Simplification Questions For IBPS RRB PO PDF

0
4735
simplification questions for ibps rrb po pdf
simplification questions for ibps rrb po pdf

Simplification Questions For IBPS RRB PO PDF

Download Top-20 IBPS RRB PO Simplification Questions PDF. Simplification questions based on asked questions in previous year exam papers very important for the IBPS RRB PO (Officer Scale-I, II & III) exam

Download Simplification Questions For IBPS RRB PO PDF

35 IBPS RRB PO Mocks @ Rs. 149. Enroll Now

70 IBPS RRB (PO + Clerk) Mocks @ Rs. 199

Take a free mock test for IBPS RRB PO

Download IBPS RRB PO Previous Papers PDF

Instructions

Find the approximate value of the number which should replace (?) in the following questions.

Question 1: 1184.5+245.6-36.87-118.47 = (?)

a) 1278.63

b) 1272.4

c) 1256.8

d) 1274.76

e) 1653.28

Question 2: 14.36*23.45+ 28.7*16.4 +36.4*14.1 = (?)

a) 1320.6

b) 1548.2

c) 1328.4

d) 1376.2

e) 1334.9

Question 3: 78% of 126 + 146% of 228 = (?)

a) 436

b) 438

c) 423

d) 431

e) 424

Question 4: $2314.78-1654.2+16.7*9-136 \div 7 =?$

a) 723.82

b) 791.46

c) 780.15

d) 760.41

e) 730.8

Question 5: $31 \%$ of $\frac{1}{9}$ of $760\div 19 =?$

a) 3.46

b) 2.8

c) 3.2

d) 2.78

e) 1.38

Instructions

What approximate value should come in place of the question mark(?) in the following questions? (Note: You are not expected to calculate the exact value)

Question 6: 80.002 + 49.78 *5.99 = ?

a) 385

b) 380

c) 375

d) 390

e) 370

Free Mock Test for IBPS RRB PO

IBPS RRB Clerk Previous Papers

Question 7: 54.001 * 0.50001 * 3.997 = ?

a) 111

b) 112

c) 105

d) 108

e) 113

Question 8: $\sqrt{4223}$ = ?

a) 67

b) 66

c) 65

d) 54

e) None of the above

Question 9: 4045 $\div$ 22 = ?

a) 183

b) 184

c) 185

d) 186

e) None of the above

Question 10: 834.001 + 5870.99 * 0.33320 = ?

a) 2795

b) 2789

c) 2791

d) 2780

e) None of the above

Instructions

Find the approximate value of the number which should replace (?) in the following questions.

Question 11: 2345.66+3364.58 – 1245.78 + 186.5 = (?)

a) 4680

b) 4649

c) 4555

d) 4651

e) 4653

Question 12: 24.85*41.7+ 31.12*36.8+2.55*141 = (?)

a) 2550

b) 2580

c) 2535

d) 2581

e) 2519

Question 13: 115% of 345 + 46% of 234 = (?)

a) 489.5

b) 507.8

c) 523.5

d) 504.3

e) 514.2

Question 14: $\sqrt{1370}*\sqrt{3720}$ = (?)

a) 2204

b) 2251

c) 2248

d) 2246

e) 2257

Question 15: $\frac{3}{7}$ of $\frac{4}{9}$ of 3339 = (?)

a) 654

b) 672

c) 631

d) 636

e) 659

Quantitative Aptitude formulas PDF

520 Banking Mocks – Just Rs. 499

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (D)

1184.5+245.6-36.87-118.47 = 1274.76
So the correct answer for this question is option D.

2) Answer (A)

14.36*23.45+ 28.7*16.4 +36.4*14.1 = 336.742 + 470.68 + 513.24 = 1320.6
So the correct option to choose is A.

3) Answer (D)

78% of 126 + 146% of 228 = 0.78*126 + 1.46*228 = 98.28 + 332.88 = ~431
So the correct value that replaces (?) is option D.

4) Answer (B)

$2314.78-1654.2+16.7*9-136 \div 7 = 660.58 + 150.3 – 19.42 = 791.46$
So the correct option to choose is B.

5) Answer (E)

$31 \%$ of $\frac{1}{9}$ of $760\div 19$
$0.31 * \frac{1}{9} \times 40 = 1.38$
So the correct option to choose is E.

18000 Free Solved Questions – Banking Study Material

35 IBPS RRB PO Mocks @ Rs. 149. Enroll Now

6) Answer (B)

The expression can be approximately written as 80 + 50*6 = 80 + 300 = 380

7) Answer (D)

The expression can be approximately written as 54*0.5*4 = 54 * 2 = 108

8) Answer (C)

$65^2 = 4225$
So, $\sqrt{4223}$ is approximately equal to 65

9) Answer (B)

184 * 22 = 4048
So, 4045/22 is approximately equal to 184

10) Answer (C)

The expression can be approximately written as 834 + 5871 * 0.33 = 834 + 5871 * (1/3) = 834 + 1957 = 2791

11) Answer (D)

2345.66+3364.58 – 1245.78 + 186.5 = 2345.66 + 2118.8 + 186.5 = 4650.96 $\approx$ 4651
So the correct answer for this question is option D.

12) Answer (A)

24.85*41.7+ 31.12*36.8+2.55*141 = ~ 25*42 + 31*37 + 2.5*141 = 1050+1147+352.5 = 2549.5 = ~ 2550
So the correct option to choose is A.

13) Answer (D)

115% of 345 + 46% of 234 = 1.15*345+0.46*234 = 396.7+107.64 = 504.3
So the correct value that replaces (?) is option D.

14) Answer (E)

$\sqrt{1370}*\sqrt{3720}$ = ~37*61 = 2257
So the correct value that replaces (?) is option E.

15) Answer (D)

$\frac{3}{7}$ of $\frac{4}{9}$ of 3339 =~636
So the correct value that replaces (?) is option D.

IBPS RRB PO Previous Papers (Download PDF)

Download IBPS RRB Free Preparation App

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here