Top-25 Polity Questions For SSC CGL, CHSL, MTS | Download [PDF]

0
1239
SSC Polity Questions
SSC Polity Questions

Top-25 Polity Questions For SSC CGL, CHSL, MTS | Very Important | Download [PDF]

Download the most important top 25 polity questions in the upcoming SSC exams. These questions on based on the previous most repeating type of questions. If you preparing for the SSC exams like CGL, CHSL, MTS & other competitive exams these questions are very useful & may helpful for you in online preparation exams.

Download 25 Important Polity Questions

Get 210 Mocks @ just Rs. 299

Watch here video Explanation:

Question 1: Article 187 of the Indian Constitution “Secretariat of State Legislature” deals with?

a) the State Government

b) the directive principles of state policy

c) the Union Government

d) the fundamental rights of the Indian Citizen

Question 2: The Indian Constitution has been divided into ___ parts at the time of commencement.

a) 22

b) 16

c) 25

d) 24

Question 3: Who is the elected head of a gram panchayat?

a) Mayer

b) Pradhan

c) Sarpanch

d) Secretary

e) Ward member

Question 4: How many Indian states have female Chief Ministers currently?

a) 1

b) 2

c) 3

d) 4

e) More than 4

Question 5: Which of the following Indian Presidents served the longest in office?

a) Dr. Shankar Dayal Sharma

b) Dr. S. Radhakrishnan

c) R. Venkatraman

d) Dr. Rajendra Prasad

Download SSC CHSL Previous Papers PDF

Download SSC CGL Previous Papers PDF

Question 6: The $73^{rd}$ Constitutional amendment act is related to ?

a) Panchayat Raj

b) Foreign Exchange

c) Finance Commission

d) RBI

Question 7: Which state of India has made rain water harvesting compulsory for all houses ?

a) Tamil Nadu

b) Punjab

c) Haryana

d) Maharashtra

Question 8: Which article in the Constitution of India empowers the President of India to promulgate ordinances when the Parliament is in recess?

a) Article 123

b) Article 213

c) Article 232

d) Article 312

Take a free SSC CGL Tier-1 mock test

Take a free SSC CHSL Tier-1 mock test

Question 9: Who generally presents the Finance Budget in Indian Parliament?

a) RBI Governor

b) Budget Minister

c) Finance Minister

d) Finance Secretary

Question 10: Which of the following schemes is launched to make cities free from slums ?

a) Indira Aawas Yojana

b) Bharat Nirman

c) Rajiv  Awas Yojana

d) Pradhan Mantri Aadarash Grama Yojana

e) None of these

Question 11: Under the restructured National Rural Livelihood Mission (NRLM), SCs and the STs will account for a minimum of 50% of financial assistance, Minorities will comprise

a) 3 per cent

b) 9 per cent

c) 15 per cent

d) 21 per cent

e) 33 per cent

Question 12: As of February 2020, who is the President of Sri Lanka?

a) Gotabaya Rajapaksa

b) Chandrika Kumaratunga

c) Maithripala Sirisena

d) D.M. Jayaratne

Question 13: Who has the final authority for making laws in India?

a) Prime Minister

b) President

c) Parliament

d) Governor

Take a free SSC CGL Tier-1 mock test

Take a free SSC CHSL Tier-1 mock test

Question 14: Union Budget and Railway Budget of India were merged in which year?

a) 2015

b) 2018

c) 2017

d) 2016

Question 15: Call sign of any aircraft carrying the Indian President is

a) Air India One

b) Airforce One

c) Code Eagle

d) Flight 101

Question 16: Where is the ‘’objective of Social Justice’’ in constitution in india?

a) ART 14

b) ART 16

c) ART 15

d) Preamble

Question 17: Who among the following is addressed as the Chairman of Rajya Sabha?

a) Prime Minister

b) Chief Justice

c) Vice­President

d) Attorney General

Take a free SSC CGL Tier-1 mock test

Take a free SSC CHSL Tier-1 mock test

Question 18: How many members were there in the drafting committee of Indian Constitution?

a) 5

b) 7

c) 3

d) 10

Question 19: Seventh schedule of the Constitution of India deals with:

a) Allocation of Seats in the Council of States

b) Distribution of power between the Union and the States

c) Power and Authority of the Municipalities

d) Powers of the Governor of the State

Question 20: Which one of the following related to Advisory Jurisdiction of the Supreme Court ?

a) Speaker of the Parliament seeking opinion from the Supreme Court

b) Election Commission seeking opinion from the Supreme Court

c) States seeking opinion from the Supreme Court

d) President of India seeks opinion on law or facts

Download SSC CGL Previous Papers PDF

Download SSC CHSL Previous Papers PDF

Question 21: The Videsh Sanchar Nigam Ltd. is now owned by which of the following industrial houses ?

a) Birla Group of Industries

b) Hindustan Liver

c) Reliance

d) Tata Group of Industries

e) None of these

Question 22: A new chapter related to Panch-ayats has been added in the Part LX of the Indian Constitution
which among the following is not a part of this ?

a) Elections of Panchayats under the Central Election Commission

b) Reservation of one-third seats for the women in Panchayats and Village Assemblies.

c) Panchayats will work for the period of ve years.

d) If a panchayat is dissolved, elections should must be held within six months.

e) All are incorrect

Question 23: The minimum age limit for the membership of the Vidhan Parishad is _____ .

a) 21 years

b) 25 years

c) 30 years

d) 35 years

Question 24: Which of the following States is a major producer of sugar in India ?

a) Goa

b) Punjab

c) Jammu & Kashmir

d) Himachal Pradesh

e) Uttar Pradesh

Question 25: In which Union territory the panchayat Raj system doesnot exist?

a) Delhi

b) Andaman & Nicobar

c) Lakshadweep

d) Daman & Diu

Get 125 SSC CGL Mocks – Just Rs. 199

Get 140 SSC CGL/CHSL Mocks – Just Rs. 249

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

2) Answer (A)

3) Answer (C)

4) Answer (A)

5) Answer (D)

6) Answer (A)

7) Answer (A)

8) Answer (A)

9) Answer (C)

Get 125 SSC CGL Mocks – Just Rs. 199

Get 140 SSC CGL/CHSL Mocks – Just Rs. 249

10) Answer (C)

11) Answer (C)

12) Answer (A)

13) Answer (C)

14) Answer (C)

15) Answer (A)

16) Answer (C)

17) Answer (C)

18) Answer (B)

19) Answer (B)

20) Answer (D)

21) Answer (D)

22) Answer (A)

23) Answer (C)

24) Answer (E)

25) Answer (A)

Join Exam Preparation Telegram Group

Highly Rated GK Application

 

 

Politya politically organized unitMore (Definitions, Synonyms, Translation)

 

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here