Top-25 CMAT General Knowledge Questions [PDF]

0
331
TOP 25 CMAT GK QUESTIONS
TOP 25 CMAT GK QUESTIONS

Top 25 Most Expected CMAT GK Questions PDF Download most important CMAT General Awareness questions most expected in the upcoming exam. This questions on based on the previous most repeating type of question.

Download Top-25 CMAT GK Questions PDF

Download Top-25 CMAT GK Questions PDF

Get 5 CMAT Mocks – Just Rs. 299

Watch Video Explanation here :
Download CMAT Previous Papers PDF

Question 1: ‘Madhu bani’ a style of folk painting is popular in which of the following states in India?

a) West Bengal

b) Madhya Pradesh

c) Uttar Pradesh

d) Bihar

Question 2: Amjad Ali Khan is associated with which of the following musical instruments?

a) Vkiolin

b) Sitar

c) Sarod

d) Veena

Question 3: Match the following.

a) 1-c, 2-a, 3-b, 4-d

b) 1-d, 2-b, 3-c, 4-a

c) 1-b, 2-a, 3-d, 4-c

d) 1-d, 2-c, 3-d, 4-a

Question 4: Todar Mal, the brilliant revenue officer served under:

a) Bhagwan Das

b) Humayun

c) Baz Bahadur

d) Akbar

Question 5: Sati was prohibited by which Governor-general?

a) Warren Hastings

b) Lord Wellesley

c) Lord William Bentinck

d) Lord Dalhousie

Download CMAT Previous Papers PDF

Question 6: Who formed the Asiatic Society of Bengal?

a) Cunningham

b) William Jones

c) R.D. Banerjee

d) Dayaram Sahney

Question 7: Who amongst the following belongs to tennis?

a) Djokovic

b) Valentino Rossi

c) Lewis Hamilton

d) None of the above

Question 8: Bridge is the technique used in

a) Athletics

b) Wrestling

c) Weight lifting

d) Karate

Question 9: What does 3G stand for?

a) Third Generation

b) Three Generations

c) Third Generation Graphics

d) Third Graphics

e) None of these

Enroll to MAH MBA CET Crash Course

Question 10: Who is known as the father of electricity and magnetism?

a) Michael Faraday

b) Joseph Henry

c) William Gilbert

d) Georg Simon Ohm

Question 11: In India, who is also known as ‘the guardian of the public purse’?

a) Comptroller and Auditor General of India

b) Prime Minister of India

c) Chief Justice of India

d) Ministry of law and Justice

Question 12: Under which Article of the constitution can the president proclaim a financial emergency?

a) Article 350

b) Article 360

c) Article 370

d) Article 380

Question 13: Financial year in banks is a period from

a) January to December

b) May to June

c) April to March

d) January to April

e) None of these

Question 14: Endosulfan spray on cashew crop resulted in the pollution to the tune of tragedy in:

a) Kerala

b) Andhra Pradesh

c) Karnataka

d) Tamil Nadu

Question 15: On Equinoxes which of the· following occurs?

a) The days are longer and nights are shorter

b) The nights are longer and days are shorter

c) Days and nights are of almost equal duration

d) None of the above

Enroll to MAH MBA CET Crash Course

Question 16: The object of Sangam Yojana’ is :

a) to make Ganga water pollution-free

b) to ensure the welfare of handicapped

c) to unite various groups of Hindus

d) None of the above

Question 17: In which market form, a firm does not exercise control over price?

a) Monopoly

b) Perfect competition

c) Oligopoly

d) Monopolistic competition

Question 18: A price floor is _____.

a) a maximum legal price

b) a minimum legal price

c) the price where demand equals supply

d) the price where the elasticity of demand equals elasticity of supply

Question 19: What does the letter ‘S’ denotes in ‘AFSPA’ an abbreviation we very often see in newspapers?

a) Slow

b) Special

c) State

d) Solid

e) Sovereign

Question 20: Which is the form of the market where there is a lack of competition?

a) Monopoly

b) Oligopoly

c) Perfect competition

d) Marketization

Take CMAT Mock Test Here

 

Question 21: Which Company has launched the ‘Citizen First’ advertisement campaign?

a) Reliance

b) Infosys

c) ITC

d) NGC

Question 22: In which year was the Desert Development Programme started in Rajasthan?

a) 1978-79

b) 1979-80

c) 1976-77

d) 1977-78

Question 23: Which of the following is not correct regarding the JICA President Award?

a) It is given to an individual

b) It is given to an organization

c) It is given for marketing contribution in the field of development

d) The ‘J’ in JICA denotes Jordan

e) Delhi Metro is the recipient of the Award

Question 24: Who is the current head of the World Health Organisation?

a) Robert Din

b) Antonio Guterres

c) Tedros Adhanom

d) Guy Ryder

Download PGDBA Previous Papers PDF

Question 25: The Watson museum is located in _____

a) Gujarat

b) London

c) The USA

d) New Delhi

e) Kerala

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (D)

2) Answer (C)

3) Answer (B)

4) Answer (D)

5) Answer (C)

6) Answer (B)

7) Answer (A)

8) Answer (B)

Get 5 CMAT Mocks for just Rs. 299

Download CMAT Previous Papers Andriod App

 

9) Answer (A)

10) Answer (C)

11) Answer (A)

12) Answer (B)

13) Answer (C)

14) Answer (A)

15) Answer (C)

16) Answer (B)

17) Answer (B)

18) Answer (B)

19) Answer (B)

20) Answer (A)

21) Answer (C)

22) Answer (D)

23) Answer (D)

The ‘J’ in JICA stands for Japan. JICA is abbreviated from for Japan International Cooperation Agency. Delhi Metro, which was built with the assistance of the Japanese government, was awarded the Japan International Cooperation Agency (JICA) President Award for contributions to Indo-Japan ties.

24) Answer (C)

25) Answer (A)

The watson museum is located in Rajkot, Gujarat

Free MBA Preparation YouTube Videos

Join 7K MBA Aspirants Telegram Group

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here