Sign in
Please select an account to continue using cracku.in
↓ →
P said, "Q likes cricket."
Q said, "I don't like cricket."
R said, "P is lying."
If only one person tells the truth, who are the liars?
Assume P tells the truth, which implies Q and R are the liars.
Assume Q tells the truth, which implies P is a liar and R is the truth-teller. (This is not possible since it is given that only one person tells the truth.)
Assume R tells the truth, which implies P is a liar and Q is telling the truth. (This is not possible since it is given that only one person tells the truth.)
Hence, Q and R are the liars.
The correct option is B.
Create a FREE account and get: