Top-20 Science and Technology Questions for RRB-NTPC

0
721

Top-20 Science and Technology Questions for RRB-NTPC

Latest and most Important Science and Technology Questions to crack RRB NTPC Exam. Download the PDF and go through the video explanations of most important Science and Technology Questions  and practice them by downloading the PDF provided below.

Download Science and Technology Questions PDF

Take a free mock test for RRB NTPC

Download RRB NTPC Previous Papers PDF

Read this Post in Telugu

Question 1: Which of the following planet is also called as Red-Planet?

a) Venus

b) Mars

c) Earth

d) Jupiter

Question 2: Who discovered the Neutron particle in an atom?

a) Niels Bohr

b) James Chadwick

c) J. J. Thomson

d) Ernest Rutherford

Question 3: Which of the following gases is used for ripening the fruits ?

a) Methane

b) Ethane

c) Ethylene

d) Acetylene

Question 4: Light-Year measures which of the following ?

a) Intensity of light

b) Mass

c) Time

d) Distance

Question 5: Where is the Central Food Technology Research Institute situated?

a) Delhi

b) Anand

c) Ahmedabad

d) Mysore

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

FREE RRB NTPC YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Question 6: Which of the following disease is caused by the bite of a mad dog?

a) Hydroceptecemia

b) Hydrocephatus

c) Hydrophobia

d) None of the above

Question 7: In the grass lands, trees do not replace the grasses as a part of an ecological succession because of

a) Limited sun light and paucity of nutrients

b) None of the options

c) Insect and fungi

d) Water limits and fire

Question 8: Spring tides occur on

a) New moon day only

b) Full moon day as well as on new moon day

c) Full moon day only

d) The day when the moon’s position is in its first quarter

Question 9: How fast do raindrops fall to the ground?

a) 1 to 2 metres per second

b) 10 to 12 metres per second

c) 3 to 8 metres per second

d) 15 to 20 metres per second

Question 10: The total energy of an electron inside an atom is

a) Infinite

b) Zero

c) more than zero

d) less than zero

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

Science & Technology Questions for Competitive Exams PDF

Question 11: A person can jump higher on the moon’s surface than on the earth because :

a) the moon’s surface is rough

b) the acceleration due to gravity in moon is smaller than that on the earth.

c) the moon is cooler than earth

d) the moon has no atmosphere

Question 12: Which of the following planets has the highest number of natural satellites?

a) Uranus

b) Saturn

c) Jupiter

d) Neptune

Question 13: In a Database Management System (DBMS), the content and the location of the data is defined by the .

a) Multi Dimensional data

b) Sequence data

c) Meta data

d) Sub data

Question 14: The outer protective layer of a tree is

a) cambium layer

b) pitch

c) bark

d) sap

Question 15: Which of these planets has no atmosphere at all?

a) Mercury

b) Venus

c) Mars

d) Jupiter

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

Question 16: Which vein brings clean blood from the lungs into the heart ?

a) Renal Vein

b) Pulmonary Vein

c) Vena Cava

d) Hepatic Vein

Question 17: ______ is a strip of flexible plastic with magnetic coating which can be used to record sound and pictures.

a) Magnetic flux

b) Magnetic Tape

c) Magnetic field

d) Magnetic strip

Question 18: The metal used for making air-crafts and rockets is

a) Lead

b) Aluminium

c) Nickel

d) Copper

Question 19: Optical fibre works on the principle of

a) refraction

b) scattering

c) interference

d) total internal reflection

Question 20: Which of the following is not a noble gas ?

a) Hydrogen

b) Helium

c) Neon

d) Argon

Download General Science Notes PDF

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

2) Answer (B)

3) Answer (C)

4) Answer (D)

5) Answer (D)

6) Answer (C)

7) Answer (D)

8) Answer (B)

9) Answer (C)

10) Answer (D)

11) Answer (B)

12) Answer (C)

13) Answer (C)

14) Answer (C)

15) Answer (A)

16) Answer (B)

17) Answer (B)

magnetic tape is used in recording sound, pictures, or computer data.

18) Answer (C)

19) Answer (D)

20) Answer (A)

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this Questions on Important Science and Technology Questions PDF  for RRB NTPC Exam will be highly useful for your Preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here