Question 36

P said, "Q likes cricket."

Q said, "I don't like cricket."

R said, "P is lying."

If only one person tells the truth, who are the liars?

Assume P tells the truth, which implies Q and R are the liars.

Assume Q tells the truth, which implies P is a liar and R is the truth-teller. (This is not possible since it is given that only one person tells the truth.)

Assume R tells the truth, which implies P is a liar and Q is telling the truth. (This is not possible since it is given that only one person tells the truth.)

Hence, Q and R are the liars.

The correct option is B.

Create a FREE account and get:

  • All Quant Formulas and shortcuts PDF
  • 200+ previous papers with solutions PDF
  • Top 5000+ MBA exam Solved Questions for Free