Question 36

Question: In a village, there are three types of people: Knights, Knaves, and Jokers. Knights always tell the truth, Knaves always lie, and Jokers can either tell the truth or lie. You encounter three villagers, A, B, and C. Each of them belongs to one of the three types. They make the following statements:

A: "B is a Knight."
B: "C is a Knave."
C: "A and B are of the same type."

Determine the types of A, B, and C.

Let's assume A is a knight, which implies A always tells the truth, implying B is a knight, which is not possible ( SInce only one knight is there).

Now if A is a knave, which implies B is surely not Knight, which implies B is a joker => C is the knight ( which is impossible since C's statement is definitely false.)

Therefore, A must be a joker, which implies C is a knave and B is a knight.

The correct option is D.

Get AI Help?

Create a FREE account and get:

  • All Quant Formulas and shortcuts PDF
  • 200+ previous papers with solutions PDF
  • Top 5000+ MBA exam Solved Questions for Free

Join CAT 2026 course by 5-Time CAT 100%iler

Crack CAT 2026 & Other Exams with Cracku!

Ask AI

Ask our AI anything

AI can make mistakes. Please verify important information.