Fill In The Blanks Questions For SSC MTS

0
2352
fill in the blanks questions for ssc mts
fill in the blanks questions for ssc mts

Fill In The Blanks Questions For SSC MTS

Download Top-20 SSC MTS Classification Questions PDF. Classification questions based on asked questions in previous year exam papers very important for the SSC MTS exam.

Download Fill In The Blanks Questions For SSC MTS

Last Day – 10 SSC MTS Mocks for just Rs. 117

Take a free mock test for SSC MTS

SSC MTS Previous Papers (Download PDF)

Question 1: In the following question, the sentence is given with a blank to be filled in with an appropriate word. Select the correct alternative out of the four and indicate it by selecting the appropriate option.
That was ____ important discussion.

a) a

b) to

c) an

d) with

Question 2: In the following question, the sentence is given with a blank to be filled in with an appropriate word. Select the correct alternative out of the four and indicate it by selecting the appropriate option.
He has no alternative so he began ____ practice.

a) of

b) up

c) to

d) an

Question 3: In the following question, the sentence is given with a blank to be filled in with an appropriate word. Select the correct alternative out of the four and indicate it by selecting the appropriate option.
They run ____ the child.

a) against

b) of

c) till

d) after

Question 4: In the following question, the sentence is given with a blank to be filled in with an appropriate word. Select the correct alternative out of the four and indicate it by selecting the appropriate option.
He climbs _____ the hill.

a) above

b) up

c) with

d) after

Instructions

In the following question, the sentence given with blank to be filled in with an appropriate word. Select the correct alternative out of the four and indicate it by selecting the appropriate option.

Question 5: The city experienced ______ than average rainfall this year till now.

a) below

b) lowest

c) less

d) lower

SSC MTS Previous Papers PDF

Take a free mock test for SSC MTS

Question 6: The overall _____ from the presentation was that the subject is going to be tough.

a) taken

b) taking

c) takeaway

d) took

Question 7: Although there were a lot of people, but it did not ______ the ambience.

a) hinder

b) spoil

c) lower

d) decrease

Question 8: The best way out of the city is _____ the Outer Ring Road.

a) through

b) over

c) under

d) around

Question 9: In the following question, the sentence given with blank to be filled in with an appropriate word. Select the correct alternative out of the four and indicate it by selecting the appropriate option.
Roshni’s house is just __________ the road.

a) beside

b) besides

c) between

d) next

Question 10: In the following question, the sentence given with blank to be filled in with an appropriate word. Select the correct alternative out of the four and indicate it by selecting the appropriate option.
On hearing the noise, the rabbit jumped ________ the bed.

a) of

b) to

c) off

d) for

SSC Study Material (18000 Solved Questions)

General Science Notes for SSC Exams

Question 11: In the following question, the sentence given with blank to be filled in with an appropriate word. Select the correct alternative out of the four and indicate it by selecting the appropriate option.
Ramprasad distributed chocolates _______ his students on Childrens’ day.

a) of

b) from

c) among

d) between

Question 12: In the following question, the sentence given with blank to be filled in with an appropriate word. Select the correct alternative out of the four and indicate it by selecting the appropriate option.
Mr. Malhotra asked his manager to attend the meeting on his __________.

a) beside

b) behalf

c) without

d) presence

Question 13: In the following question, the sentence given with blank to be filled in with an appropriate word. Select the correct alternative out of the four and indicate it by selecting the appropriate option.
I wish some day they ___ understand the importance of hard work.

a) can be

b) will be

c) were

d) will

Question 14: In the following question, the sentence given with blank to be filled in with an appropriate word. Select the correct alternative out of the four and indicate it by selecting the appropriate option.
The girls ____ to go on a picnic.

a) wanting

b) wants

c) want

d) have been wanted

Question 15: In the following question, the sentence given with blank to be filled in with an appropriate word. Select the correct alternative out of the four and indicate it by selecting the appropriate option.
I was late to the party, so I ___ out on a lot of interesting activities.

a) left

b) felt

c) miss

d) missed

Question 16: In the following question, the sentence given with blank to be filled in with an appropriate word. Select the correct alternative out of the four and indicate it by selecting the appropriate option.
Fortune helps those who help ______.

a) himself

b) themselves

c) ourselves

d) herself

Instructions

In the following question, the sentence given with blank to be filled in with an appropriate word. Select the correct alternative out of the four and indicate it by selecting the appropriate option.

Question 17: I told __________ that it was not my fault.

a) my

b) me

c) myself

d) I

Question 18: Cattle ______ grazing near the river.

a) is

b) was

c) were

d) did

Question 19: Ravi did not know that it was Keerthi to _______ the property belonged.

a) who

b) whom

c) whose

d) which

Question 20: Balu has __________ coins than Rani.

a) less

b) lower

c) fewer

d) more

200+ SSC Important Practice Sets

GK Q&A for Competitive Exams (Download PDF)

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

‘an’ is most appropriate. So, it is the correct answer.

2) Answer (C)

‘to’ is most appropriate. So Option C is correct.

3) Answer (D)

‘after’ is most appropriate. So, Option D is correct.

4) Answer (B)

‘up’ is most appropriate. So, Option B is correct.

5) Answer (D)

The word to be filled will act as an adjective for the amount of rainfall experienced by the city till now. Thus the word to fill the blank will be ‘lower’

6) Answer (C)

The blank is used to describe a learning or thought that stayed with the person after the presentation. Thus the word to fill the blank will be ‘takeaway’

7) Answer (B)

Ambience is a characteristic of the place. Therefore the word most appropriate for the blank is ‘spoil’

8) Answer (A)

When talking about the usage of ‘road’, the appropriate word will be ‘through’

9) Answer (A)

‘Beside’ is the most appropriate word for the blank.
Hence, option A is the correct answer.

10) Answer (C)

‘Jumped off’ is the correct usage as per the context.
Hence, option C is the correct answer.

11) Answer (C)

‘Among’ is the most appropriate word for the blank.
Hence, option C is the correct answer.

12) Answer (B)

His manager was to attend the meeting in the place of Mr. Malhotra. So, ‘behalf’ is the most appropriate word for the blank.
Hence, option B is the correct answer.

13) Answer (D)

As the person wishes something to happen in the future, so ‘will’ fits best in the blank. ‘Were’ talks of past tense so cannot be the answer. Also helping verb ‘be’ in options A and B make them wrong. Hence, option D is correct.

14) Answer (C)

Plural ‘girls’ should take plural verb. So, B is rejected. Option A and D does not fit grammatically in the blank. Option C makes perfect sense. Hence, option C is the answer.

15) Answer (D)

Since, the context of the party is in past tense, so, only past verb form can be filled in the blank. Option C is eliminated. Of the remaining three, option D fits best in the blank. Hence, option D is correct.

16) Answer (B)

The plural pronoun ‘those’ would take ‘themselves’. Hence, option B.

17) Answer (C)

’Myself’ is the correct term to be used. The person told himself that it was not his fault. Therefore, option C is the right answer.

18) Answer (C)

’Cattle’ is a plural noun. Therefore, the verb used should be ‘are’ or ‘were’. Only option C satisfies this condition and hence, option C is the right answer.

19) Answer (B)

’To whom’ is the correct expression. Therefore, option B is the right answer.

20) Answer (C)

’Coin’ is a countable noun. Therefore, ‘fewer’ should be used to fill the blank. ‘Less’ should be used to compare uncountable items. Therefore, option C is the right answer.

SSC MTS Previous Papers PDF

SSC MTS Free Preparation App

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here