Important GK Questions on Rivers for Competitive Exams

0
2325
important gk questions on rivers of india
important gk questions on rivers of india

GK Questions on Rivers of India

Download the most important and expected GK questions with answers on Rivers of India for all competitive exams. Most important  GK questions on rivers of India based on asked questions in previous exam papers of all competitive exams. Competitive exams like SSC, RRB, Banking, Insurance, NDA, etc.

Download GK Questions on Important Rivers for Competitive Exams

Get 125 SSC CGL Mocks – Just Rs. 199

Download SSC CGL Previous Papers PDF

Download SSC CHSL Previous Papers PDF

Download RRB NTPC Previous Papers PDF

Question 1: Which river has tributaries by the name of Dri, Mathun, Talon, Eme, Ahi, Emra and Awa?

a) Dibang

b) Godavari

c) Kaveri

d) Lohit

Question 2: Surma River, also known as the Barak River, originates in the:

a) Manipur Hills

b) Mizo Hills

c) Patkai Boom Hills

d) Naga Hills

Question 3: River Kabini is a tributary of the:

a) Krishna

b) Mahanadi

c) Godavari

d) Kaveri

Question 4: River Kabini is a tributary of the:

a) Krishna

b) Mahanadi

c) Godavari

d) Kaveri

Question 5: Hirakud dam is built across the river:

a) Betwa

b) Mahanadi

c) Krishna

d) Godavari

18000+ Questions – Free SSC Study Material

Question 6: At the location of which city in Assam, the river Brahmaputra goes south bound breaking away from its westward course and enters into Bangladesh?

a) Bongaigaon

b) Tezpur

c) Dhubri

d) Barpeta

Question 7: Which of the following rivers has its origin in Mahabaleshwar?

a) Krishna

b) Tapti

c) Narmada

d) Kaveri

Question 8: The Netravati River flows through which of the following cities?

a) Karwar

b) Mangaluru

c) Bengaluru

d) Shivamogga

Question 9: The Kaveri river rises in:

a) The Brahmagiri hills

b) The Trimbak hills

c) The Amarkantak plateau

d) Mahabaleshwar

Question 10: Which among the following is the longest river of Peninsular India?

a) Luni

b) Narmada

c) Krishna

d) Godavari

Question 11: Which among the following is the longest river of Peninsular India?

a) Luni

b) Narmada

c) Krishna

d) Godavari

Take a free RRB NTPC mock test

Download RRB NTPC Previous Papers PDF

Question 12: Ujjain is situated on the banks of river

a) Narmada

b) Sarya

c) Shipra

d) Ganga

Question 13: The rivers Dhansiri, Doyang, Dikhu and Jhanji folow through which Indian state ?

a) Andhra Pradesh

b) Kerala

c) Arunachal Pradesh

d) Nagaland

Free SSC Preparation Videos

Question 14: The Vedic Civilisation in India flourished along the river__________.

a) Tapi

b) Narmada

c) Saraswati

d) Godavari

Question 15: The city of Vijayawada lies on the banks of which of these rivers?

a) Mahanadi

b) Tapti

c) Krishna

d) Godavari

Question 16: Which of the following rivers flows through Tiruttani a famous pilgrimage place of South India?

a) Nandi

b) Kaveri

c) Palar

d) Vaigai

Question 17: The Paithan Hydro – Electric Project is on river _____.

a) Brahmaputra

b) Yamuna

c) Narmada

d) Godavari

Question 18: Berach River, a southern-side tributary of Banas River, originates from the hills in which of the following districts of Rajasthan?

a) Bharatpur

b) Jaisalmer

c) Udaipur

d) Bikaner

Take a free SSC CHSL Tier-1 mock test

Download SSC CHSL Previous Papers PDF

Question 19: Which of the following rivers was known as Purushni in the Vedic period?

a) Beas

b) Chenab

c) Ravi

d) Sutlej

Question 20: In the context of rivers and their tributaries, which of the following pairs is correct?

a) Krishna – Manjra

b) Godavari – Kabini

c) Indus – Subansiri

d) Alaknanda – Pindar

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

2) Answer (A)

3) Answer (D)

4) Answer (D)

Join Exam Preparation Telegram Group

Get 20 RRB NTPC Mocks – Just Rs. 149

5) Answer (B)

6) Answer (C)

7) Answer (A)

8) Answer (B)

9) Answer (A)

10) Answer (D)

11) Answer (D)

12) Answer (E)

Get 25 SSC CHSL Mocks – Just Rs. 149

13) Answer (E)

14) Answer (C)

15) Answer (C)

16) Answer (A)

17) Answer (D)

18) Answer (C)

19) Answer (C)

20) Answer (D)

Join Exam Preparation Telegram Group

Download SSC Preparation App

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here