Question 36

Question: In a village, there are three types of people: Knights, Knaves, and Jokers. Knights always tell the truth, Knaves always lie, and Jokers can either tell the truth or lie. You encounter three villagers, A, B, and C. Each of them belongs to one of the three types. They make the following statements:

A: "B is a Knight."
B: "C is a Knave."
C: "A and B are of the same type."

Determine the types of A, B, and C.

Let's assume A is a knight, which implies A always tells the truth, implying B is a knight, which is not possible ( SInce only one knight is there).

Now if A is a knave, which implies B is surely not Knight, which implies B is a joker => C is the knight ( which is impossible since C's statement is definitely false.)

Therefore, A must be a joker, which implies C is a knave and B is a knight.

The correct option is D.

Create a FREE account and get:

  • All Quant Formulas and shortcuts PDF
  • 200+ previous papers with solutions PDF
  • Top 5000+ MBA exam Solved Questions for Free