SSC CGL Chemistry Questions PDF

0
905
SSC CGL Chemistry Questions PDF
SSC CGL Chemistry Questions PDF

SSC CGL Chemistry Questions PDF:

Download SSC CGL Chemistry questions with answers PDF based on previous papers very useful for SSC CGL exams. 25 Very important Chemistry objective questions for SSC exams.

Download SSC CGL Chemistry Questions PDF

25 SSC CGL Mocks – Just Rs. 149

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

SSC CGL Mock Test

Question 1: The chemical bond that is formed by the sharing of electrons between two atoms is called?

a) Ionic bond
b) Covalent bond
c) Hydrogen bond
d) None of these

Question 2: The chemical substance which have a bitter taste is?

a) Base
b) Acid
c) Salt
d) None of these

Question 3: What is the chemical name of common salt that we eat?

a) Sodium bicarbonate
b) Sodium chloride
c) Sodium salicylate
d) Sodium hydroxide

Question 4: Greenocite is the ore of which chemical element?

a) Cadmium
b) Zirconium
c) Strontium
d) Aluminium

Question 5: What is the chemical formula for Zinc blende?

a) ZnO
b) ZnCl
c) ZnC
d) ZnS

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

SSC CGL Mock Test

Question 6: Which chemical is mostly used to remove the permanent hardness of water?

a) Manganese chloride
b) Sodium chloride
c) Ammonium Chloride
d) Potassium Chloride

Question 7: What is the chemical name of Galena?

a) Silver sulphide
b) Lead sulphide
c) Zinc sulphide
d) Ferrous sulphide

Question 8: To decrease the basicity of soil, which chemical is used?

a) Magnesium
b) Sodium
c) Gypsum
d) Alum

Question 9: What is the chemical formula of Ozone?

a) O
b) $O_2$
c) $O_3$
d) $O_4$

Question 10: What is the chemical name given of chalk?

a) Calcium Sulphate
b) Calcium Nitrate
c) Calcium Carbonate
d) Calcium Phosphide

18000+ Questions – Free SSC Study Material

SSC CGL Mock Test

Question 11: A generator converts

a) mechanical energy into electrical energy.
b) electrical energy into chemical energy.
c) thermal energy into electrical energy.
d) electrical energy into light energy.

Question 12: What is the Chemical name of Laughing Gas?

a) Dinitrogen Monoxide
b) Trinitrogen Dioxide
c) Dinitrogen Dioxide
d) None of the above

Question 13: Which are the Chemicals with characteristic odors commonly used in synthetic flavors, perfumes, and cosmetics?

a) Carboxylic Acid
b) Ester
c) Ketone
d) Aldehyde

Question 14: The chemical substance Tungsten which is used in a bulb has

a) High melting point
b) Low melting point
c) High density
d) Low density

Question 15: The chemical substance which is used as a flux in the extraction of iron from its oxide ore is

a) Silica
b) Lime stone
c) Phosphorous pentoxide
d) Magnesium sulphate

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 16: What is the chemical name of caustic potash?

a) Potassium Hydroxide
b) Manganese Hydroxide
c) Ferrous Hydroxide
d) Phosphorous Hydroxide

Question 17: What is the chemical name of White Vitriol?

a) Copper Sulphate
b) Zinc Sulphate
c) Magnesium Sulphate
d) Ptassium Sulphate

Question 18: Which is the most commonly used chemical in mouth wash?

a) Sodium Benzoate
b) Sodium Iodide
c) Hydrogen Peroxide
d) Calcium Carbide

Question 19: What is the full chemical name of alum?

a) Potassium Aluminium Sulphate
b) Magnesium Aluminium Sulphate
c) Calcium Aluminium Sulphate
d) Sodium Aluminium Sulphate

Question 20: The substance which decreases the rate of, or prevents, a reaction while remaining chemically and quantitatively unchanged after the reaction is called

a) Reactor
b) Catalyst
c) Moderator
d) Inhibitor

100+ Free GK Tests for SSC Exams

Download Free GK PDF

Question 21: BOD (Bio Chemical Oxygen Demand) of safe drinking water must be :

a) 0
b) 50 ppm
c) 100 ppm
d) 200 ppm

Question 22: The process that takes place in the galvanic cell is:

a) chemical energy is transformed into nuclear energy
b) nuclear energy is transformed into electrical energy
c) chemical energy is transformed into electrical energy
d) None of these

Question 23: The composition of soap comprises of?

a) Sodium salt with fatty acids.
b) Sodium and Potassium salt mixed with chemicals
c) Potassium salt with fatty acids
d) Both a & c

Question 24: Which foam is used as a vegetable preservative?

a) PolyUthane
b) PolyUrethanes
c) PolyUriathenes
d) None of these

Question 25: RDX a chemical compound is used as a/an?

a) reactor
b) explosive
c) compost
d) None of these

1500+ Free SSC Questions & Answers

SSC CGL Mock Test

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)
2) Answer (A)
3) Answer (B)
4) Answer (A)
5) Answer (D)
6) Answer (D)
7) Answer (B)
8) Answer (C)
9) Answer (C)
10) Answer (C)

Free SSC Daily Practice Set

11) Answer (A)
12) Answer (A)
13) Answer (B)
14) Answer (A)
15) Answer (B)
16) Answer (A)
17) Answer (B)
18) Answer (C)
19) Answer (A)
20) Answer (D)

SSC CHSL Free Mock Test

21) Answer (A)
22) Answer (C)

Chemical energy is transformed into Electrical energy in a galvanic cell.

23) Answer (D)

Soaps are water-soluble sodium or potassium salts of fatty acids. The composition of soap comprises of Sodium & Potassium salts with fatty acids.

24) Answer (B)

Spray Polyurethane Foam (SPF) is created using two separate chemical compounds, which are heated and then sprayed as a vegetable preservative.

25) Answer (B)

RDX stands for Royal Demolition eXplosive. It is also known as cyclonite or hexogen. The chemical name for RDX is 1,3,5-trinitro-1,3,5-triazine. … RDX is used as an explosive

SSC CGL Mock Test

SSC Free Previous Papers App

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here