CMAT General Knowledge Questions [Download PDF]

0
3788
cmat general awareness questions with answers pdf
cmat general awareness questions with answers pdf

CMAT General Knowledge Questions [Download PDF]

Download General Knowledge Questions for CMAT PDF – CMAT General Knowledge Questions PDF by Cracku. Practice CMAT solved General Knowledge Questions paper tests, and these are the practice question to have a firm grasp on the General Knowledge topic in the XAT exam. Top 20 very Important General Knowledge Questions for XAT based on asked questions in previous exam papers. Click on the link below to download the General Knowledge Questions for CMAT PDF with detailed solutions.

Download General Knowledge Questions for CMAT

Enroll to CMAT 2023 Crash Course

Check out the below excellent video on the top 1000 Most Expected CMAT GK Questions, including Current affairs and static GK Questions with answers, along with the PDF link to download.

Download 1000 GK Questions PDF for CMAT 2023


Question 1: Which of the following countries did not qualify for FIFA World Cup Qatar 2022?

a) Senegal

b) Morrocco

c) Italy

d) Switzerland

e) Australia

1) Answer (C)

Question 2: Who of the following is not a Gig worker?

a) Zomato delivery Boy

b) Plumber on call

c) Freelance worker

d) Person running a salon

e) Uber driver

2) Answer (D)

Question 3: Match the following animals/birds with the Wildlife Sanctuary, National Park or a region that they naturally occur.
Figure

a) A3, B4, C2, D1

b) A2, B3, C4, D1

c) A4, B3, C1, D2

d) A1, B4, C3, D2

e) A2, B4, C1, D3

3) Answer (A)

Question 4: Which former Prime Minister of India wrote “Kaidi Kavirai Ki Kundalian,” a poetic compilation, while being lodged in jail?

a) Jawaharlal Nehru

b) Chandra Shekhar

c) I.K. Gujral

d) Lal Bahadur Shastri

e) Atal Bihari Vajpayee

4) Answer (E)

Question 5: Which of the following is not a site associated with the Indus Valley Civilization?

a) Mohenjo-Daro

b) Lothal

c) Harappa

d) Ropar

e) Bhimbetka

5) Answer (E)

Question 6: Which organization, in October 2022, imposed a penalty on Alphabet for violating anti-trust laws in India?

a) Monopolies and Restrictive Trade Practices

b) Supreme Court of India

c) Niti Aayog

d) Government of India

e) Competition Commission of India

6) Answer (E)

Question 7: Which of the following is NOT attributed as a reason for Russian invasion of Ukraine?

a) Ukraine’s refusal to export wheat to Russia

b) NATO’s expansion into East Europe and Ukraine

c) Ukraine has citizens of different ethnicities

d) Saving people of Russian origin in the eastern region of Ukraine

e) Russia fears that Ukraine, with the support of NATO, will claim back Crimea

7) Answer (C)

Question 8: Match the new names of the given companies with their respective old names.
Figure

a) A1 B3, C4, D2

b) A2, B3, C1, D4

c) A3, B2, C1, D4

d) A2, B1, C4, D3

e) A1, B2, C3, D4

8) Answer (B)

Question 9: Who scored the maximum number of goals in the recently concluded FIFA world cup, 2022?

a) Marcus Rashford

b) Kylien Mbappe

c) Neymar da Silva Santos Junior

d) Lionel Messi

e) Olivier Giroud

9) Answer (B)

Question 10: Which price index is being used to measure inflation by the Reserve Bank of India?

a) Industrial Cost and Price Indices

b) GDP Deflator

c) Consumer Price Index

d) Purchasing Power Parity based Index

e) Wholesale Price Index

10) Answer (C)

Question 11: Which of the following is the right description of INS-Arihant?

a) Destroyer

b) Corvette

c) Frigate

d) Aircraft Carrier

e) Nuclear powered Submarine

11) Answer (E)

Question 12: The first ever Wildlife conservation bond (a financial instrument) in the world, was floated to conserve which of the following critically endangered species?

a) Black Rhino in South Africa

b) Opossum in Australia

c) Cheetah in India

d) Giant Panda in China

e) Water Buffalo in Africa

12) Answer (A)

Question 13: Match the famous CEOs with the title of theil’ biographies.
Figure

a) A1, B2, C3, D4

b) A3, B2, C1, D4

c) A4, B3, C1, D2

d) A1, B3, C4, D2

e) A2, B1, C4, D3

13) Answer (B)

Question 14: Which of the following breakthrough decisions was taken at the COP 27 (8-20 Nov 2022, Sharm el-Sheikh, Egypt)?

a) Establish and operationalize a “loss and damage” fund

b) Establish and operationalize a “global ecosystem services payments mechanism”

c) Establish and operationalize a “global early warning system” for weather events

d) Accept and operationalize a “global carbon tax and trading mechanism”

e) Accept and operationalize a “Net zero” target for every country

14) Answer (A)

Question 15: Which of the following is the world’s largest River delta?

a) The Mississippi River delta

b) The Mekong River delta

c) The Nile River delta

d) The Amazon River delta

e) The Ganges River delta

15) Answer (E)

Question 16: Which of the following animals are on the State Emblem of India?

a) Lion, Tiger, and Bull

b) Lion, Bull, and Elephant

c) Lion, Bull, and Horse

d) Lion, Elephant, and Horse

e) Lion, Tiger, and Cow

16) Answer (C)

Question 17: Which company developed Vikram-S, India’s first private space rocket, that was launched from Satish Dhawan Space Centre in Sriharikota on November 18, 2022?

a) Brahmos Aerospace Private Limited

b) Lockheed Martin India Private Limited

c) Mahindra Aerospace

d) Skyroot Aerospace

e) Indian Rotorcraft

17) Answer (D)

Question 18: BTS (Bangtan Boys), the pop-music band, belongs to which country?

a) South Korea

b) USA

c) India

d) UK

e) Australia

18) Answer (A)

Question 19: Match the United Nation’s Secretary Generals with their citizenships, at the time of appointment.
Figure

a) A2, B3, C4, D1

b) A4, B3, C1, D2

c) A1, B4, C2, D3

d) A2, B4, C1, D3

e) A1, B4, C3, D2

19) Answer (E)

Question 20: From the following, choose the Article in the Constitution of India that proclaims: “It shall be the obligation of every citizen of India to safeguard and develop the natural environment, including forests, lakes, rivers, and animals, and to have compassion for living beings.”

a) Article 14A

b) Article (13b)

c) Article 51A (g)

d) Article 15

e) Article 21

20) Answer (C)

Enroll to CMAT 2023 Crash Course

Download MBA Preparation App

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here