IIFT Questions on Movies

0
334
IIFT Questions on Movies
IIFT Questions on Movies

IIFT Questions on Movies

Download important IIFT Movies Questions PDF based on previously asked questions in IIFT and other MBA exams. Practice Movies Questions and answers for IIFT and other  exams.

Download IIFT Questions on Movies

Get Complete MBA Test Series for Rs. 799

Download IIFT Previous Papers PDF

Take IIFT Mock Tests (With Solutions)

Question 1: Which India movie has been nominated as India’s official entry to 2014 Oscars?

a) Bhaag Malkha Bhaag

b) The Good Road

c) Celluloid

d) The Lunchbox

e) English Vinglish

Question 2: Name the lead actor of the movie, titled ‘2 States’ which is based on a novel by Chetan Bhagat?

a) Varun Dhawan

b) Arjun Kapoor

c) Siddhartha Malhotra

d) Ranveer Singh

e) None of the above

Question 3: UP state government banned the releases of Hindi film ‘Aarakshan’. The movie is directed by

a) Prakash Jha

b) Karan Jauhar

c) Shahrukh Khan

d) Amitabh Bachchan

Question 4: Which of the following movies has been selected as India’s entry at the 2015 Oscar Awards?

a) Liar’s Dice

b) The Road

c) Haider

d) Queen

e) Yellow

Question 5: Who among the following has directed the movie, titled ‘Gravity,’ which recently won several Oscar Awards?

a) Ben Affleck

b) Alfonso Cuaron

c) Sam Mendes

d) Terence Malik

e) Martin Best

Question 6: Oscar Award winning movie ‘Slumdog Millionaire’ was an adaptation of the novel Q & A. who authored this novel?

a) Arundhati Ghosh

b) Jhumpa Lahiri

c) Chetan Bhagat

d) Vikas Swarup

e) Kaushal Kishore

Question 7: For which movie did Vidya Balan win the IIFA Awards 2013 for Best Actress ln A Leading Role?

a) Dirty Picture

b) Kahaani

c) Ishqiya

d) Heroine

e) Ghanchakkar

Question 8: Which of the following recent Bollywood movies bagged the honour of ‘Best Film’ In the eighth IIFA Awards ceremony at Sheffield (Yorkshire) on June 9, 2007 ?

a) Lage Raho Munna Bhai

b) Omkara

c) Rang de Basanti

d) Krrish

e) None of these

Question 9: Which of the following Indian movies did not get nominated for ‘Academy Awards’ in the ‘Best Foreign Language Film’ Category?

a) Lagaan

b) Mother India

c) Salam Bombay

d) Swadesh

e) Water

Question 10: Who played the award winning lead character of Paan Singh Tomar in the movie by the same name?

a) Infan

b) Vipin Sharma

c) Tigmanshu Dhulia

d) Rajendra Gupta

e) Zakir Hussain

IIFT Free Mock Test

Question 11: Match the movie with the personality on whose life it is based

 

a) a-iii, b-iv, c-i, d-ii

b) a-ii, b-iv, c-i, d-iii

c) a-ii, b-i, c-iv, d-iii

d) a-iv, b-iii, c-i, d-ii

Question 12: _____was an American actor,comedian and film maker who acted in the famous movie ‘Jumanjr in 1995 and was an Academy Award winner?

a) Robert de Nero

b) Al Pacino

c) Marlon Brando

d) Robin Williams

e) Dustin Hoffman

Question 13: Which of the following Women are associated with the controversial movie?
Deepa Mehta
Shabana Azmi
Nandita Das

a) A and B

b) A,B,C

c) Only B

d) A and c

e) None of these

Question 14: For the movie “Taare Zameen Par”, Aamir Khan won the Filmfare Award for

a) Best Director

b) Best Debut Director

c) Best Art Direction

d) Best Screenplay

Question 15: Resul Pookutty won Oscars for the movie “Slumdog Millionaire” in the category of …………..

a) Best Sound Mixing

b) Best Original Score

c) Best Original Song

d) Best Foreign Language Film

Question 16: A. R. Rahman won Oscars for the movie
“Slumdog Millionaire” in the category of ……………

a) Best Sound Mixing

b) Best Original Score

c) Best Picture

d) Best Foreign Language Film

Question 17: Name the lead actor in the hollywood movie “Top Gun”?

a) Harrison Ford

b) Tom Cruise

c) Mel Gibson

d) Nicolas Cage

Question 18: Gulzar won Oscars for the movie “Slumdog Millionaire” in the category of _____ .

a) Best Sound Mixing

b) Best Original Score

c) Best Original Song

d) Best Foreign Language Film

Question 19: Deepa Mehta was nominated for Oscars for the movie “Water” in the category of ……………

a) Best Sound Mixing

b) Best Original Score

c) Best Original Song

d) Best Foreign Language Film

Question 20: Who sang the song “Jag Ghoomeya” from the Movie Sultan?

a) Sonu Nigam

b) Shaan

c) Rahat Fateh Ali Khan

d) Arijit

Get Complete MBA Test Series for Rs. 799

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

2) Answer (B)

3) Answer (A)

4) Answer (A)

5) Answer (B)

6) Answer (D)

7) Answer (B)

8) Answer (C)

9) Answer (D)

10) Answer (A)

11) Answer (B)

‘The social network’ is a movie based on the life of the founder of Facebook, Mark Zuckerberg.
‘The theory of everything’ is a movie based on the life of the scientist Stephen hawking.
‘The lady’ is a movie based on the life of Aung San Suu Kyi, leader of the National League for Democracy in Myanmar and a Nobel Prize recipient for peace.
‘The special relationship’ is a movie made on the former British Prime Minister Tony Blair.
Therefore, option B is the right answer.

IIFT Free Mock Test

Take IIFT Mock Tests (With Solutions)

12) Answer (D)

13) Answer (B)

14) Answer (A)

15) Answer (A)

16) Answer (B)

17) Answer (B)

18) Answer (C)

19) Answer (D)

20) Answer (C)

IIFT Previous year question papers PDF

IIFT Free Mock Test

We hope this Movies questions and answers for IIFT PDF will be helpful to you.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here