SSC CHSL Biology Questions PDF

0
423
SSC CHSL Biology Questions PDF
SSC CHSL Biology Questions PDF

SSC CHSL Biology Questions PDF:

SSC CHSL Biology Questions download PDF based on previous year question paper of SSC CHSL exam. 25 Very important Biology questions for SSC CHSL Exam.

Download SSC CHSL Biology Questions PDF

25 SSC CHSL MOCKS FOR JUST RS. 149

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download Topic Wise SSC CHSL Important Questions PDF

SSC CHSL Study Material (FREE Tests)

Question 1: What is the name of the aperture found in the human skull?

a) Hypothalamus
b) Tendon
c) Femur
d) Foramen Magnum

Question 2: Which among the following diseases causes reddish eruptions on human body?

a) Meningitis
b) Rabies
c) Measles
d) Goitre

Question 3: The sex determination of human depends on ____?

a) Female Autosomes
b) Male Autosomes
c) Female sex chromosomes
d) Male sex chromosomes

Question 4: The strongest part in the human body is ___?

a) Muscles
b) Enamel of teeth
c) Skin
d) Bones

Question 5: The first human to travel in space –

a) Neil Armstrong
b) Yuri Gagarin
c) Edwin Aldrin
d) Valentina Tereshkova

SSC CHSL PREVIOUS PAPERS

Question 6: Aquarium is a container in which there are living fish and aquatic plants. Which statement about aquarium is correct?

a) It is human made ecosystem
b) It is a natural ecosystem
c) It is not an ecosystem at all
d) It can only be termed a community

Question 7: The most recently discovered link in human evolution is the discovery of fossils of:

a) Lucy
b) Homo naledi
c) Homo sapiens
d) Austiopithelines

Question 8: The gland in the human body which secretes both enzymes and hormones is:

a) Liver
b) Pancreas
c) Salivary gland
d) Pituitary

Question 9: What is the function of the kidney in a human body?

a) To remove wastes from the body
b) To maintain body’s fluid balance
c) To filter blood
d) All the above

Question 10: The place where fertilization occurs in the human body is?

a) Fetus
b) Uterus
c) Ovary
d) Fallopian tube

SSC CHSL FREE MOCK TEST

Question 11: Left part of a human heart contains

a) Mixed Blood
b) Deoxygenated blood
c) Oxygenated blood
d) None of these

Question 12: What is the main function of myosin protein in the human body?

a) Responsible for the ability of muscles to contract
b) Transport oxygen in the body
c) Regulate the storage of the sugar glucose
d) Break down the glucose

Question 13: Taxonomy is basically related to

a) Biodiversity
b) Tax structure
c) A branch of astronomy
d) Study of human behaviour

Question 14: Veins carrying oxygenated blood from lungs to heart in the human body is?

a) Arteries
b) Splenic vein
c) Pulmonary vein
d) None of these

Question 15: The count of White blood cells in a human body is approximately _________ per micro litre of blood and its diameter is about ________

a) 1000 to 3000 and 0.001mm
b) 20000 to 25000 and 0.7 mm
c) 5000 to 10000 and 0.007 mm
d) 5000 to 10000 and 0.001mm

FREE SSC MATERIAL – 18000 FREE QUESTIONS

Question 16: A human adult’s entire digestive tract from mouth to anus is about meters long.

a) 8
b) 7
c) 10
d) 9

Question 17: Vein carrying Oxygenated Blood from Lungs to Heart in the Human Body is called ____

a) Pulmonary Vein
b) Primary Vein
c) Pristen Vein
d) Pixel Vein

Question 18: The following body/bodies are not mentioned in the Constitution of India

a) NITI Aayog
b) State Human Rights Commission
c) Central Vigilance Commission
d) Central Information Commission

Question 19: Bile which accelerates the reaction of enzymes present in the intestine is produced by which organ in the human body?

a) Lungs
b) Bladder
c) Kidney
d) Liver

Question 20: Which is the strongest and longest bone in human body?

a) Tibia
b) Fibula
c) Pelvis
d) Femur

DOWNLOAD APP TO ACESSES DIRECTLY ON MOBILE

Question 21: The hardest material present in the body is?

a) Enamel
b) Skull
c) Knuckles
d) None of the above

Question 22: Which organ of the human body forms the lymphocyte cells?

a) Liver
b) Short bone
c) Bone marrow
d) Spleen

Question 23: The volume of the urine produced in an adult human every 24 hours is?

a) 0.5 litres
b) 1.5 litres
c) 3 litres
d) 4 litres

Question 24: The part of human body skin that has the greatest number of Sweat glands is?

a) Palm
b) Head
c) arms
d) legs

Question 25: The blood enters the aorta of the circulatory system in human body from?

a) Veins
b) Right ventricle
c) Left ventricle
d) Blood vessels

FREE MOCK TEST FOR SSC STENOGRAPHER

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (D)
2) Answer (C)
3) Answer (D)
4) Answer (B)
5) Answer (B)
6) Answer (A)
7) Answer (B)
8) Answer (B)
9) Answer (D)
10) Answer (D)

GK Questions And Answers PDF



11) Answer (C)
12) Answer (A)
13) Answer (A)
14) Answer (C)
15) Answer (C)
16) Answer (D)
17) Answer (A)
18) Answer (D)
19) Answer (D)
20) Answer (D)

FREE SSC PRACTICE SET (DAILY TEST)



21) Answer (A)

Enamel is the hardest substance in the human body and contains the highest percentage of minerals.

22) Answer (C)

The primary lymphoid organs are bone marrow and thymus.

23) Answer (B)

The normal range for 24-hour urine volume is 800 to 2,000 milliliters per day (with a normal fluid intake of about 2 liters per day).

24) Answer (A)

Palms of the hand has the greatest number of Sweat glands.

25) Answer (C)

The blood enters the aorta of the circulatory system in human body from Left ventricle.

FREE SSC STUDY MATERIAL

FREE SSC CHSL MOCK TEST SERIES

We hope this SSC CHSL Biology Questions will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here