Top-10 SSC CPO History Questions PDF (English)

0
188
SSC CPO History Questions
SSC CPO History Questions

Top-10 SSC CPO History Questions PDF

Download SSC CPO History Questions with answers PDF based on previous papers very useful for SSC CPO exams. Very important History Questions for SSC exams.

Download Top-10 SSC CPO History Questions PDF

10 SSC CPO Mocks for Rs. 117

Take a free mock test for SSC CPO

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

Read this Post in Hindi

Question 1: The First World War is also famous by the name of?

a) European War

b) German War

c) Russian War

d) French War

Question 2: The first scholar to use the term ‘Indus Civilisation’ was _______

a) Jagdish Chandra Bhagwati

b) Adam Smith

c) John Marshall

d) Abhijit Banerjee

Question 3: The Charminar, a historical monument situated in Hyderabad was built by

a) Mughal emperor Akbar

b) Muhammad Quli Qutb Shahi

c) Qutb Ud-Din-Aibak

d) Shah Jahan

Question 4: The French Revolution gave its modern meaning to the term

a) Nation

b) Sovereignty

c) Republic

d) Capitalism

Question 5: The State of Jhansi was made part of the British Empire in India through

a) The Policy of Doctrine of Lapse

b) The Policy of Subsidiary Alliance

c) Mayo’s Provincial Settlement

d) War against Gangadhar Rao

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

Question 6: When did Governor General’s rule end in India?

a) $15^{th}$ August 1947

b) $9^{th}$ August 1948

c) $26^{th}$ january 1950

d) $2^{nd}$ Octobar 1950

Question 7: The new coin ‘Rupiya’ was issued for the first time by

a) Sher Shah Suri

b) Akbar

c) Ala ud din Khilji

d) Mohammed Shah Tughlaq

Question 8: The Dandi March of Gandhi-is an example of

a) Non-Coopefation

b) Direct Action

c) Boycott

d) Civil Disobedience

Free SSC Practice Tests

200+ Free GK Online Tests

Question 9: The period from 1290-1320 AD was ruled by ______

a) The Slave Dynasty

b) The Khilji Dynasty

c) The Tughlaq dynasty

d) The Sayyid Dynasty

Question 10: Which one of the following vedas is not a part of the Vedatrayi?

a) Rig Veda

b) Sama Veda

c) Yajur Veda

d) Atharva Veda

SSC Study Material – 18000 Solved Questions

1500+ Top Free SSC CPO Solved Questions

 

 

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

The First World War is also known as the European War.

2) Answer (C)

It was used by John Marshall. The Indus civilisation belongs to proto-historic period

3) Answer (B)

The Charminar is a monument in Hyderabad, India. The structure was built in 1591 AD by Muhammad Quli Qutb Shahi to celebrate the end of a deadly plague.

4) Answer (A)

5) Answer (A)

6) Answer (C)

7) Answer (A)

8) Answer (D)

9) Answer (B)

Founded by Jalaluddin Khilji.

10) Answer (D)

Vedatrayi i.e., the trio of vedas is the name given to the first three vedas jointly except atharva veda.

SSC CPO Free Mock Tests

DOWNLOAD APP FOR SSC FREE MOCKS

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here