Seven People A, B, C, D, E, F, G are planning to enjoy boating. There are only two boats, and the following conditions are to be kept in mind.
(I) A will go in the same boat in which E is to go.
(II) F cannot go in the same boat in which C is, unless D is also accompanying.
(III) Neither B nor C can be given the boat in which G is.
(IV) The maximum number of persons in one boat can be four only.
If E gets the boat with F, which of the following is the complete and accurate list of the people who must be sitting in other boat?
From statement I, A and E are always together. If F joins them, the possibility of F and C being together is ruled out as in that case, D will have to be included and then, it will violate statement IV with 5 persons on a boat.
So, D will be on the other boat. Also, from statement III, we can infer that B and C are always together and not on the same boat as G. B and C cannot join A, E and F as it will once again, contradict statement IV. So, G joins A, E, F on a boat and the other 3- C, B and D are on the other boat.
Hence, option D.
Create a FREE account and get: