IIFT 2022 – Important Current Affairs PDF

0
2060
IIFT 2022 Current Affairs Live session
IIFT 2022 Current Affairs Live session

IIFT 2022 – Important Current Affairs PDF

Download Current Affairs Questions for IIFT.  Top 50 very important Current Affairs Questions for IIFT based on asked questions in previous exam papers.

Download IIFT Current Affairs PDF

Get 5 IIFT Mocks for just Rs. 299

Question 1: What is the rank of India in Global Innovation Index 2021?

a) 42nd

b) 46th

c) 36th

d) 39th

e) 45th

Question 2: RBI Retail Direct Scheme was launched by ________________.

a) Shiv Pratap Shukla

b) Nirmala Sitharaman

c) Shaktikanth Das

d) Anurag Thakur

e) Narendra Modi

Question 3: The 21st SCO(Shanghai Cooperation Organisation) meeting was held under the Chairmanship of ________________.

a) Xi Jinping

b) Vladimir Putin

c) Imran Khan

d) Emomali Rahmon

e) Narendra Modi

Question 4: What is the rank of India in Mercer Global Pension Index 2021?

a) 48th

b) 45th

c) 40th

d) 54th

e) 53rd

Question 5: Garuda app was launched by _______.

a) ECI

b) RBI

c) FCI

d) AAI

e) SEBI

Question 6: SIMBEX took place from 2nd September to 4th September 2021. It was the ___ edition of exercise.

a) 26th

b) 30th

c) 28th

d) 29th

e) 25th

Question 7: First global hackathon named ‘HARBINGER 2021’ was launched by RBI. What is the theme of this event?

a) Easy Digital Access

b) Quick Online Payments

c) Smarter Digital Payments

d) Instant Digital Payments

e) Simple Online Payments

Question 8: Which of the following is chosen as the word of the year by the Oxford English Dictionary in 2021?

a) Toxic

b) Lockdown

c) Covid

d) Vax

e) Mask

Question 9: 8th meeting of agricultural experts of BIMSTEC countries was hosted by _________.

a) Bhutan

b) Bangladesh

c) India

d) Sri Lanka

e) Nepal

Question 10: HDFC Bank tied up with which of the following to launch co-branded credit cards during september?

a) Phone pe

b) Google Pay

c) Whatsapp Pay

d) Paytm

e) Amazon Pay

Download IIFT Previous Papers

Enroll to XAT 2022 Crash Course

Question 11: An electronic system named ‘FASTER’ was approved by the Supreme Court of India. In ‘FASTER’, what does ‘T’ stand for?

a) Transfer

b) Term

c) Transaction

d) Transformation

e) Transmission

Question 12: Who became the first woman fighter pilot to take part in the Republic Day parade?

a) Mohana Singh Jitarwal

b) Shivangi Singh

c) Bhawana Kanth

d) Zoya Aggarwal

e) Avani Chaturvedi

Question 13: State Bank of India has tied up with which of the following US banks to use its block chain technology to speed up overseas transactions?

a) Goldman Sachs

b) Morgan Stanley

c) BofA Securities

d) Credit Suisse

e) JP Morgan

Question 14: India’s first ever Euro Green Bond was issued by ___________________.

a) Coal India

b) NTPC

c) Indian Railway Finance Corporation

d) Power Finance Corporation

e) NHPC

Question 15: Which of the following city metro has become the first metro to use ultraviolet rays to sanitize metro train coaches?

a) Hyderabad Metro

b) Bengaluru Metro

c) Mumbai Metro

d) Kolkata Metro

e) Lucknow Metro

Question 16: A digital payment interactive geospatial platform ‘Pulse’ was launched by _________.

a) Paytm

b) Amazon Pay

c) Google Pay

d) PhonePe

e) Whatsapp Pay

Question 17: What is the official motto of Beijing 2022 Winter Olympics?

a) Aimed for a Shared Future

b) Together for a Better Future

c) Sport an aim of Future

d) Together for a Shared Future

e) Build a Bright Future

Question 18: Which of the following countries declared a food emergency recently?

a) Sri Lanka

b) Nepal

c) Bhutan

d) Pakistan

e) Bangladesh

Question 19: A digital commerce platform ‘Equinox’ was launched by ________.

a) Infosys

b) TCS

c) Wipro

d) HCL

e) IBM

Question 20: Which of the following countries has launched a ‘Green Pass System’ which allows people who have been vaccinated to access public facilities that would otherwise be off-limits?

a) Iran

b) Ghana

c) Morocco

d) Israel

e) Japan

CAT 2022 Complete Cracku

Question 21: Who won the women’s singles title in Australian Open 2021 in tennis?

a) Elise Mertens

b) Naomi Osaka

c) Ashleigh Barty

d) Jennifer Brady

e) Aryna Sabalenka

Question 22: What is the GDP growth of India according to S$P Global ratings in the fiscal year 2021-22?

a) 8 percent

b) 9 percent

c) 10 percent

d) 10.5 percent

e) 11 percent

Question 23: A floating ATM on Dal Lake was opened by which of the following banks?

a) PNB

b) ICICI

c) BOB

d) HDFC

e) SBI

Question 24: According to the report released by the UK’s Department of International Trade, India will become the third largest importer by which year?

a) 2024

b) 2030

c) 2047

d) 2025

e) 2050

Question 25: World’s largest plant capturing carbon from air was opened in which of the following countries?

a) Finland

b) Iceland

c) Norway

d) Japan

e) Denmark

Question 26: What is the rank of India in the Global Peace Index 2021 announced by the Institute for Economics and Peace(IEP) Sydney?

a) 135

b) 131

c) 137

d) 133

e) 129

Question 27: Who was in second place in the Russian Grand Prix 2021?

a) Lewis Hamilton

b) Carlos Sainz Jr.

c) Max Verstappen

d) Valtteri Bottas

e) Daniel Ricciardo

Question 28: Shaktikanta Das reappointed as governor of RBI for a further period of how many years from 10th december 2021?

a) 2 years

b) 1 years

c) 4 years

d) 5 years

e) 3 years

Question 29: India ranked 101 in Global Hunger Index 2021. What is the score of India recorded in this index out of 50?

a) 22.5

b) 28.5

c) 24.5

d) 27.5

e) 25.5

Question 30: Which country has become the first country in the world to grant legal tender status to bitcoin?

a) Estonia

b) Honduras

c) Latvia

d) El Salvador

e) Mexico

Take IIFT Mock here

Question 31: Who won the “Player of the match” award in the first ICC World Test Championship?

a) Trent Boult

b) Kane Williamson

c) Virat Kohli

d) Rohit Sharma

e) Kyle Jamieson

Question 32: ICICI bank partnered with Amazon India to offer upto _______ overdraft facility to registered sellers.

a) Rs. 5 lakh

b) Rs. 35 lakh

c) Rs. 50 lakh

d) Rs. 10 lakh

e) Rs. 25 lakh

Question 33: World’s highest EV charging station was inaugurated in Himachal Pradesh at a height of _______.

a) 500 ft

b) 600 ft

c) 250 ft

d) 450 ft

e) 300 ft

Question 34: Kailash Satyarthi was appointed as SDG(Sustainable Development Goals) Advocate by the UN Secretary General. He was born in which of the following states?

a) Rajasthan

b) Madhya Pradesh

c) West Bengal

d) Uttarakhand

e) Uttar Pradesh

Question 35: What is the limit of FDI under the automatic route in the Telecom sector?

a) 74%

b) 49%

c) 85%

d) 68%

e) 100%

Question 36: ‘Medicine from the Sky’ project was launched in which of the following states?

a) West Bengal

b) Maharashtra

c) Kerala

d) Telangana

e) Karnataka

Question 37: Which of the following cities topped the Global Liveability Index 2021 published by Economist Intelligence Unit(EIU)?

a) Osaka

b) Wellington

c) Adelaide

d) Auckland

e) Zurich

Question 38: India’s first National Yogasana Sports Championships was organised in which of the following places?

a) Cuttack

b) Puri

c) Bhubaneswar

d) Balasore

e) Rourkela

Question 39: Who inaugurated the Kushinagar International Airport?

a) Jyotiraditya Scindia

b) Narendra Modi

c) Rajnath Singh

d) Anandiben Patel

e) Yogi Adityanath

Question 40: Which of the following became air transport World’s 2021 Airline of the Year?

a) Air Canada

b) Jin Air

c) Qatar Airways

d) Korean Air

e) Air Seoul

Download IIFT Previous Papers

Question 41: An app named ‘Shopsy’ was launched by ________.

a) Amazon

b) Bigbasket

c) Flipkart

d) Snapdeal

e) Grofers

Question 42: An online platform YIELD was launched by _____________.

a) ICICI Securities

b) Axis Securities

c) SBI Securities

d) PNB Securities

e) HDFC Securities

Question 43: ‘Catch the Rain’ campaign was launched by _________________.

a) Gajendra Singh Shekhawat

b) Prahlad Singh Patel

c) Narendra Modi

d) Bishweswar Tudu

e) Narendra Singh Tomar

Question 44: Which of the following states is planning to develop an ‘Electronic Park’?

a) Madhya Pradesh

b) West Bengal

c) Uttar Pradesh

d) Karnataka

e) Maharashtra

Question 45: An e-study platform ‘TAPAS’ was launched by the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment. In TAPAS, what does ‘P’ stand for?

a) Promotion

b) Payment

c) Productivity

d) Production

e) Parallel

Question 46: Global Crypto Adoption Index 2021 by Chainalysis was topped by ____________.

a) UK

b) Vietnam

c) China

d) US

e) India

Question 47: Which of the following is the first bank in India to achieve the milestone of issuing one crore FASTags?

a) India Post Payments Bank

b) Paytm Payments Bank

c) Jio Payments Bank

d) Fino Payments Bank

e) Airtel Payments Bank

Question 48: ‘Dholavira’ inscribed on the UNESCO world heritage list. It is located in which of the following states?

a) Uttar Pradesh

b) Madhya Pradesh

c) Rajasthan

d) Gujarat

e) Uttarakhand

Question 49: Which of the following state governments proposed to have it’s own OTT platform?

a) Maharashtra

b) Kerala

c) Tamil Nadu

d) Andhra Pradesh

e) Karnataka

Question 50: For 51st IFFI(International Film Festival of India), which of the following countries was chosen as the ‘Country in Focus’?

a) Nepal

b) Bhutan

c) Bangladesh

d) Myanmar

e) Sri Lanka

Take IIFT Mock here

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

The rank of India in Global Innovation Index 2021 is 46th. It is released by WIPO(World Intellectual Property Organization). Switzerland is top in this index.
Hence, option b is the correct answer.

2) Answer (E)

RBI Retail Direct Scheme was launched by Narendra Modi along with RBI Integrated Ombudsman Scheme.
Hence, option e is the correct answer.

3) Answer (D)

The 21st SCO(Shanghai Cooperation Organisation) meeting was held under the Chairmanship of Emomali Rahmon(President of Tajikistan).
Hence, option d is the correct answer.

4) Answer (C)

The rank of India in Mercer Global Pension Index 2021 is 40th.
Hence, option c is the correct answer.

5) Answer (A)

Garuda app was launched by ECI(Election Commission of India).
Hence, option a is the correct answer.

6) Answer (C)

SIMBEX took place from 2nd September to 4th September 2021. It was the 28th edition of exercise. It was held between Singapore and India.
Hence, option c is the correct answer.

7) Answer (C)

First global hackathon named ‘HARBINGER 2021’ was launched by the RBI. The theme of this event is Smarter Digital Payments.
Hence, option c is the correct answer.

8) Answer (D)

Vax is chosen as the word of the year by the Oxford English Dictionary in 2021.
Hence, option d is the correct answer.

9) Answer (C)

The 8th meeting of agricultural experts of BIMSTEC countries was hosted by India.
Hence, option c is the correct answer.

10) Answer (D)

HDFC Bank tied up with Paytm to launch co-branded credit cards during september.
Hence, option d is the correct answer.

11) Answer (E)

FASTER ⇒ Fast and Secured Transmission of Electronic Records
Hence, option e is the correct answer.

12) Answer (C)

Bhawana Kanth became the first woman fighter pilot to take part in the Republic Day parade.
Hence, option c is the correct answer.

13) Answer (E)

State Bank of India has tied up with JP Morgan to use its block chain technology to speed up overseas transactions.

14) Answer (D)

India’s first ever Euro Green Bond was issued by Power Finance Corporation.
Hence, option d is the correct answer.

15) Answer (E)

Lucknow Metro has become the first metro to use ultraviolet rays to sanitize metro train coaches.

16) Answer (D)

A digital payment interactive geospatial platform ‘Pulse’ was launched by PhonePe.
Hence, option d is the correct answer.

17) Answer (D)

The official motto of Beijing 2022 Winter Olympics is Together for a Shared Future.
Hence, option d is the correct answer.

18) Answer (A)

Sri Lanka declared a food emergency recently.
Hence, option a is the correct answer.

19) Answer (A)

A digital commerce platform ‘Equinox’ was launched by Infosys.
Hence, option a is the correct answer.

20) Answer (D)

Israel has launched a ‘Green Pass System’ which allows people who have been vaccinated to access public facilities that would otherwise be off-limits.

21) Answer (B)

Naomi Osaka won the women’s singles title in Australian Open 2021 in tennis.

22) Answer (C)

The GDP growth of India according to S$P Global ratings in the fiscal year 2021-22 is 10 percent.

23) Answer (E)

A floating ATM on Dal Lake was opened by SBI.
Hence, option e is the correct answer.

24) Answer (E)

According to the report released by the UK’s Department of International Trade, India will become the third largest importer by 2050.
Hence, option e is the correct answer.

25) Answer (B)

World’s largest plant capturing carbon from air was opened in Iceland.
Hence, option b is the correct answer.

26) Answer (A)

India ranked 135th in the Global Peace Index 2021 announced by the Institute for Economics and Peace(IEP) Sydney.

27) Answer (C)

Max Verstappen was in second place in the Russian Grand Prix 2021. It was won by Lewis Hamilton.
Hence, option c is the correct answer.

28) Answer (E)

Shaktikanta Das reappointed as governor of RBI for a further period of 3 years from 10th december 2021.
Hence, option e is the correct answer.

29) Answer (D)

India ranked 101 in Global Hunger Index 2021. The score of India recorded in this index out of 50 is 27.5.
Hence, option d is the correct answer.

30) Answer (D)

El Salvador has become the first country in the world to grant legal tender status to bitcoin.

31) Answer (E)

Kyle Jamieson won the “Player of the match” award in the first ICC World Test Championship.

32) Answer (E)

ICICI bank partnered with Amazon India to offer upto Rs. 25 lakh overdraft facility to registered sellers.
Hence, option e is the correct answer.

33) Answer (A)

World’s highest EV charging station was inaugurated in Himachal Pradesh at a height of 500 ft.
Hence, option a is the correct answer.

34) Answer (B)

Kailash Satyarthi was appointed as SDG(Sustainable Development Goals) Advocate by the UN Secretary General. He was born in Madhya Pradesh.
Hence, option b is the correct answer.

35) Answer (E)

The limit of FDI under the automatic route in the Telecom sector is 100%.
Hence, option e is the correct answer.

36) Answer (D)

‘Medicine from the Sky’ project was launched in Telangana. It was launched by Jyotiradtiya Scindia.
Hence, option d is the correct answer.

37) Answer (D)

Auckland topped the Global Liveability Index 2021.

38) Answer (C)

India’s first National Yogasana Sports Championships was organised in Bhubaneswar.
Hence, option c is the correct answer.

39) Answer (B)

Narendra Modi inaugurated the Kushinagar International Airport.
Hence, option b is the correct answer.

40) Answer (D)

Korean Air became air transport World’s 2021 Airline of the Year.
Hence, option d is the correct answer.

41) Answer (C)

An app named ‘Shopsy’ was launched by Flipkart.
Hence, option c is the correct answer.

42) Answer (B)

An online platform YIELD was launched by Axis Securities.
Hence, option b is the correct answer.

43) Answer (C)

‘Catch the Rain’ campaign was launched by Narendra Modi.
Hence, option c is the correct answer.

44) Answer (C)

Uttar Pradesh is planning to develop an ‘Electronic Park’.
Hence, option c is the correct answer.

45) Answer (C)

TAPAS ⇒ Training for Augmenting Productivity and Services
Hence, option c is the correct answer.

46) Answer (B)

Global Crypto Adoption Index 2021 by Chainalysis was topped by Vietnam. India is on the second place in this index.
Hence, option b is the correct answer.

47) Answer (B)

Paytm Payments Bank is the first bank in India to achieve the milestone of issuing one crore FASTags.
Hence, option b is the correct answer.

48) Answer (D)

‘Dholavira’ is inscribed on the UNESCO world heritage list. It is located in Gujarat.
Hence, option d is the correct answer.

49) Answer (B)

Kerala state government proposed to have it’s own OTT platform.
Hence, option b is the correct answer.

50) Answer (C)

For 51st IFFI(International Film Festival of India), Bangladesh was chosen as the ‘Country in Focus’.
Hence, option c is the correct answer.

CAT 2022 Complete Cracku

Enroll to XAT 2022 Crash Course

We hope these Current Affairs Questions for IIFT pdf for the IIFT exam will be highly useful for your Preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here