Top 25 CMAT General Knowlege Questions | Download [PDF]

0
818
CMAT GK QUESTIONS
CMAT GK QUESTIONS

Top 25 CMAT General Knowlege Questions | Download [PDF]

Most Expected Top CMAT GK Questions PDF Download most important CMAT General Awareness questions most expected in the upcoming exam. These questions on based on the previous most repeating type of questions. If you preparing for the CMAT exam these questions are very useful & may help you in the exam.

Download Top-25 CMAT GK Questions

Get 5 CMAT Mocks – Just Rs. 299

Watch the explanation video here:

Question 1: Bhavai and Kalbelia as traditional dance forms, owe their genesis to which Indian state?

a) Punjab

b) Rajasthan

c) Assam

d) Odisha

Question 2: Lotus Temple is known for which religion?

a) Judaism

b) Buddhism

c) Bahai

d) Taoism

Question 3: Cheraw is a very old traditional dance of which of the following states?

a) Goa

b) Himachal Pradesh

c) Chhattisgarh

d) Mizoram

Question 4: Purana Quila at delhi was built by?

a) Jahangir

b) Babur

c) Humayun

d) Sikandar Shah Suri

Question 5: Name the ‘Political Guru’ of Mahatma Gandhi.

a) Gopala krishna Gokhale

b) Bal Gangadhar Tilak

c) Aurobindo Ghosh

d) Lala lajpat Rai

Download CMAT Previous Papers PDF

Question 6: Who propounded the Panchsheel Principles?

a) Mahatma Gandhi

b) Lord Buddha

c) Pandit Jawahar Lal Nehru

d) Swami Dayanand Saraswati

Question 7: Who was the first Indian woman to win an Olympic medal?

a) Karunam Malleswari

b) Saina Nehwal

c) Mary Kom

d) Sakshi Malik

Question 8: The Uber Cup, also known as World Team Championships for Women, is related to which of the following sports?

a) Tennis

b) Badminton

c) Football

d) Cricket

Enroll to MAH MBA CET Crash Course

Question 9: How much population is required for the constitution of a ward committee?

a) 5 lakhs or more

b) 3 lakhs or more

c) 7 lakhs or more

d) 2 lakhs or more

Question 10: Who acts as a channel of communication between president and Council of Ministers?

a) Chief Minister

b) Prime Minister

c) Home Minister

d) Finance Minister

Question 11: Under Article 3 of the Indian constitution, whose prior recommendation is necessary for creation/renaming of a state?

a) Loksabh speaker

b) Chiefminister of the state

c) President

d) Prime Minsiter

Question 12: The book “A Gift of Monotheists” was written by …

a) Bankim Chandra Chatterjee

b) Premchand

c) Raja Ram Mohan Roy

d) R.K. Narayan

Question 13: Narendra Nath Dutta was the original name of ….

a) Sri Aurobindo

b) Bhagat Singh

c) Swami Vivekananda

d) Ramakrishna Paramahamsa

Question 14: The popular book “Wings of Fire” is an autobiography of …

a) Jawaharlal Nehru

b) Mahatma Gandhi

c) P.V. Narsimha Rao

d) A.P.J Abdul Kalam

Enroll to MAH MBA CET Crash Course

Question 15: How many languages are there in Indian currency?

a) 20

b) 19

c) 17

d) 18

e) 10

Question 16: Which fort is also known as the Golden Fort?

a) Chittorgarh

b) Kumbhalgarh

c) Ranthambore

d) Jaisalmer

Question 17: Who said “Jai jawan, Jai kisan, Jai vigyan”

a) Veer savarkar

b) Atal bihari vajpayee

c) Mahatma Gandhi

d) Sardar vallabhai patel

Question 18: Where is atomic energy commission located?

a) New Delhi

b) Mumbai

c) Kolkata

d) Bangalore

Question 19: World Tourism Day is celebrated on which day?

a) 29th January

b) 8th August

c) 20th May

d) 27th September

Question 20: UNICEF day is celebrated on which date?

a) 11th December

b) 19th January

c) 22nd February

d) 24th October

Question 21: Good governance day observed on?

a) 22 Dec

b) 23 Dec

c) 24 Dec

d) 25 Dec

Take CMAT Mock Test Here

Question 22: Yuan is the currency of which country?

a) Japan

b) South Korea

c) North Korea

d) China

e) Malaysia

Question 23: Headquarters of WTO (World Tourism Organization) is at?

a) Vienna

b) Kathmandu

c) Geneva

d) Madrid

Question 24: What does “S” stand for in SQL?

a) Structured

b) Symbolic

c) Simple

d) Synchronous

e) Secured

Question 25: Where is the floating national park in India located?

Download PGDBA Previous Papers PDF

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

2) Answer (C)

3) Answer (D)

4) Answer (C)

5) Answer (A)

6) Answer (C)

First Prime Minister of India Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru emphasized the Panchsheel Principles.

7) Answer (A)

8) Answer (B)

9) Answer (B)

10) Answer (B)

11) Answer (C)

Get 5 CMAT Mocks for just Rs. 299

Download CMAT Previous Papers Andriod App

12) Answer (C)

13) Answer (C)

14) Answer (D)

15) Answer (C)

16) Answer (D)

17) Answer (B)

18) Answer (B)

19) Answer (D)

20) Answer (A)

21) Answer (D)

22) Answer (D)

23) Answer (D)

24) Answer (A)

25) Answer: Keibul Lamjao National Park, Manipur

Free MBA Preparation YouTube Videos

Join 7K MBA Aspirants Telegram Group

 

orangeof the color between red and yellow; similar to the color of a ripe orangeMore (Definitions, Synonyms, Translation)

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here