JEE Mains Participating Colleges 2026: With JEE Main 2026 exams now complete (Session 1 in late January and Session 2 from April 2 to 8, 2026) and results out in late April 2026, the focus for every aspirant has shifted to college selection and counselling. Knowing the full list of JEE Mains participating colleges 2026 is the single most important step you can take right now. This blog covers every key detail you need: top NIT and IIIT colleges, rank-wise cutoffs, percentile-based college options, and a clear walkthrough of the JoSAA counselling process for JEE Mains 2026 admissions.
JEE Mains Participating Colleges 2026
JEE Mains participating colleges 2026 are all the engineering institutes that use JEE Main scores to offer admission into B.Tech, B.Arch, and B.Planning programmes. The National Testing Agency (NTA) conducts JEE Main twice a year, and both session scores are accepted by a wide range of centrally funded and state-level institutes. Seat allotment to these institutes happens through the JoSAA centralised counselling process.
Based on the latest available data, approximately 31 NITs (~24,000 seats), 26 IIITs (~9,900 seats), and around 40 Government Funded Technical Institutes or GFTIs (~10,000 seats) are expected to participate in JEE Main 2026 counselling. Beyond these, over 1,500 colleges across India are expected to accept JEE Main scores, including state government colleges and reputed private engineering institutes. The official seat matrix and final participating institute list will be published on josaa.nic.in after the results are declared.
Category | Expected Institutes | Approx. Total Seats |
NITs (National Institutes of Technology) | 31 | ~24,000 |
IIITs (Indian Institutes of Information Technology) | 26 | ~9,900 |
GFTIs (Govt. Funded Technical Institutes) | ~40 | ~10,000 |
State & Private Colleges | 1,500+ | Varies |
Note: The official updated list and seat matrix for 2026 will be published on josaa.nic.in. Numbers above are based on the previous year and are subject to minor changes.
Top Colleges Accepting JEE Mains Scores in 2026
Several premier engineering institutes in India accept JEE Main scores for B.Tech admissions. These range from centrally funded NITs and IIITs to top GFTIs and select private universities. IITs are NOT part of this list; IIT admission requires clearing JEE Advanced separately. Below are the top colleges for JEE Mains 2026 admission, along with their NIRF 2024 ranking ranges and admission routes.
College Name | Type | NIRF Rank (2024 Range) | Admission Route |
NIT Trichy | NIT | #9 | JoSAA Counselling |
NIT Surathkal | NIT | #12-17 | JoSAA Counselling |
NIT Warangal | NIT | #14-21 | JoSAA Counselling |
NIT Rourkela | NIT | #15-19 | JoSAA Counselling |
NIT Calicut | NIT | #20-25 | JoSAA Counselling |
IIIT Hyderabad | IIIT | Top 50 (Engg.) | JoSAA + UGEE |
IIIT Delhi | IIIT | Top 50 (Engg.) | JoSAA Counselling |
IIIT Bangalore | IIIT | Top 50 (Engg.) | JoSAA Counselling |
IIEST Shibpur | GFTI | Top GFTIs | JoSAA Counselling |
Jamia Millia Islamia | GFTI/Deemed | Top GFTIs | JoSAA Counselling |
Note: NIRF ranks are based on 2024 Engineering category data and shown as ranges to reflect year-on-year variation. IITs exclusively admit through JEE Advanced.
NIT Colleges Through JEE Mains 2026
The 31 National Institutes of Technology are the most sought-after destinations for JEE Main aspirants, offering approximately 24,000 seats collectively across engineering disciplines. All NITs are centrally funded under the Ministry of Education, which ensures consistent infrastructure, faculty quality, and placement support across campuses.
NIT admission works through JoSAA counselling, where your JEE Main All India Rank determines your eligibility for a seat. Two quota categories matter here:
Home State (HS) Quota: Reserved for students from the state where the NIT is located. Closing ranks are generally higher (easier to qualify) under HS quota.
Other State (OS) Quota: Open to students from all other states. These seats are more competitive and typically have lower closing ranks.
The table below shows indicative CSE closing ranks for top NITs based on JoSAA 2025 Round 6 data (General category, OS quota). Actual 2026 cutoffs may vary slightly depending on paper difficulty and seat matrix changes.
NIT College | Location | Approx. CSE Closing Rank (General-OS, JoSAA 2025) |
NIT Trichy | Tamil Nadu | ~2,500 |
NIT Surathkal | Karnataka | ~3,200 |
NIT Warangal | Telangana | ~3,500 |
NIT Rourkela | Odisha | ~4,500 |
NIT Calicut | Kerala | ~5,000 |
NIT Allahabad | Uttar Pradesh | ~6,500 |
NIT Kurukshetra | Haryana | ~8,000 (approx.) |
NIT Durgapur | West Bengal | ~10,000 (approx.) |
NIT Silchar | Assam | ~14,000 (approx.) |
NIT Sikkim | Sikkim | ~30,000+ (approx.) |
Note: All closing ranks are indicative and based on JoSAA 2025 data. Figures for 2026 may shift by +/- 500 to 2,000 positions depending on exam difficulty and applicant volume.
IIIT Colleges Through JEE Mains 2026
With approximately 26 IIITs expected in JEE Main 2026 counselling and around 9,900 seats on offer, Indian Institutes of Information Technology are a strong choice for students focused on Computer Science and IT-related programmes. Some IIITs deliver placement records that rival top NITs, making them highly competitive despite their relatively newer status.
IIITs fall into two broad categories: centrally funded institutes (like IIIT Allahabad) and Public-Private Partnership (PPP) institutes (like IIIT Nagpur or IIIT Vadodara). Admission to all of them under JEE Main happens through the JoSAA counselling process. IIIT Hyderabad is a special case: it fills most of its seats through its own entrance test (UGEE), but a limited number of seats are available via JoSAA.
IIIT College | Location | Type | Approx. CSE Closing Rank (General, JoSAA 2025) |
IIIT Hyderabad | Telangana | Autonomous | ~5,000 via JoSAA (most via UGEE) |
IIIT Delhi | Delhi | State Funded | ~2,500 |
IIIT Bangalore | Karnataka | PPP | ~4,000 (approx.) |
IIIT Allahabad | Uttar Pradesh | Central | ~4,500 |
IIIT Gwalior | Madhya Pradesh | PPP | ~6,000 (approx.) |
IIIT Vadodara | Gujarat | PPP | ~12,000 (approx.) |
IIIT Sri City | Andhra Pradesh | PPP | ~20,000 (approx.) |
IIIT Nagpur | Maharashtra | PPP | ~25,000 (approx.) |
Note: IIIT Hyderabad fills most seats via its own UGEE test; JoSAA seats there are limited. All closing ranks are indicative based on JoSAA 2025 trends and may vary in 2026.
JEE Mains 2026 Colleges Based on Percentile and Rank
Your JEE Main percentile directly converts to an All India Rank (AIR), which JoSAA then uses to allocate seats. With JEE Mains 2026 results now out, understanding the realistic college options at each percentile range helps you make smart choices during counselling. The table below provides a general breakdown for the General category (Open Seat, CSE branch), based on JoSAA 2025 closing rank trends.
Percentile Range | Expected AIR (Approx.) | Realistic College Options |
99.5 and above | Under 5,000 | Top NITs (Trichy, Surathkal, Warangal) CSE; Top IIITs |
99.0 to 99.5 | 5,000 to 10,000 | NIT Rourkela, NIT Calicut, IIIT Delhi CSE |
97.0 to 99.0 | 10,000 to 30,000 | Mid-tier NITs, IIIT Gwalior, IIIT Vadodara |
93.0 to 97.0 | 30,000 to 80,000 | Newer NITs, IIITs (PPP), Top GFTIs |
85.0 to 93.0 | 80,000 to 1,50,000 | GFTIs, NIT non-CSE branches, State Colleges |
70.0 to 85.0 | 1,50,000 to 3,00,000 | State colleges, reputed private institutes |
Below 70.0 | Above 3,00,000 | Private colleges accepting JEE Main scores |
Note: All figures are approximate estimates based on JoSAA 2025 trends. Your actual options depend significantly on category (SC/ST/OBC/EWS), home state quota, and branch choice. The JEE Main 2025 qualifying cutoff for the General category was 93.10 percentile; 2026 cutoffs are yet to be officially announced.
For students targeting 99+ percentile in future attempts, consistent structured practice makes the biggest difference. The Cracku JEE Question Bank covers all important topics across difficulty levels, making it a reliable resource to close preparation gaps and aim for higher percentiles.
Also Read: Colleges Accepting 80-90 Percentile in JEE Mains, Check Now
JoSAA Counselling and Seat Allocation for JEE Mains Colleges
JoSAA (Joint Seat Allocation Authority) is the centralised body that allocates seats across all IITs, NITs, IIITs, and GFTIs based on JEE Advanced and JEE Main ranks. For JEE Main 2026 candidates, JoSAA is the primary and mandatory route to secure admission in any NIT, IIIT, or GFTI. With exams done and results out, JoSAA counselling 2026 is expected to begin in the last week of June 2026, typically involving 5 to 6 rounds of seat allotment.
Step | Activity | Key Details |
Step 1 | Online Registration | Register on josaa.nic.in using your JEE Main credentials and AIR |
Step 2 | Choice Filling | Fill preferred college-branch combinations in your order of preference; more choices = better chances |
Step 3 | Seat Allotment Rounds | 5-6 rounds; seats allotted based on rank, choices, and category quota |
Step 4 | Document Verification | Upload and verify required Class 10/12 documents and category certificates online |
Step 5 | Seat Acceptance Fee | Pay the fee after each round to hold your allotted seat; missing this ends your JoSAA participation |
Step 6 | Reporting to College | Report to the allotted institute with original documents for final admission confirmation |
Key eligibility requirements to keep in mind for JoSAA 2026:
- General/OBC/EWS candidates must have at least 75% marks in Class 12 boards.
- SC/ST candidates need a minimum of 65% in Class 12.
- B.Arch applicants must have at least 50% in Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics individually, and 50% overall.
- B.Planning applicants must have at least 50% in Mathematics and 50% in aggregate.
- A valid JEE Main All India Rank is mandatory for all participating categories.
One of the most common mistakes during JoSAA counselling is filling too few choices. Candidates should list as many college-branch combinations as possible across all tiers. Simultaneously, keep parallel applications active for state-level counselling boards and private university exams such as BITSAT, VITEEE, and SRMJEEE. Do not wait for JoSAA results before applying elsewhere.
To stay sharp and exam-ready right through the counselling season, try the Cracku JEE Daily Target, which provides daily practice sets and mock tests to keep your problem-solving skills at their peak until you secure your seat.
Also Read: Best Colleges for 50,000 Rank in JEE Mains 2026, Check Now
Conclusion
JEE Mains Participating Colleges 2026 provide a wide range of opportunities for engineering aspirants across India. From top NITs and IIITs to GFTIs and reputed private institutes, students can access quality B.Tech programs based on their JEE Main rank and percentile. Understanding expected cutoffs, category-wise ranks, and JoSAA counselling trends is important for making informed admission decisions.
Students should carefully prepare their JoSAA choice list by balancing dream, target, and safe colleges while considering branch preference, home state quota, and placement opportunities. Staying updated with official JoSAA notifications and previous year cutoff trends can improve admission chances significantly. With proper planning and smart counselling strategy, candidates can secure admission to a strong engineering college through JEE Main 2026.
Group