Science & Technology Questions for Competitive Exams PDF

0
4588
Science & Technology Questions for Competitive Exams PDF
Science & Technology Questions for Competitive Exams PDF

Science & Technology Questions for Competitive Exams PDF:

Download Science and Technology important questions and answers for competitive exams. Most repeated questions quiz on general science.

Download Science & Technology Questions for Competitive Exams PDF

Get All SSC/RRB/Banking @ Just Rs. 99

Download IBPS Clerk Previous papers PDF

Go to Free Banking Study Material (15,000 Solved Questions)

Instructions: For the following questions answer them individually

Question 1: A concave lens always forms an image which is

A: real and erect
B: virtual and erect
C: real and inverted
D: virtual and inverted

Question 2: The modulus of rigidity is the ratio of

A: longitudinal stress to longitudinal strain
B: Volume stress to volume strain
C: shearing stress to shearing strain
D: tensile stress to tensile strain

Question 3: The propagation of sound waves in a gas involves

A: adiabatic compression and rarefaction
B: isothermal compression and rarefaction
C: isochoric compression and rarefaction
D: isobaric compression and rarefaction

IBPS Clerk Free Mock Test 2018 (Hindi/English)

IBPS Clerk Previous papers (Free download)

Question 4: An atomic clock is based on transitions in

A: Sodium
B: Caesium
C: Magnesium
D: Aluminium

Question 5: Plasma membrane in eukaryotic cells is made up of

A: Phospholipid
B: Lipoprotein
C: Phospholipo-protein
D: Phospho-protein

Question 6: Which of the following is not a property of heavy water?

A: Boiling point of heavy water is lower than that or ordinary water
B: Density of heavy water is higher than that of ordinary water
C: Freezing point of heavy water is higher than that of ordinary water
D: It produces corrosion

Question 7: In which of the following processes is energy released ?

A: Respiration
B: Photosynthesis
C: Ingestion
D: Absorption

Free SSC Material – 18000 Free Questions

Download Daily Current Affairs App here

Question 8: Seismic sea waves which approach the coasts at greater force are known as:

A: Tides
B: Tsunami
C: Current
D: Cyclone

Question 9: Depression formed due to deflating action of winds are called?

A: Playas
B: Yardang
C: Ventifacts
D: Sand dunes

Question 10: The land of maximum biodiversity is

A: Tropical
B: Temperate
C: Monsoonal
D: Equatorial

Computer Awareness Bits for Competitive Exams

General Knowledge Questions & Answers PDF

Question 11: If input frequency of a full wave rectifier be n, then output frequency would be:

A: n/2
B: n
C: 3n/2
D: 2n

Question 12: Heat transfer horizontally within the atmosphere is called

A: Conduction
B: Convection
C: Absorption
D: Advection

Question 13: Which is the second nearest star to the Earth after the Sun ?

A: Vega
B: Sirius
C: Proxima Centaur
D: Alpha Centauri

Question 14: The forest in Sunderban is called

A: Scrub jungle
B: Mangrove
C: Deciduous forest
D: Tundra

Question 15: Noise is measured in
A: Watt
B: REM
C: Centigrade
D: Decibel

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

2) Answer (C)

3) Answer (A)

4) Answer (B)

5) Answer (A)

6) Answer (A)

7) Answer (A)

8) Answer (B)

9) Answer (B)

10) Answer (A)

11) Answer (D)

12) Answer (B)

13) Answer (C)

14) Answer (B)

15) Answer (D)

Highly Rated SSC/BANKING/CAT/RRB Preparation App

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here