Top-100 Expected RRB NTPC Geography Questions Set-2 PDF

0
2158
RRB NTPC 100 Geography Questions set-2
RRB NTPC 100 Geography Questions set-2

Top-100 Expected RRB NTPC Geography Questions Set-2 PDF

Download Top-100 Expected Geography questions and answers for RRB NTPC Stage-1 exam. Go through the video of Repeatedly asked and most important RRB NTPC Geography questions. These questions are based on previous year questions in Railways and other Govt exams.

Download RRB NTPC GEOGRAPHY QUESTIONS Set-2 PDF

Download RRB NTPC Geography Questions Set-1 PDF

Practice:

Take a free mock test for RRB NTPC

Practice 4500+ Solved Questions for RRB NTPC

Download:

Download RRB NTPC Previous Papers PDF

Download RRB NTPC Study Material PDF

Read this Post in Telugu

Question 1: Which country is at the top in cattle population ?

a) India

b) China

c) U.S.A

d) Denmark

Question 2: ‘Natya Shastra’, which is an important source of Indian classical dance, was written by–

a) Bharat Muni

b) Panini

c) Narad Muni

d) Bhartrihari

Question 3: Important folk dance of Nongkram is–

a) Khasi

b) Garo

c) Jention

d) Nagaon

Question 4: Naynar was related to

a) Vashnav Sect

b) Shaiv Sect

c) Jain Sect

d) Bhagat Sect

Question 5: The Singalila National Park is located in the state of

a) West Bengal

b) Manipur

c) Sikkim

d) Orissa

Question 6: Muga variety of silk is native to the state of

a) Andhra Pradesh

b) Madhya Pradesh

c) Assam

d) Bihar

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

Question 7: Black soil is not found in

a) Tamil Nadu

b) Maharashtra

c) West Bengal

d) Andhra Pradesh

Question 8: Magallane straits is situated

a) Between Pacific and South Atlantic Ocean

b) At the Southern end of Africa

c) Between China and Japan

d) At the Southern end of South America

Question 9: Papanasam Hydro-Electric Project is located at-

a) Maharashtra

b) Andhra Pradesh

c) Tamil Nadu

d) West Bengal

Question 10: Who among the following is associated with Indian civilisation ?

a) Sir Basant Smith

b) D. D. Goswami

c) Sir Alexander Wingham

d) Martemer Camphell

Question 11: Which areas of India receives the least rainfall ?

a) Eastern Rajasthan

b) Western Tamil Nadu

c) Western Ghats

d) Ladakh

Question 12: Which is the brightest planet in our solar system ?

a) Moon

b) Venus

c) Mars

d) Mercury

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

RRB NTPC Study Material – 4500+ Questions

Question 13: Where is the location of the Golden Rock ?

a) Tiruchirappalli

b) Varanasi

c) Chennai

d) Kapurtala

Question 14: Diego Garcia is situated in the ?

a) Pacific Ocean

b) Indian Ocean

c) Atlantic Ocean

d) Arctic Ocean

Question 15: Diamond Mines are located in ?

a) Rajastan

b) Madhya Pradesh

c) Karnataka

d) Gujarat

Question 16: Which state or union territory has French as an official language ?

a) Goa

b) Lakshadweep

c) Pondicherry

d) Diu and Daman

Question 17: ‘Thumba’ in Kerala is famous because-

a) It has several industries

b) It has a rocket launching station

c) It is a harbour

d) It has an international airport

Question 18: Which is the ‘largest archipelago’ in the world ?

a) India

b) Lakshadweep

c) Indonesia

d) Taiwan

Question 19: Which district is least densely populated in Rajasthan ?

a) Bikaner

b) Pali

c) Jaisalmer

d) Jodhpur

Question 20: Which of the following river is known as ‘Bihar ka shok’ ?

a) Kosi

b) Ganga

c) Son

d) Cauvery

Question 21: Which is the closest city to the geographical centre of India ?

a) Nagpur

b) Delhi

c) Jaipur

d) Pune

Question 22: What is the “Himalayan Yew” ?

a) An animal Species

b) A bird Species

c) A medicinal plant

d) A fossil fuel

Question 23: MIG aircraft manufacturing plant is located at which of the following places of Orissa?

a) Beharampur

b) Sunabeda

c) Koraput

d) Sambalpur

Question 24: A mega city has a minimum population of

a) 10 lakhs

b) 20 lakhs

c) 50 lakhs

d) 1 crore

Question 25: Name the Canal that Joins the Red Sea and the Mediterranean Sea:

a) Kiel Canal

b) Panama

c) Suez Canal

d) None of these

Daily Free RRB Online Tests for RRB Exams

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

Question 26: The great Asian river Mekong does not run through:

a) China

b) Malaysia

c) Cambodia

d) Laos

Question 27: The lines joining places experiencing a thunder storm at the same time is known as

a) Isohyets

b) Isochrones

c) Isobronts

d) Isophenes

Question 28: The Elephanta pass is related to

a) Bangladesh

b) Nepal

c) Sri Lanka

d) India

Question 29: Indira Gandhi Center for Atomic Research, Kalpakkam is located in:

a) Karnataka

b) Tamil Nadu

c) Andhra Pradesh

d) kerala

Question 30: The Andaman Group and Nicobar Group of island are separated from each other by the

a) Great Channel

b) Ten Degree Channel

c) Bay of Bengal

d) Andaman Sea

Question 31: Which state is the chief producer of jute?

a) Tamil Nadu

b) West Bengal

c) Bihar

d) Andhra Pradesh

Question 32: One horned Rhinoceros is found in

a) Assam

b) Madhya Pradesh

c) Rajasthan

d) Uttar Pradesh

Question 33: Gold mines in addition to Kollar are located in

a) Dharwar

b) Dawangiri

c) Hutti

d) None of these

Question 34: Magellan Strait is located between/at

a) Pacific and South Atlantic Oceans

b) The south end of Africa

c) China and Japan

d) The South end of South America

Question 35: National Metallurgical Laboratory is located in

a) Jamshedpur

b) Bhilai

c) Durgapur

d) Rourkela

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

Question 36: Prambikulam Dam has been an issue of dispute between

a) Karnataka and Kerala

b) Andhra Pradesh and Karnataka

c) Tamil Nadu and Kerala

d) Andhra Pradesh and Tamil Nadu

Question 37: At which place will you find maximum sunlight in December Month?

a) Leh

b) Pune

c) Chennai

d) Kolkatta

Question 38: ‘Ayodya’ is situated on the bank of which River

a) Sarayu

b) Yamuna

c) Ganga

d) None of these

Question 39: Which River forms its deltas in Orissa

a) Mahanadi

b) Godavari

c) Narmada

d) None

Question 40: Which country is known as the ‘play ground of Europe’?

a) Switzerland

b) Italy

c) France

d) None of these

Question 41: Where is mullaperiyar dam located ?

a) Tamil Nadu

b) Kerala

c) Karnataka

d) None of the above

Question 42: Hampi is situated on the banks of which River?

a) Krishna

b) Cauvery

c) Tungabhadra

d) Godavari

Question 43: Which river is also referred as ‘Dakshin Ganga’ ?

a) Mahanadi

b) Krishna

c) Brahmaputra

d) Godavari

Question 44: In which state is “Jaintia tribe” found ?

a) Meghalaya

b) Nagaland

c) Mizoram

d) Manipur

Question 45: An ethnic group “Karen” can be found in which country ?

a) China

b) Libya

c) Myanmar

d) Egypt

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

RRB NTPC Study Material (Download PDF)

Question 46: “Sagar Purvi” and “Sagar Paischimi” are :

a) Coastal research vessels

b) Fisheries and Oceanographic vessels

c) Name of oil exploration vessels

d) None of the above

Question 47: Gaddi Shephards (Pastoral nomads) belong to which one of the following state?

a) Arunachal Pradesh

b) Himachal Pradesh

c) Uttrakhand

d) Rajasthan

Question 48: In which city Pichhola Lake is adulated ?

a) Jaipur

b) Jodhpur

c) Udaipur

d) Ajmer

Question 49: Where is Umaid Bhawan Palace situated ?

a) Jaipur

b) Udaipur

c) Jodhpur

d) Ajmer

Question 50: Vidyasagar Setu is built on the river :

a) Hoogly

b) Brahmaputra

c) Ganga

d) Yamuna

Question 51: In India, the plateau of Malwas is an example of :

a) Piedmont plateau

b) Lava plateau

c) Continental plateau

d) Intermontane plateau

Question 52: ‘Nam om’ and ‘Mekong’ are the chief rivers of :

a) China

b) Myanmar

c) Thailand

d) Indonesia

Question 53: The water of which one of the following lakes is used for producing salt ?

a) Barapani

b) KoHeru

c) Loktak

d) Sambhar

Question 54: In which city Nahargarh Fort is situated ?

a) Jaipur

b) Jodhpur

c) Udaipur

d) Ajmer

Question 55: Which State in India is also known as Spice Garden of India?

a) Kerala

b) Karnataka

c) J&K;

d) Assam

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

Question 56: The winds which blow from Sub-tropical high pressure belt to Equatorial low pressure belt is called

a) Seasonal winds

b) Local winds

c) Trade winds

d) Westerlies

Question 57: The Dr. DY Patil stadium is located in

a) New Delhi

b) Kochi

c) Kolkata

d) Navi Mumbai

Question 58: Wheeler island is an offshore island located near the coast of

a) Tamil Nadu

b) West Bengal

c) Odisha

d) Andhra Pradesh

Question 59: Which river changes its course very frequently?

a) Kosi

b) Tapi

c) Narmada

d) Wardha

Question 60: Where is Martand Sun Temple located?

a) Varanasi

b) Shimla

c) Madurai

d) Kashmir

Question 61: A form of precipitation consisting of crystals of ice is called

a) Snow

b) Smog

c) Rainfall

d) Relative Humidity

Question 62: How is the earth’s external image known?

a) Earth core (the core)

b) Crust

c) The mantle

d) The planet’s sphere (the asthenosphere)

Question 63: Kota is the famous embroidery of which state?

a) Jharkhand

b) Chhattisgar

c) Rajasthan

d) West Bengal

Question 64: The point in the orbit of a planet, asteroid, or comet when it is farthest from the sun is called

a) Perigee

b) Aphelion

c) Apogee

d) Perihelion

Question 65: The dead organic content of the soil is called _______________

a) Rapids

b) Arid

c) Humus

d) Biome

Download General Science Notes PDF

Question 66: When Ocean currents flow from high to low altitudes are called _______________ currents.

a) tidal

b) warm

c) spring

d) cold

Question 67: What is the distance between the Sun and the Planet Jupiter?

a) 778.5 million km

b) 978.5 million km

c) 878.5 million km

d) 678.5 million km

Question 68: Mid-latitude grasslands of Eurasia are called as

a) Downs

b) Velds

c) Pampas

d) Steppes

Question 69: The tertiary coal is also known as the

a) Grey coal

b) Black coal

c) Brown coal

d) Yellow coal

Question 70: As per the India State Forest Report 2015, ____ has the largest forest cover in terms of its area.

a) Assam

b) Jammu and Kashmir

c) Madhya Pradesh

d) Anmachal Pradesh

Question 71: Atomic Power Station is located at Rawatbhata, in the state of ………..

a) Maharashtra

b) Madhya Pradesh

c) Rajasthan

d) Gujarat

Question 72: The atmospheric pressure at sea level is …….. atm.

a) 0.001

b) 1

c) 0

d) 0.1

Question 73: Where are the Garo Hills located?

a) Assam

b) Nagaland

c) Meghalaya

d) Mizoram

Question 74: Where is the Registan Desert located?

a) Afghanistan

b) India

c) Pakistan

d) Nepal

Question 75: ………… is the most abundant metal on the earth.

a) Lead

b) Aluminum

c) Zinc

d) Copper

Daily Free RRB Online Tests for RRB Exams

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

Question 76: Thorn Forests are found in ………..

a) Kashmir

b) Kerala

c) Sikkim

d) Rajasthan

Question 77: Where is the Kandaleru Dam located?

a) Kerala

b) Tamil Nadu

c) Karnataka

d) Andhra Pradesh

Question 78: The molten material mixed with eases in the mantle of the Earth is called:

a) Magma

b) Helium

c) Core

d) Lava

Question 79: The ……… in India are generally known as ‘Tidal Forests’.

a) desert forests

b) mountain forests

c) dry lands

d) wetlands

Question 80: Which state of India is the leading producer of coarse cereals?

a) Karnataka

b) Kerala

c) Tamilnadu

d) West Bengal

Question 81: Pir Panjal Railway Tunnel is located in …………

a) Jammu and Kashmir

b) Himachal Pradesh

c) Sikkim

d) Uttarakhand

Question 82: ‘Freedom Trail’ is a 2.5 mile long passage that offers a rich insight into the American Revolution. In which US city would you find this famous-and historic trail?

a) Boston

b) Mempphis

c) Denver

d) Connecticut

Question 83: On the banks of which river is Jabalpur situated?

a) Chambal

b) Betwa

c) Yamuna

d) Narmada

Question 84: One of the most destructive volcanoes in recent times has been the Kilauea volcano.
Where is it located?

a) Hawaii

b) Japan

c) Spain

d) Vietnam

Question 85: The Magdalena River is one of the largest rivers basins of South America. Through which
country does it flow?

a) Brazil

b) Columbia

c) Chile

d) Argentina

Question 86: On which river’s bank is Panaji located?

a) Mandovi

b) Zuari

c) Sal

d) Terekhol

Question 87: What is the name of the southernmost tip of the continent of South America? At this place the Pacific and Atlantic oceans converge.

a) Cape Town

b) Cape of Good Hope

c) Cape Horn

d) Cape Canaveral

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

Question 88: In which continent is the Andes Mountain range situated?

a) Europe

b) Australia

c) South America

d) Africa

Question 89: What is the name of the canal that connects the Pacific Ocean to the Atlantic Ocean? It was commissioned in the year 1914.

a) Kiel Canal

b) Panama Canal

c) White Sea Canal

d) Suez Canal

Question 90: The Indira Point, the southern point of India,is situated in the …….. tip of Great Nicobar Island.

a) eastern

b) western

c) northern

d) southern

Question 91: Kolleru Lake, located in the southern state of Andhra Pradesh,is located at the delta of
two rivers. Which are the rivers?

a) Krishna and Cauvery

b) Tungabhadra and Chitravathi

c) Godavari and Mahanadi

d) Godavari and Krishna

Question 92: Tarapur Atomic Power Station is located in Tarapur, in ………

a) Maharashtra

b) Karnataka

c) Madhya Pradesh

d) Odisha

Question 93: West Bengal shares boundaries with ………….. countries.

a) 2

b) 4

c) 1

d) 3

Question 94: Pemba Island is famous for the cultivation of

a) Coffee

b) Rice

c) Wheat

d) Cloves

Question 95: Across which river is the Almatti Darn built?

a) Godavari

b) Mahanadi

c) Kaveri

d) Krishna

Question 96: …….. became a part of India in 1961.

a) Gujarat

b) Manipur

c) Sikkim

d) Goa

Question 97: The Godavari, Krishna, Kaveri and Vaigai are ………. flowing rivers.

a) north

b) east

c) west

d) south

Question 98: Which river used to be called the ‘Sorrow of Bengal’?

a) Brahmaputra

b) Hooghly

c) Bhagirathi

d) Damodar

Question 99: Which Indian state shares its borders with the maximum number of other Indian states?

a) Manipur

b) West Bengal

c) Uttar Pradesh

d) Uttarakhand

Question 100: The statue of Lord Gommateshwara is found in

a) Mount Abu

b) Arasavalli

c) Srisailam

d) Shravanabelagola

RRB NTPC Free Study Material – 4500 Questions

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

2) Answer (A)

3) Answer (A)

4) Answer (B)

5) Answer (A)

6) Answer (C)

7) Answer (C)

8) Answer (A)

9) Answer (C)

10) Answer (C)

11) Answer (D)

12) Answer (B)

13) Answer (A)

14) Answer (B)

15) Answer (B)

16) Answer (C)

17) Answer (B)

18) Answer (C)

19) Answer (C)

20) Answer (A)

21) Answer (A)

22) Answer (C)

23) Answer (C)

24) Answer (D)

25) Answer (C)

26) Answer (B)

27) Answer (C)

28) Answer (C)

29) Answer (B)

30) Answer (B)

31) Answer (B)

32) Answer (A)

33) Answer (C)

34) Answer (A)

35) Answer (A)

36) Answer (C)

37) Answer (C)

38) Answer (A)

39) Answer (A)

40) Answer (A)

41) Answer (B)

42) Answer (C)

43) Answer (D)

44) Answer (A)

45) Answer (C)

46) Answer (A)

47) Answer (B)

48) Answer (C)

49) Answer (C)

50) Answer (A)

51) Answer (A)

52) Answer (A)

53) Answer (D)

54) Answer (A)

55) Answer (A)

56) Answer (C)

57) Answer (D)

58) Answer (C)

59) Answer (A)

60) Answer (D)

61) Answer (A)

62) Answer (B)

63) Answer (C)

64) Answer (B)

65) Answer (C)

66) Answer (D)

67) Answer (A)

68) Answer (D)

69) Answer (C)

70) Answer (C)

71) Answer (C)

72) Answer (B)

73) Answer (C)

74) Answer (A)

75) Answer (B)

76) Answer (D)

77) Answer (D)

78) Answer (A)

79) Answer (D)

80) Answer (A)

81) Answer (A)

82) Answer (A)

83) Answer (D)

84) Answer (A)

85) Answer (D)

86) Answer (A)

87) Answer (C)

88) Answer (C)

89) Answer (B)

90) Answer (D)

91) Answer (D)

92) Answer (A)

93) Answer (D)

94) Answer (D)

95) Answer (D)

96) Answer (D)

97) Answer (B)

98) Answer (D)

99) Answer (C)

100) Answer (D)

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this very important RRB NTPC Geography  Questions will be very helpful to you.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here