Classification Questions for RRB Group D PDF

0
471
Classification Questions for RRB Group D PDF
Classification Questions for RRB Group D PDF

Classification Questions for RRB Group D PDF

Download Top-10 RRB Group-D Classification Questions PDF. RRB GROUP-D questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the Railway Group-D exam.

Download Classification Questions for RRB Group D PDF

Download RRB Group-D Previous Papers PDF

Take a RRB Group-D free mock test

Question 1: If T is coded as 1, E is coded as 2, N is coded as 3, D is coded as 4, A is coded as 5 and C is coded as 6, which of the following arrangements makes a meaningful word?

a) 5112342362

b) 512345362

c) 5112345362

d) 5115345362

Question 2: In a certain code, “And” is written as 1, “I” is written as 2, “School” is written as 3, “Walk” is written as 4, “By” is written as 5, “To” is written as 6, “Went” is written as 7, “Sister” is written as 8, and “My” is written as 9.
Which of the following arrangements makes a meaningful sentence?

a) 219875463

b) 639812754

c) 542198763

d) 981276354

Question 3: Complete the following analysis by choosing a word from the given options:
Tea : Leaves : : Coffee : ?

a) Leaves

b) Seeds

c) Plants

d) Beverage

Take a free mock test for RRB Group-D

770 Mocks (cracku Pass) Just Rs.199

Instructions

Choose the word/phrase which is most opposite in meaning to the word?

Question 4: Scurrilous

a) Inoffensive

b) Vulgar

c) Insulting

d) Coarse

Question 5: Rabid

a) Mad

b) Normal

c) Furious

d) Fanatical

Question 6: Quixotic

a) Visionary

b) Whimsical

c) Realistic

d) Foolish

RRB Group D previous year papers

Daily Free RRB Online Test

Question 7: Arrange the words given below in meaningful order.
1. Result 2. Practice 3. Understand 4. Read 5. Exam

a) 4,1,3,2,5

b) 4,3,2,5,1

c) 1,5,3,4,2

d) 2,3,1,5,4

Question 8: Find the meaningful order.
1. Larva
2. Egg
3. Butterfly
4. Pupa

a) 2431

b) 2134

c) 2143

d) 1342

RRB Group-D Important Questions (download PDF)

Question 9: Select the option that is different from the other 3 options:

a) Telangana

b) Chhattisgarh

c) Odisha

d) Madhya Pradesh

Question 10: Which of the following is an odd one out?

a) Crow

b) Eagle

c) Parrot

d) Penguin

General Science Notes for RRB Exams (PDF)

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

The only meaningful word possible from these letters is ATTENDANCE.

2) Answer (D)

When we have to list “I” and an another person, we have mention the other person first to make a grammatically correct sentence. Here, it will be “My sister and I”. So, only (d) is the correct arrangement.

3) Answer (B)

Tea is prepared from cured tea leaves. Similarly, coffee is prepared from roasted coffee beans.

4) Answer (A)

Scurrilous means to behave in an abusive manner.Inoffensive means to behave in an unoffending way.Thus, inoffensive is the opposite of scurrilous.So option A is correct.

5) Answer (B)

Rabid means to go to extreme lengths to achieve something.Fanatical and mad almost mean the same as rabid.So options A and D are wrong.Normal means to be ordinary or usual.Normal is the most appropriate antonym to the given word.Thus, option B is correct.

6) Answer (C)

Quixotic means having ideas that are not practical.Realistic means to have a practical approach which is the antonym of Quixotic.Thus, option C is the right answer.

7) Answer (B)

First read, then understand, then practice, then take exam and get result. Hence, 4,3,2,5,1 is correct order

8) Answer (C)

The stages of butterfly are:
2. Egg
1. Larva
4. Pupa
3. Butterfly

9) Answer (C)

Telangana, Chhattisgarh and Madhya Pradesh are land locked states. Odisha has a coastline. Therefore, option C is the right answer.

10) Answer (D)

Crow, eagle and parrot can fly. Penguin cannot fly.
Hence, option D is the right answer.

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this Classification Questions PDF for RRB Group-D Exam will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here