Sign in
Please select an account to continue using cracku.in
↓ →
Find the weight of a solid cylinder of height 35 cm and radius 14 cm, if the material of the cylinder weighs 8 gm/cm$$^3$$.
$$Density\times\ volume\ =\ Mass$$
so we have Density = 8gm/cm^3
Now multiplying by volume we get
$$8\times\ \pi\ \times\ 14^2\times\ 35$$ grams
=172,480 grams
= 172.48Kg
Create a FREE account and get: