RRB NTPC GK Questions Set-5

0
454
RRB NTPC GK Questions
RRB NTPC GK Questions

RRB NTPC GK Questions Set-5

Expected & Previous year general awareness questions of RRB NTPC Stage-1 exam download PDF. Go through the video explanations of most important GK questions for the RRB NTPC exam and practice them by downloading the pdf provided. Very Important RRB NTPC GK Quiz

Download RRB NTPC IMPORTANT GK QUESTIONS

Take a free mock test for RRB NTPC

Download RRB NTPC Previous Papers PDF

Need more GK Questions? Go to RRB NTPC Study Material PDF

Need practice Quiz? Go to RRB Online Study Material

Read this Post in Telugu

Question 1: What  is  Heavy water?

a) Monoterium oxide

b) Polyterium oxide

c) Deuterium oxide

d) Trisium oxide

Question 2: Who discovered Nitrogen?

a) Faraday

b) Heisenberg

c) Hooke

d) Rutherford

Question 3: Who was the First Viceroy of India ?

a) Lord Ripon

b) Lord Curzon

c) Lord Mountbatten

d) Lord Canning

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

FREE RRB NTPC YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Question 4: In the context of genetics, DNA stands for

a) Di – Neuro Acid

b) Daily News Analysis

c) Detoxic Neuro Acid

d) Deoxyribo Nucleic Acid

Question 5: Who invented logarithms?

a) Eden Snowden

b) Larry Page

c) Thomas Edison

d) John Napier

Question 6: Who is known for the invention of ‘World Wide Web’?

a) Sir Tim-Berners-Lee

b) Maxwell

c) Martin Cooper

d) S A Forbes

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

FREE RRB NTPC YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Question 7: The battle of plassey was fought at ?

a) Karnal

b) Haldighati

c) Mysore

d) Bengal

Question 8: Badami caves were constructed during the period of the which dynasty

a) Rashtrakutas

b) Pallavas

c) Cholas

d) Chalukyas

Question 9: Who is the wife of ‘Ravana’ ?

a) Shrutakirti

b) Simhika

c) Mandavi

d) Mandodari

Question 10: Who was the last Mughal emperor?

a) Babar

b) Noor Jehan

c) Akbar

d) Bahadur Shah

Download General Science Notes PDF

Question 11: Who betrayed Siraf-ud-Daula in the Battle of Plassey in 1757 ?

a) Hyder All

b) Mir Qasim

c) Mir Jaffar

d) Nawab of Oudh

Question 12: Which gas was involved in Lime Water turning into milky?

a) $O_{2}$

b) $CO_{2}$

c) Sulphur dioxide

d) None

Question 13: Which scientist discovered the radioactive element Radium ?

a) Marie Curie

b) Isaac Newton

c) Albert Einstein

d) Benjamin Franklin

Question 14: The League of Nations was formed at the end of which war?

a) World War I

b) World War II

c) Gulf War I

d) Gulf War II

Question 15: Who was the first Governor General of Bengal?

a) Robert Clive

b) William Bentick

c) Warren Hastings

d) Charles Cornawallis

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

2) Answer (D)

3) Answer (D)

4) Answer (D)

5) Answer (D)

6) Answer (A)

7) Answer (D)

8) Answer (D)

9) Answer (D)

10) Answer (D)

11) Answer (C)

12) Answer (B)

13) Answer (A)

14) Answer (A)

15) Answer (C)

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this Expected G.K Questions for RRB NTPC Exam will be highly useful for your Preparation. 

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here