Question 67: Who is the first Indian woman gymnast to qualify for Olympics?

a) Dipa Karmakar

b) Geeta Phogat

c) Reita Faria

d) Krishna Poonia

Question 68: Who was the first Indian bowler to take Hat – Trick in Test Cricket :

a) Kapil Dev

b) Anil Kumble

c) Ravi Shastri

d) Harbhajan Singh

Question 69: Shiva Thapa is associated with which sport?

a) Boxing

b) Golf

c) Shooting

d) Badminton

Question 70: Jaspal Rana is the name associated with which game :

a) Shooting

b) Weight lifting

c) Boxing

d) Archey

Question 71: Wimbledon known for Lawn Tennis Tournament is in

a) London

b) Washington

c) France

d) Australia

Question 72: FIFA is an organization working in the field of

a) Banking

b) Textiles

c) Power generation

d) Social service

e) Sports

Question 73: The first woman Chess Grandmaster from India is

a) S. Vijayalakshmi

b) Tania Sachdev

c) Harika Dronavalli

d) Richa Pujari

Question 74: Who is the winner of ICC Men’s Cricket world cup 2019 held in Lord’s cricket stadium?

a) New Zealand

b) Australia

c) England

d) India

e) Sri Lanka

Question 75: ‘En Passant’ is a term associated with which game?

a) Running (Athletics)

b) Tennis

c) Chess

d) Carrom

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 76: ‘Offside’ is a term associated with which sport?

a) Tennis

b) Polo

c) Football

d) Badminton

Question 77: Shushil Kumar who won a Gold Medal at an international event is a famous:

a) Wrestling champion

b) Golf player

c) Table Tennis Player

d) Weight lifter

e) None of these

Question 78: Nisha Millet a famous sports personality is associated with which of the Sports?

a) Golf

b) Swimming

c) Wrestling

d) Cricket

Question 79: Which country will be hosting the cricket T20 world cup in the year 2020?

a) England

b) India

c) Australia

d) New Zealand

Question 80: World famous tennis star Rafael Nadal is from which of the following countries ?

a) USA

b) Spain

c) Germany

d) Italy

e) France

Question 81: ‘Ranji Trophy’ is associated with the game of——–

a) Hockey

b) Football

c) Cricket

d) Badminton

e) Golf

Question 82: With which sports is Pullela Gopichand associated?

a) Golf

b) Billiards

c) Tennis

d) Badminton

e) Squash

Question 83: Famous Sportsperson Sanjita Chanu is associated with which of the following sports?

a) Tennis

b) Cricket

c) Weightlifting

d) Athletics

e) Golf

Question 84: Andy murry is a famous player associated with the game of

a) Hockey

b) Football

c) Chess

d) Lawn Tennis

e) Badminton

Question 85: How many players are there in a team of Volleyball?

a) 2

b) 4

c) 6

d) 5

Question 86: Who has the record of highest number of Gold Medals in the history of Olympics?

a) Usain Bolt

b) Michael Phelps

c) Larisa Latynina

d) Ian Thorpe

Question 87: ‘Joshna Chinnappa’ and ‘Libe Hansen’ are associated with the sports of ___________

a) Tennis

b) Badminton

c) Baseball

d) Handball

e) Squash

Question 88: Which country won the first cricket world cup?

a) New Zealand

b) West Indies

c) England

d) Australia

Question 89: ‘Sourav Kothari’ is related to which sports?

a) Table Tennis

b) chess

c) Billiards

d) Shooting

Question 90: Commonwealth Weightlifting Championship 2019 held at?

a) New Zealand

b) Samoa

c) Indonesia

d) Iceland

e) Papua New Guinea

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 91: ‘Pitcher’ is the term used in which sports?

a) Baseball

b) Cricket

c) Golf

d) Hockey

e) Wrestling

Question 92: Who is the winner of Women’s Singles in French open 2019 held at the Roland Garros in France?

a) Yulia Putintseva

b) Marketa Vondrousova

c) Naomi Osaka

d) Ashleigh Barty

e) Serena Williams

Question 93: ‘Him Gold Cup’ is related to which sport?

a) Cricket

b) Boxing

c) Hockey

d) Volleyball

Question 94: The number of FIFA World Cups that Brazil has won is

a) 3

b) 4

c) 5

d) 6

Question 95: Who is currently the highest ranked male Chess player from India?

a) P Harikrishna

b) Vishwanathan Anand

c) Parimarjan Negi

d) None of the above

Question 96: Which male tennis player has won the maximum number of Grand Slam tournaments in singles?

a) Roger Federer

b) Pete Sampras

c) Rafael Nadal

d) Novak Djokovic

Question 97: Li Shi Feng won the Canada open 2019. He belongs to which country?

a) Spain

b) Malaysia

c) Japan

d) South Korea

e) China

Question 98: Vaibhav Yadav belongs to which sports?

a) Shooting

b) Wrestling

c) Boxing

d) Badminton

e) Cricket

Question 99: Which country won the Sudirman cup 2019 in the category of mixed-team championship?

a) Japan

b) China

c) Thailand

d) England

e) Malaysia

Question 100: How many players from each team play in a game of Basketball?

a) 7

b) 4

c) 6

d) 5

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

2) Answer (D)

3) Answer (C)

4) Answer (B)

5) Answer (D)

6) Answer (E)

7) Answer (A)

8) Answer (C)

9) Answer (D)

10) Answer (B)

11) Answer (C)

12) Answer (A)

13) Answer (A)

14) Answer (D)

15) Answer (A)

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

16) Answer (D)

17) Answer (C)

18) Answer (D)

19) Answer (A)

20) Answer (D)

21) Answer (C)

22) Answer (C)

23) Answer (C)

24) Answer (C)

25) Answer (A)

26) Answer (C)

27) Answer (B)

The Davis cup is the premier international team event in men’s tennis. It is run by the International Tennis Federation and is contested annually between teams from competing countries in a knock-out format.

28) Answer (B)

29) Answer (C)

30) Answer (D)

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

31) Answer (C)

32) Answer (B)

33) Answer (B)

34) Answer (C)

35) Answer (A)

36) Answer (D)

37) Answer (A)

38) Answer (B)

39) Answer (C)

40) Answer (B)

41) Answer (D)

42) Answer (B)

43) Answer (B)

44) Answer (D)

45) Answer (D)

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

46) Answer (B)

47) Answer (C)

48) Answer (A)

49) Answer (B)

50) Answer (A)

51) Answer (A)

52) Answer (A)

53) Answer (C)

54) Answer (C)

55) Answer (C)

56) Answer (B)

57) Answer (C)

58) Answer (A)

59) Answer (E)

60) Answer (C)

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

61) Answer (C)

62) Answer (B)

63) Answer (D)

64) Answer (B)

65) Answer (B)

66) Answer (D)

67) Answer (A)

68) Answer (D)

69) Answer (A)

70) Answer (A)

71) Answer (A)

72) Answer (E)

73) Answer (A)

74) Answer (C)

75) Answer (C)

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

76) Answer (C)

77) Answer (A)

78) Answer (B)

79) Answer (C)

80) Answer (B)

81) Answer (C)

82) Answer (D)

83) Answer (C)

84) Answer (D)

85) Answer (C)

86) Answer (B)

87) Answer (E)

88) Answer (B)

89) Answer (C)

90) Answer (B)

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

91) Answer (A)

92) Answer (D)

93) Answer (C)

94) Answer (C)

95) Answer (B)

96) Answer (A)

97) Answer (E)

98) Answer (C)

99) Answer (B)

100) Answer (D)

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

We hope this Sports 2019 Questions are very useful for your Preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here