Top-20 Biology Questions for SSC CPO PDF

0
295
SSC CPO BIOLOGY QUESTIONS
SSC CPO BIOLOGY QUESTIONS

Top-20 Most Important Biology Questions for SSC CPO

Download SSC CPO Biology Questions with answers PDF based on previous papers very useful for SSC CPO exams. Very important Questions for SSC exams.

Download Top-20 Biology Questions for SSC CPO PDF

10 SSC CPO Mocks for Rs. 117

Download SSC CPO History Set-1 PDF

Take a free mock test for SSC CPO

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

Read this Post in Hindi

Question 1: Which instrument is used to measure heart beats?

a) Thermometer

b) Lactometer

c) Sphygmomanometer

d) Stethoscope

Question 2: Which of the following is a non communicable disease?

a) Obesity

b) Ebola

c) Rabies

d) Flu

Question 3: What is the chromosome number in a human ovum ?

a) 23

b) 46

c) 48

d) 50

Question 4: Broadly, what are the blood corpuscles that help to built up resistance against diseases ?

a) Monocytes

b) Neutrophils

c) Leucocytes

d) Lymphocytes

Question 5: Which of the following vegetable oils does not contain essential fatty acids ?

a) Groundnut Oil

b) Mustard Oil

c) Sunflower Oil

d) Coconut Oil

Question 6: Tamiflu is

a) A type of influenza originating in Tamil Nadu

b) A contagious disease of animals

c) A form of birdflu

d) An effective medicine for birdflu

Question 7: In a human body, the basic building block are

a) Muscles

b) Cells

c) Bones

d) Nerves

Question 8: The function of DNA in the body is

a) to help in the synthesis of proteins

b) to control the heredity

c) to assist in the release of energy

d) none of the above

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

Question 9: A person in normal health requires per day

a) 1000 – 1800 calories

b) 2000 – 3000 calories

c) 3000 – 4000 calories

d) 4000 – 5000 calories

Question 10: Poliomyelitis is caused by

a) Mosquito

b) Virus

c) Water

d) Adulterated Food

Question 11: Milk is a natural

a) Solution

b) Emulsion

c) Mixture

d) Suspension

Question 12: The medicine AZT is

a) a medicine for permanent cure of the dengue fever

b) a drug for fighting AIDS

c) a drug for fighting Swan Flu

d) a drug for control of Polio

Question 13: How many calories are there in one litre of water

a) 1000 calories

b) 100 calories

c) 1 calories

d) None

Question 14: What level of noise is considered permissible in human habitats?

a) Upto 50 decibels

b) Less than 40 decibels

c) Upto 30 decibels

d) Less than 20 decibels

Free SSC Practice Tests

200+ Free GK Online Tests

Question 15: 134. The science of the study of soil is

a) pedagogy

b) pedology

c) pedantry

d) paediatry

Question 16: In human body, quantity of water is about

a) 40%

b) 50%

c) 65%

d) 85%

Question 17: If bilirubin is high in a human body, which organ is most affected?

a) Pancreas

b) Liver

c) Kidney

d) Large Intestine

Question 18: Milk, Cheese and Eggs are the source of

a) Vitamin C & A

b) Vitamin A & D

c) Vitamin C & D

d) Vitamin B & C

Question 19: Find the most accurate description of ‘Bt Cotton’

a) A variety of cotton that grows fast

b) A genetically modified crop of cotton whose DNA has been altered by introducing an extra gene

c) A variety of cotton that is immune to diseases.

d) A genetically modified crop of cotton whose DNA has been designed in the lab.

Question 20: If saccharine, an artificial sweetener which is 70 times sweeter than sugar, is kept in the open, which one of these insects will it attract first

a) ants

b) bees

c) house-flies

d) none of the above

SSC Study Material – 18000 Solved Questions

1500+ Top Free SSC CPO Solved Questions

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (D)

“Stethoscope” is used to measure heart beats.
Hence, option d is the correct answer.

2) Answer (A)

Ebola, Flu and Rabies are communicable diseases. Obesity is a non communicable disease.
Hence, option a is the correct answer.

3) Answer (A)

4) Answer (C)

5) Answer (C)

6) Answer (D)

7) Answer (B)

8) Answer (D)

9) Answer (B)

10) Answer (B)

11) Answer (B)

12) Answer (B)

13) Answer (D)

14) Answer (A)

15) Answer (B)

16) Answer (C)

17) Answer (B)

18) Answer (B)

19) Answer (B)

20) Answer (D)

SSC CPO Free Mock Tests

DOWNLOAD APP FOR SSC FREE MOCKS

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here