Blood Relations Questions For SSC MTS

0
1489
blood relations questions for ssc mts
blood relations questions for ssc mts

Blood Relations Questions For SSC MTS

Download Top-20 SSC MTS Blood Relation Questions PDF. Blood Relation questions based on asked questions in previous year exam papers very important for the SSC MTS exam.

Download Blood Relations Questions For SSC MTS

Last Day – 10 SSC MTS Mocks for just Rs. 117

Take a free mock test for SSC MTS

SSC MTS Previous Papers (Download PDF)

Question 1: If X’s mother is the only daughter of Y’s father, then Y’s wife’s father is X’s ………

a) Grandfather

b) Great-grandfather

c) Uncle

d) Father

Question 2: Mr. X said to Ms. Y, “Your father’s wife’s sister is my aunt”. Ms. Y’s daughter is Mr. X’s ……….

a) Niece

b) Sister

c) Brother

d) Cousin

Question 3: If X’s mother is the only daughter of Y’s father, then Y’s wife’s sister is X’s …….

a) Sister

b) Mother-in-law

c) Mother

d) Aunt

Question 4: Pointing to X, Y says, “X is the daughter of the only son of my mother” then Y’s mother
is X’s ……..

a) Grandmother

b) Mother

c) Great grandmother

d) Aunt

Question 5: How is my brother’s father-in-law’s mother related to me?

a) Mother-in-law

b) Grandmother

c) Mother

d) None of these

SSC MTS Previous Papers PDF

Take a free mock test for SSC MTS

Question 6: How is my son’s brother’s daughter related to me?

a) Daughter-in-law

b) Niece

c) Granddaughter

d) Can’t be determined

Question 7: P is the only son of Q’s brother’s only son. How is P related to Q?

a) Son-in-law

b) Grandson

c) Nephew

d) Can’t be determined.

Question 8: A is the brother of B’s father’s only son. How is A related to B?

a) Brother

b) Cousin

c) Brother-in-law

d) Can’t be determined

Question 9: How is my father’s only daughter’s brother related to me?

a) Brother

b) Cousin

c) Sister

d) Can’t be determined

Question 10: Pointing to a photograph, David said, “He is the only son of my only son’s father’s brother”. How is the person related to David?

a) Nephew

b) Son-in-law

c) Son

d) None of these

SSC Study Material (18000 Solved Questions)

General Science Notes for SSC Exams

Question 11: Pointing to a photograph, Sumit said, “She is the only daughter of my father’s brother”. How is the person in the photograph related to Sumit?

a) Sister-in-law

b) Niece

c) Cousin

d) Daughter-in-law

Question 12: P’s father is the only son of Q’s brother. How is P related to Q?

a) Grandson

b) Granddaughter

c) Nephew

d) Can’t be determined

Question 13: A and B are brothers. B is married to C. D is the father of C. E is the grandson of D. A is unmarried.
How is E related to A?

a) Son-in-law

b) Nephew

c) Brother-in-law

d) Grandson

Question 14: Rohit is the son of Rajesh’s father’s brother’s only son. How is Rohit related to Rajesh?

a) Uncle

b) Son-in-law

c) Nephew

d) Grandfather

Question 15: A’s brother is B’s father. How is A(male) related to B(male)?

a) Paternal uncle

b) Nephew

c) Son-in-law

d) Son

Question 16: The mother of P is the only daughter of Q’s father. How is Q related to P?

a) Mother-in-law

b) Maternal aunt

c) Paternal aunt

d) Can’t be determined

Question 17: A’s father’s mother is B’s sister. How is A(male) related to B(female)?

a) Grandmother

b) Grandson

c) Daughter-in-law

d) Niece

Question 18: How is my sister’s father-in-law’s brother’s son related to me?

a) Brother

b) Brother-in-law

c) Nephew

d) Son-in-law

Question 19: How is my father’s brother’s only son’s paternal aunt related to me?

a) Maternal aunt

b) Paternal aunt

c) Mother-in-law

d) Can’t be determined

Question 20: A’s brother’s father is B’s brother’s son. How is A related to B?

a) Grandson

b) Granddaughter

c) Nephew

d) Either A or B

200+ SSC Important Practice Sets

GK Q&A for Competitive Exams (Download PDF)

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

Given, X’s mother is the only daughter of Y’s father. Then, Y will be son of his father and Y will be uncle of X.
Y’s wife’s father will be father-in-law of Y.
Therefore, Y’s father-in-law will be X’s grand father.

2) Answer (A)

Ms. Y’s father’s wife is Ms.Y’s mother.
Ms. Y’s mother’s sister is Ms.Y’s aunt.
Given, Ms.Y’s aunt is Mr.X’s aunt. Then, X and Y are siblings.
Therefore, Ms.Y’s daughter will be niece to Mr.X.

3) Answer (D)

As Y’s father has only one daughter then Y becomes male and Y’s wife Sister becomes X’s aunt

4) Answer (A)

Here X is the daughter of Y and Y’s mother will be grandmother of X

5) Answer (B)

My brother’s father-in-law will be my father-in-law.
My father-in-law’s mother will be my grandmother.
Hence, The person will be my grandmother.
EndGroup:

6) Answer (C)

My son’s brother will be my son.
My son’s daughter will be my granddaughter.
Hence, The person is my granddaughter.

7) Answer (B)

P is the only son of Q’s brother;s only son.
Hence, P is the son of Q’s nephew.
Therefore, P is grandson of Q.

8) Answer (A)

If B is male, then B’s father’s only son will be B himself and A will be brother of B.
If B is female, then B’s father’s only son will be brother of B and A will be brother of both B and her brother.
Hence, in both the cases, A is the brother of B.

9) Answer (D)

If I am female, My father’s only daughter will be me and the person will be my brother.
If I am male, My father’s only daughter will be my sister and the person will be brother of my sister which can be me.
Hence, Option D is the correct answer.

10) Answer (A)

David’s son’s father will be David himself.
Given that the person is the son of David’s brother.
Hence, The person is the nephew of David.

11) Answer (C)

Sumit’s father’s brother will be Sumit’s uncle.
Sumit’s uncle’s daughter will be Sumit’s cousin.
Hence, The person in the photograph is Sumit’s cousin.

12) Answer (D)

P’s father is the only son of Q’s brother.
Then, P is the son or daughter of son of Q’s brother which means P is grandson or granddaughter of Q’s brother.
⇒ P is grandson or granddaughter of Q.

13) Answer (B)

E is the son of B who is brother of A.
Hence, E is nephew of A.

14) Answer (C)

Rajesh’s father’s brother will be Rajesh’s uncle.
Rajesh’s uncle’s son will be Rajesh’s cousin.
Given that Rohit is the son of Rajesh’s cousin.
Then, Rohit is nephew of Rajesh.

15) Answer (A)

Given that A’s brother is B’s father.
Then, A is brother of B’s father.
Hence, A is paternal uncle of B.

16) Answer (D)

Given that P’s mother is Q’s father’s only daughter.
Q’s father’s only daughter can be Q or Q’s sister if Q is male.
Hence, Q can be either Mother or Maternal uncle of P.

17) Answer (B)

A’s father’s mother is A’s grandmother who is B’s sister.
Then, A is grandson of B.

18) Answer (B)

My sister’s father-in-law will be my my father-in-law.
My father-in-law’s brother will be my father-in-law.
My father-in-law’s son will be my brother-in-law.
Hence, The person will be my brother-in-law.

19) Answer (B)

My father’s brother will be my paternal uncle.
My paternal uncle’s son will be my cousin.
My cousin’s paternal aunt will be my father’s sister which is also my paternal aunt.
Hence, The person is my paternal aunt.

20) Answer (D)

A’s brother’s father will be A’s father.
B’s brother’s son will be B’s nephew.
Given, A’s father is B’s nephew.
Then, A will be grandchild of B.
Hence, A can be either Grandson or Granddaughter of B.

SSC MTS Previous Papers PDF

SSC MTS Free Preparation App

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here