Important GK Questions On Sports

0
1005
Important GK Questions On Sports
Important GK Questions On Sports

Important GK Questions On Sports

Download the most important and expected GK questions with answers on Sports for all competitive exams. Most important  GK questions on Sports based on asked questions in previous exam papers of all competitive exams. Competitive exams like SSC, RRB, Banking, Insurance, NDA, etc. These questions are really helpful to get good marks in all competitive exams.

Download Important GK Questions On Sports

Get 125 SSC CGL Mocks – Just Rs. 199

Download SSC CGL Previous Papers PDF

Download SSC CHSL Previous Papers PDF

Download RRB NTPC Previous Papers PDF

Question 1: Who has scored the highest individual ODI Score?

a) Saeed Anwar (Pak)

b) Charls Coventry (Zim)

c) Sachin Tendulkar (IND)

d) Ricky Pointing (Aus)

e) Rohit Sharma

Question 2: Which of the following groups of cricket teams was declared joint winner of the Col. C K Naidu Trophy for 2009 ?

a) Tamil Nadu & Gujarat

b) Maharashtra & Kerala

c) Punjab & Delhi

d) West Bengal & Maharashtra

e) None of these

Question 3: Which of the following teams won the Davis Cup Tennis Finals 2009 ?

a) Germany

b) Spain

c) Russia

d) France

e) None of these

Most Important GK Questions on Rivers Of India for Competitive Exams

Question 4: Who was the Captain of Australian Cricket Team which currently (March 2013) visited India?

a) Michael Clarke

b) Shane Watson

c) Shane Warne

d) Michael Hussey

e) Ricky Ponting

Question 5: One of the famous Indian sports persons released his/her autobiography ‘Playing to Win’ in November 2012. Name the sportsperson correctly.

a) Saina Nehwal

b) Mary Kom

c) Yuvraj Singh

d) Sachin Tendulkar

e) Sushil Kumar

Question 6: Which of the following terms is associated with the game of Cricket?

a) Bouncer

b) Love

c) Goal

d) Mid Court

e) Collision

Download the Most Important GK Questions on Economics

Question 7: Who amongst the following won the Wimbledon Men’s Finals 2011, which was also his first Wimbledon Title?

a) Rafael Nadal

b) Novak Djokovie

c) Robert Bruce

d) Lleyton Hewitt

e) None of these

Question 8: Who among the following was the Captain of the Australian Team which played 4 Test matches against India in January 2012 and won all of them?

a) Ricky Ponting

b) Michael Clarke

c) Nathan Lyon

d) Stuart Clark

e) Andrew Symonds.

Question 9: Who among the following Indian Lawn Tennis players won a Doubles of Australian Open 2012?

a) Mahesh Bhupati

b) Kamlesh Mehta

c) Leander Paes

d) Sania Mirza

e) Achanta Sarath Kamal

Question 10: With which sports is Pullela Gopichand associated?

a) Golf

b) Billiards

c) Tennis

d) Badminton

e) Squash

18000+ Questions – Free SSC Study Material

Question 11: The 108th birthday of Indian Hockey icon Dhyanchand was recently celebrated as

a) National Hockey Day

b) National Sports Day

c) National Day fro Olympics

d) National Medals Day

e) National Icon Day

Question 12: AIBA Women’s World Boxing Championship was organized in September 2010 in…..

a) Rome

b) New Delhi

c) London

d) Vienna

e) Barbados

Free SSC Preparation Videos

Question 13: Which of the following International sports events was organized in Delhi in october 2010 in which several countries participated ?

a) Asian games

b) World cup cricket Tournament

c) Asian hockey Tournament

d) Commonwealth games

e) None of these

Take a free RRB NTPC mock test

Download RRB NTPC Previous Papers PDF

Question 14: Which of the following is the trophy/cup associated with the game of cricket ?

a) Derby

b) Merdeka cup

c) Santosh trophy

d) Duleep trophy

e) Durand cup

Question 15: Which of the following Awards is given to a sports coach ?

a) Arjuna Award

b) Khel Ratna Puraskar

c) Sportsman of the year Award

d) Dronacharya Award

e) None of these

Question 16: Hashim Amla who was awarded the player of the year in his category is a
famous….

a) Tennis player

b) Badminton player

c) Hockey player

d) Chess player

e) Cricket player

Question 17: Which of the following trophies/cups is NOT associated with the game of Football ?

a) Challenge Cup

b) Nehru Gold Cup

c) Carling Cup

d) FIFA World Cup

e) Merdeka Cup

Question 18: Who won the Commonwealth writer prize on April 12, 2010 ?

a) Shobha

b) Tara Joshi

c) Arvind

d) Rana Dasgupta

e) Kushwant Singh

Take a free SSC CHSL Tier-1 mock test

Download SSC CHSL Previous Papers PDF

Question 19: Which of the following countries does not play international cricket ?

a) Russia

b) England

c) South Africa

d) Pakistan

e) India

Question 20: Who amongst the following was the Captain of the Indian Cricket Team who won the Twenty-20 World Cup 2007 ?

a) Yuvraj Singh

b) MS Dhoni

c) Rahul Dravid

d) Saurav Ganguly

e) None of these

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (E)

2) Answer (A)

3) Answer (B)

4) Answer (A)

Join Exam Preparation Telegram Group

Get 20 RRB NTPC Mocks – Just Rs. 149

5) Answer (A)

6) Answer (A)

7) Answer (B)

8) Answer (B)

9) Answer (C)

10) Answer (D)

11) Answer (B)

Get 25 SSC CHSL Mocks – Just Rs. 149

12) Answer (E)

13) Answer (D)

14) Answer (D)

15) Answer (D)

16) Answer (E)

17) Answer (A)

18) Answer (D)

19) Answer (A)

20) Answer (B)

Join Exam Preparation Telegram Group

Download SSC Preparation App

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here