Grammar Questions for IIFT Set-2 PDF

0
243
Grammar Questions for IIFT Set-2 PDF
Grammar Questions for IIFT Set-2 PDF

Grammar Questions for IIFT Set-2 PDF

Download important IIFT Grammar Set-2 Questions PDF based on previously asked questions in IIFT and other MBA exams. Practice Grammar Set-2 Questions and answers for IIFT and other  exams.

Download Grammar Questions for IIFT Set-2 PDF

Get 5 IIFT mock tests for Rs. 299. Enroll here

Download IIFT Previous Papers PDF

Take IIFT Mock Tests (With Solutions)

Instructions

DIRECTIONS for the following three questions:

In each question, there are five sentences or parts of sentences that form a paragraph. Identify the sentence(s) or part(s) of sentence(s) that is/are correct in terms of grammar and usage. Then, choose the most appropriate option.

Question 1: In each question, there are five sentences or parts of sentences that form a paragraph. Identify the sentence(s) or part(s) of sentence(s) that is/are correct in terms of grammar and usage. Then, choose the most appropriate option.
A. When I returned to home, I began to read
B. everything I could get my hand on about Israel.
C. That same year Israel’s Jewish Agency sent
D. a Shaliach a sort of recruiter to Minneapolis.
E. I became one of his most active devotees.
[CAT 2007]

a) C & E

b) C only

c) E only

d) B, C & E

e) C, D & E

Question 2: In each question, there are five sentences or parts of sentences that form a paragraph. Identify the sentence(s) or part(s) of sentence(s) that is/are correct in terms of grammar and usage. Then, choose the most appropriate option.
A. So once an economy is actually in recession,
B. The authorities can, in principle, move the economy
C. Out of slump – assuming hypothetically
D. That they know how to – by a temporary stimuli.
E. In the longer term, however, such policies have no affect on the overall behaviour of the economy.

a) A, B & E

b) B, C & E

c) C & D

d) E only

e) B only

Question 3: In each question, there are five sentences or parts of sentences that form a paragraph. Identify the sentence(s) or part(s) of sentence(s) that is/are correct in terms of grammar and usage. Then, choose the most appropriate option.
A. It is sometimes told that democratic
B. government originated in the city-states
C. of ancient Greece. Democratic ideals have been handed to us from that time.
D. In truth, however, this is an unhelpful assertion.
E. The Greeks gave us the word, hence did not provide us with a model.

a) A, B & D

b) B, C & D

c) B & D

d) B only

e) D only

Question 4: Identify the incorrect sentence or sentences
A. Last Sunday, Archana had nothing to do.
B. After waking up, she lay on the bed thinking of what to do.
C. At 11 o’clock she took shower and got ready.
E. She spent most of the day shopping

a) B and C

b) C

c) A and B

d) B, C, and D

Question 5: Fill in the Blanks: The ancient Egyptians believed ______ so that when these objects were magically reanimated through the correct rituals, they would be able to functions effectively.

a) that it was essential that things they portrayed must have every relevant feature shown as clearly as possible

b) it was essential for things they portray to have had every relevant feature shown as clearly as possible,

c) it was essential that the things they portrayed had every relevant feature shown as clearly as possible.

d) that when they portrayed things, it should have every relevant feature shown as clearly as possible

IIFT Free Mock Test

Question 6: Some sentences are grammatically incorrect or inappropriate. Select the option that indicates the grammatically correct and appropriate sentence(s).
A. When virtuoso teams begin their work, individuals are in and group consensus is out.
B. As project progresses, however, the individual stars harness themselves to the product of the group.
C. Sooner or later, the members break through their own egocentrism and become a plurality with single-minded focus on the goal.
D. In short, they morph into a powerful team with a shared identity.

a) A&C

b) A&D

c) B&D

d) A,C&D

Question 7: Some sentences are grammatically incorrect or inappropriate. Select the option that indicates the grammatically correct and appropriate sentence(s).
A. Large reductions in the ozone layer, which sits about 15-30 km above the Earth, take place each winter over the polar regions, especially the Antarctic, as low temperatures allow the formation of stratospheric clouds that assist chemical reactions breaking down ozone.
B. Industrial chemicals containing chlorine and bromine have been blamed for thinning the layer because they attack the ozone molecules, making them to break apart.
C. Many an offending chemicals have now been banned.
D. It will still take several decades before these substances have disappeared from the atmosphere.

a) D

b) B&D

c) A&D

d) A&C

Question 8: Some sentences are grammatically incorrect or inappropriate. Select the option that indicates the grammatically correct and appropriate sentence(s).
A. People have good reason to care about the welfare of animals.
B. Ever since Enlightenment, their treatment has been seen as a measure of mankind’s humanity.
C. It is no coincidence that William Wilberforce and Sir Thomas Foxwell Buxton, two leaders of the movement to abolish the slave trade, helped found the Royal Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals in 1820s.
D. An increasing number of people go further: mankind has a duty not to cause pain to animals that have the capacity to suffer.

a) A&D

b) B

c) A&C

d) C&D

Question 9: Choose the best way of writing the sentence.
A. A symbiotic relationship develops among the contractors, bureaucracy and the politicians, and by a large number of devices costs are artificially escalated and black money is generated by underhand deals.
B. A symbiotic relationship develops among contractors, bureaucracy and politicians, and costs are artificially escalated with a large number of devices and black money is generated through underhand deals.
C. A symbiotic relationship develops among contractors, bureaucracy and the politicians, and by a large number of devices costs are artificially escalated and black money is generated on underhand deals.
D. A symbiotic relationship develops among the contractors, bureaucracy and politicians, and by large number of devices costs are artificially escalated and black money is generated by underhand deals.

a) A

b) B

c) C

d) D

Question 10: Which of the following four sentence is grammatically correct?

a) Today we love, what tomorrow we hate; today we seek, what tomorrow we shun, today we desire, what tomorrow we fear.

b) Today, we love what tomorrow we hate, today, we seek what tomorrow we shun, today, we desire what tomorrow we fear.

c) Today we love what tomorrow we hate, today we seek what tomorrow we shun, today we desire what tomorrow we fear.

d) Today we love what tomorrow we hate; today we seek what tomorrow we shun; today we desire what tomorrow we fear.

Get Complete MBA Test Series for Rs. 799

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

Statements C and E are correct.
There is no need of the word ‘to’ between ‘returned’ and ‘home’ in sentence A.
In statement B, the correct use of the phrase is ‘hands on’ and not ‘hand on’.
In statement D, there should be a hyphen or comma after the word Shaliach ( a Shaliach – a sort of recruiter to Minneapolis.).

2) Answer (E)

The usage of the word “so” is inappropriate => A is wrong

“Assuming hypothetically” is redundant => Only one of the words can be used here.=> C is wrong.

“a temporary stimulus” is the correct phrase => D is wrong.

“long term” is the correct phrase and not “longer term” => E is wrong.

Hence, only B is correct

3) Answer (C)

In sentence A, the word “said” must be used instead of “told”. Sentence B is correct.

In sentence C, ‘handed to us’ should be replaced with ‘handed down to us’. Sentence D is correct.

In sentence E, ‘hence’ should be replaced with ‘but’ or some other conjunction that is similar in meaning to ‘but’.

So, only B and D are correct.

4) Answer (A)

Sentences B and C are incorrect.
​Sentence B should be “…thinking what to do”.
Sentence C should be “..took a shower…”.

5) Answer (C)

Options a), b) and d) are grammatically incorrect.

Option A – In the sentence, “that it was essential that things they portrayed” ,definite article (the) should be used in front of the noun(things).

Option B- This sentence implies that having every relevant detail shown as clearly as possible is important for the things that Egyptians portray. However, having every detail shown was important for the effective functioning of the things Egyptians portray. Hence this is grammatically incorrect.

Option D – Consider the phrase “that when they portrayed things, it should have”. The correct phrasing would be “that when they portrayed things, they should have” or “that when they portrayed a thing, it should have”. There is a singular plural mismatch occurring here. Hence this option is incorrect as well.

The correct sentence is “The ancient Egyptians believed it was essential that the things they portrayed had every relevant feature shown as clearly as possible, so that when these objects were magically reanimated through the correct rituals, they would be able to functions effectively.”

IIFT Free Mock Test

Take IIFT Mock Tests (With Solutions)

6) Answer (B)

Statement B should be: “As the project progresses…”
Statement C should be:”…a plurality with a single-minded focus…”
Statements A and D are correct. Option b)

7) Answer (C)

Statements A and D are correct.
Statement B should be “…making them break apart”.
Statement C should be “…many an offending chemical..” or “many offending chemicals”

8) Answer (A)

Statements A and D are correct.
Statement B should be “Ever since the Enlightenment…”
Statement C should be “…in the 1820s”
Hence, option a) is the correct answer.

9) Answer (B)

Contractors, bureaucracy and politicians are being talked about for the first time in the sentence. So, the definite article ‘the’ should not be placed before any of them. Option b) is the grammatically correct sentence.

10) Answer (D)

The sentence is talking about three things. There is no need of commas within each part of the sentence. We can rule out options a) and b). The three parts of the sentence are independent clauses, so they are best separated by a semi-colon. Option d) is the correct answer.

IIFT Previous year question papers PDF

IIFT Free Mock Test

We hope this Grammar Set-2 questions and answers for IIFT PDF will be helpful to you.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here