The guide evaluates institutions based on NIRF ranking, fees and avg. packages of IIMs and Top Private MBA Colleges in India 2026. We'll check all Top MBA Colleges in India which accept CAT, XAT, GMAT and NMAT. The article helps CAT aspirants and other students who want to discover the best MBA College in India through data-backed info which assists them in making informed choices.
Top 50 MBA Colleges in India
This section lists 50 top MBA colleges based on entrance exams, fee structures, and placement packages.
Rank | Institute | Cut-off | MBA Fees | Highest CTC | Avg. Package | Median |
1 | 99+ | βΉ27,50,000 | βΉ2.2 CR | βΉ34.45 LPA | 34.53 | |
2 | 99+ | βΉ26.5 Lakhs | - | βΉ35.35 LPA | 34.7 | |
3 | 99+ | βΉ27 Lakhs | βΉ1.45 CR | βΉ36 LPA | 35 | |
4 |
| 99+ | βΉ2.40 Lakhs | βΉ1.10 CR | βΉ32.27 LPA | 29.5 |
5 | 94 (XAT) | 30.6 | 1.1 Cr | βΉ31.4Β LPA | 29 | |
6 |
| 99+ | βΉ20.75 Lakhs | βΉ1 Crore | βΉ33.2 LPA | βΉ32.9 LPA |
7 |
| 85+ | 26.5 Lakhs | 75 LPA | βΉ33.75 LPA | 32.85 LPA |
8 |
| 98+ | βΉ25 | 71.4 LPA | βΉ34.5 LPA | - |
9 |
| 99+ | 23.58 | 1 LPA | βΉ28.18Β LPA | 27.5 |
10 |
| 98+ | 25.15 | 70 LPA | βΉ29.57 LPA | 27 LPA |
11 |
| 99.9+ | 7 lakhs | 55.60 LPA | βΉ26.48 LPA | 26.15 LPA |
12 |
| 96+ | 26.5 Lakhs | 97.5 L | βΉ29.5 LPA | 29.0 L |
13 |
| 97+ | 21.82 lacs | 1.23 Cr | βΉ31.30Β LPA | 26 |
14 | 98+ | 16.9 | 253.8 | βΉ28.16Β LPA | 26 | |
15 | 98+ | 2,03,500 | 36.25 LPA | βΉ28.69 LPA | 28 | |
16 | IISc Bangalore | 98+ | 5.94 Lakhs | 65 LPA | βΉ31.7 LPA | 24 LPA |
17 | IIM Shillong | 98.5+ | 26.18 Lakhs | 71.5 LPA | βΉ26.44 LPA | 25 LPA |
18 | IIT Delhi | 98+ | 12 Lakhs | 43,55,300 | βΉ22.52Β LPA | 22,50,782 |
19 | IIT Kharagpur | 90+ | 11.75 | 37.63 | βΉ22.75Β LPA | 22.15 |
20 | MICA Ahmedabad | 95+ | 28 Lakhs | 40.91 LPA | βΉ19.22 LPA | 18 |
21 | SIBM Pune | 98+ (SNAP) | 27 Lakhs | 35.05 LPA | βΉ28.83 LPA | 26.7 LPA |
22 | XIM Bhubaneswar | 90+ | 24.6 Lakhs | 30 LPA | βΉ19.53 LPA | 18.37 |
23 | IIM Raipur | 94+ | 20 Lakhs | 42.66 lakhs | βΉ20.70 LPA | 20.23 lakhs |
24 | IIM Ranchi | 95+ | 19.2 | 50.39 | βΉ19.29Β LPA | 17.64 |
25 | IIM Trichy | 95+ | 21 Lakhs | - | βΉ19.27 LPA | - |
26 | IIM Udaipur | 95+ | 22.31 | - | - | - |
27 | IIM Rohtak | 97+ | 17.90 Lakhs | 36 LPA | βΉ18.73 LPA | 17.00 L |
28 | IMI New Delhi | 88+ | 23.54 | 27.25 | βΉ17.62Β LPA | 16.56 |
29 | IMT Ghaziabad | 90+ | 23 Lakhs | 41.55 LPA | βΉ16.25 LPA | 15 |
30 | DFS Delhi | 90+ | 1 Lakhs | 32 L | βΉ19.12Β LPA | 14.46 L |
31 | BITSoM | 94+ | 28.55 Lakhs | 32.5 | βΉ21Β LPA | 20.52 |
32 | DIME IIT Kanpur | 95+ | 6.4 Lakhs | 36 LPA | βΉ17.2 LPA | 16.5 |
33 | IIT Roorkee | 94+ | 9.74 Lakhs | 24 | βΉ17.91Β LPA | 17.64 |
34 | IIM Nagpur | 95+ | 21.0 Lakhs | 69.57 LPA | βΉ18.07 LPA | 17.03 |
35 | DoMS IIT Madras | 96+ | - | 35.5 LPA | βΉ17.9 LPA | 18 |
| 36 | IIM Amritsar | 90+ | 21.5 | 25.86Β | - | - |
37 | BITS Pilani | 85+ | - | - | βΉ16.96 LPA | 16.85 LPA |
38 | IIM Sambalpur | 94+ | 21.01 Lakhs | 48.6 | βΉ16.7Β LPA | - |
39 | FORE New Delhi | 85+ | 20.77 Lakhs | 29 LPA | βΉ16.4 LPA | 15.2 |
40 | IIM Jammu | 90+ | 22.8 | - | βΉ16.04 LPA | 15.80 LPA |
41 | IIM Visakhapatnam | 90+ | 23.58 | 32.5 | βΉ15.72Β LPA | 15 |
42 | GIM Goa | 85+ | 21.45 Lakhs | 32.2 LPA | βΉ15.13 LPA | 15 |
43 | Great Lakes | 85+ | 22.50 Lakhs | 39.3 | βΉ15 LPA | - |
44 | IIM Kashipur | 95+ | 17.30 Lakhs | 33.12 LPA | βΉ14.95 LPA | 14.46 LPA |
45 | TAPMI Manipal | 85+ | 19.5 Lakhs | 32.77 LPA | βΉ13.99 LPA | - |
46 | DSE Delhi | 95+ | 1 Lakhs | 30 LPA | βΉ13.92 LPA | 15.17 |
47 | IIM Sirmaur | 90+ | 20 Lakhs | - | βΉ13.3Β LPA | - |
48 | 90+ | 19.44 Lakhs | 22 | βΉ13Β LPA | 12 | |
49 | K J Somaiya | 85+ | 23.87 Lakhs | 27.25 | βΉ12.69 LPA | 12 |
50 | Welingkar | 80+ | 18 Lakhs | 40 LPA | βΉ11.7 LPA | - |
Top MBA Colleges in India with Fees & Average Package
Fees for Top MBA Colleges in India with Fees & Average Package range from βΉ14-38 lakhs, with top IIMs offering the best ROI at 1.5-2x packages. New IIMs provide value under βΉ20 lakhs.
Indian Institutes of Management (Top IIMs)
Institute | MBA Fees | Avg. Package |
IIM Ahmedabad | βΉ27,50,000 | βΉ34.45 LPA |
IIM Bangalore | βΉ26.5 Lakhs | βΉ34.88 LPA |
IIM Calcutta | βΉ27 Lakhs | βΉ36 LPA |
IIM Lucknow | βΉ20.75 Lakhs | βΉ33.2 LPA |
IIM Mumbai | βΉ25 | βΉ34.5 LPA* |
IIM Kozhikode | 23.58 | 28.18 |
IIM Indore | 25.15 | 29.57 LPA |
IIM Shillong | 26.18 Lakhs | 26.44 LPA |
IIM Raipur | 20 Lakhs | 20.70 lakhs |
IIM Ranchi | 19.2 | 19.29 |
IIM Trichy | 21 Lakhs | βΉ19.27 LPA |
IIM Udaipur | 22.31 | - |
IIM Rohtak | 17.90 Lakhs | 18.73 LPA |
| IIM Amritsar | 21.5 | - |
IIM Nagpur | 21.0 Lakhs | 18.07 LPA |
IIM Sambalpur | 21.01 Lakhs | 16.7 |
IIM Jammu | 22.8 | 16.04 LPA |
IIM Visakhapatnam | 23.58 | 15.72 |
IIM Kashipur | 17.30 Lakhs | 14.95 LPA |
IIM Sirmaur | 20 Lakhs | 13.3 |
IIM Bodh Gaya | 19.44 Lakhs | 13 |
Top MBA Colleges in India Accepting CAT, XAT, GMAT & NMAT
Most accept CAT, but alternatives expand options: XLRI (XAT), ISB/NMIMS (GMAT/NMAT). FMS Delhi and IITs favor CAT/GMAT.
Exam | Top Colleges (NIRF Tier) | Cutoffs (%ile) | Fees (βΉ Lakhs) | Avg Package (βΉ LPA) |
IIM A/B/C (1-3), FMS Delhi, IIT Delhi DMS, MDI Gurgaon, JBIMS | 98-100 | 2-27 | 30-35 | |
XLRI Jamshedpur (9), XIMB, IMT Ghaziabad, MICA Ahmedabad | 94-99 | 20-30 | 25-31 | |
GMAT | ISB Hyderabad, IIMs (Intl), IIFT Delhi, Great Lakes Chennai | Valid GMAT β₯655 | 20-38 | 25-34 |
NMIMS Mumbai, TAPMI Manipal, XIMB, KJ Somaiya. | 90-95 (by phases) | 15-25 | 18-26 |
Best MBA Colleges in India with Low Fees
Several top institutes in India offer MBA programs with low fees which provide affordable management education solutions to students who seek quality programs. The colleges enable budget-conscious students to pursue their studies because they maintain high academic standards while delivering satisfactory employment outcomes. Hereβs a list of the best MBA colleges in India with low tuition fees.
Institute | MBA Fees | Avg. Package |
FMS | βΉ2.43L | βΉ32.27 L |
TISS Mumbai | βΉ1.8 L | βΉ28.69 L |
JBIMS | βΉ7 L | βΉ26.48 L |
DSE Delhi | βΉ1 L | βΉ13.5 L |
DFS Delhi | βΉ1 L | βΉ15.1 L |
UBS Chandigarh | βΉ4 L | βΉ12.43 L |
How to Choose the Best MBA College in India
Your selection of the best MBA college must match your career objectives with essential metrics which include ROI, placements and specialization alignment within the competitive environment of 2026 which uses CAT cutoffs between 95-99 percentile. The process begins with you establishing your most important requirements which include IIM consulting and HR at XLRI. After that, you should assess the actual performance data.
Step-by-Step Selection Process
- Assess Your Profile: Match CAT/XAT percentile (98+ for IIM A/B), work experience (ISB favors 2+ years), and budget (FMS βΉ2L vs ISB βΉ38L).
- Specialisation: What is the subject you're interested to specialise in?
- Check Placements & ROI: Target avg packages β₯1.5x fees; IIM A (βΉ35LPA/βΉ27L) tops charts.
- Review Rankings: NIRF/IIRF for perception; ignore one-off spikes.
- Evaluate Faculty & Curriculum: Seek industry-experienced profs and AI/sustainability electives.
- Factor Infrastructure & Location: Modern campuses in Mumbai/Bangalore boost networking.
Factor | Weight | Top Performers | Red Flags |
ROI (Pkg/Fees) | 30% | FMS (17x), IIMs (1.5x) | <1x ratio |
Placements | 25% | IIM A/B (βΉ30-35LPA) | <90% rate |
Cutoffs/Fit | 15% | CAT 99+ (IIMs), XAT 95+ (XLRI) | Mismatch |
Alumni Network | 15% | IIMs, ISB | Weak LinkedIn |
Specialization | 15% | Finance (IIM C), HR (XLRI) | Generic only |
Top 50 MBA Colleges in India 2026 :Conclusion
The Top 50 MBA Colleges in India 2026 require students to combine high CAT and XAT test scores with their career goals while selecting schools that deliver strong return on investment. Students who want to succeed in their careers should select colleges which offer more than 1.5x return on investment in 2026 and the upcoming AI job market.
Group