Top-100 Expected RRB NTPC Geography Questions PDF

0
10733
RRB NTPC 100 Geography Questions
RRB NTPC 100 Geography Questions

Top-100 Expected RRB NTPC Geography Questions PDF

Download Top-100 Expected Geography questions and answers for RRB NTPC Stage-1 exam. Go through the video of Repeatedly asked RRB NTPC General Science questions. These questions we are prepared are based on previous year questions in RRB and other Govt exams, which are mostly important.

Download RRB NTPC Geography Questions PDF

Download RRB NTPC General Science Notes PDF

Take a free mock test for RRB NTPC

Download RRB NTPC Previous Papers PDF

Read this Post in Telugu

Question 1: The oldest oil field in Asia is located in –

a) Gujarat

b) Assam

c) Arunachal Pradesh

d) Nagaland

Question 2: In 1981. ISRO launched India’s first geostationary satellite called

a) Arvabhata

b) APPLE

c) Bhaskara II

d) INSAT 1B

Question 3: On which lake is the Golden Temple located?

a) Amrit Sarovar Lake

b) Golden Lake

c) Harike Lake

d) Sukhna Lake

Question 4: The Jayakwadi Project. which is one of the largest irrigation projects is on the river

a) Godavari

b) Narmada

c) Krishna

d) Tapi

Question 5: Which of the following is the largest glacier in India?

a) Gangotri Glacier

b) Drang Drung Glacier

c) Siachen Glacier

d) Shafat Glacier

Question 6: Re-location of endangered or rare species from their natural habitat to protected areas equipped for their protection and preservation is called

a) Ex situ conservation

b) In situ conservation

c) Exile conservation

d) Escaped conservation

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

Question 7: When did Sikkim become a state of India?

a) 1975

b) 1973

c) 1972

d) 1950

Question 8: India covers …… of earth’s land area. (approximate)

a) 2.8%

b) 2.4%

c) 2.0%

d) 3.2%

Question 9: Bangladesh has a land border with

a) only India

b) India and Myanmar

c) India and Bhutan

d) India and China

Question 10: Statue of Liberty is situated in

a) Paris

b) Washington

c) Geneva

d) New York

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

FREE RRB NTPC YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Question 11: An event happening once in 4 years is described as

a) Biennial

b) Quadrennial

c) Triennial

d) Perennial

Question 12: Glaciers are formed by

a) Melting snow

b) Accumulation of snow

c) Heavy hail fall

d) High rainfall

Question 13: In which state is Koyna dam located?

a) Madhya Pradesh

b) Rajasthan

c) Maharashtra

d) Gujarat

Question 14: Which planet is the nearest in size to Earth?

a) Mercury

b) Mars

c) Venus

d) Saturn

Question 15: On an average how many times does lightning strike the Earth?

a) 100 times per second

b) 100 times per day

c) 1000 times per day

d) 100 times per hour

Question 16: Which of the following is called ‘The queen of Arabian sea’?

a) Mumbai

b) Thiruvananthapuram

c) Kochi

d) Surat

Question 17: What is the name of the castle that was built in honour of world renowned composer Richard Wagner?

a) Balmoral Castle

b) Neuschwanstein Castle

c) Convey castle

d) Kronborg

Question 18: Hawa Mahal in Jaipur is constructed using

a) White and green marble

b) Granite

c) Red and Pink sandstone

d) Normal rocks

Question 19: Halley’s comet is expected to return to the vicinity of earth in the year…

a) 2086

b) 2061

c) 2041

d) 2026

Question 20: Geographical indication (GI) is related to …….. having unique geographic origin and evolution over centuries.

a) Hills

b) Mountain ranges

c) Plains

d) Products

Daily Free RRB Online Tests for RRB Exams

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

Question 21: The Colosseum, known as the Flavian Amphitheatre, is located in

a) Venice

b) Rome

c) Milan

d) Vatican City

Question 22: Satish Dhawan Space Centre is located in:

a) Uttar Pradesh

b) Madhya Pradesh

c) Andhra Pradesh

d) Tamil Nadu

Question 23: Bhimbetka caves are located in:

a) Uttar Pradesh

b) Madhya. Pradesh

c) Andhra Pradesh

d) Himachal Pradesh

Question 24: Which one of the three rivers at Triveni Sanaarn, Allahabad, is an underground river?

a) Ganges

b) Yamuna

c) Saraswati

d) Kaveri

Question 25: Sundarbans is the largest single block of tidal halophytic ________ forest in the world.

a) Woody shrubs

b) Papyrus

c) Mangrove

d) Marsh

Question 26: Prior to independence, the first Indian jute mill was set up in ………..

a) Gujarat

b) Bengal

c) Odisha

d) Maharashtra

Question 27: What does UFO stand for?

a) Under Fire Object

b) Unidentified Flying Object

c) Unapproved Foreign Object

d) Unidentified Free Object

Question 28: “Group of Monuments at Mahabalipuram one of the “UNESCO World Heritage Site” founded by the Pallava kings is in ……….. district of ……..

a) Thanjavur, Tamil Nadu

b) Kancheepuram, Tamil Nadu

c) Sivagangai, Tamil Nadu

d) Nilgiris, Tamil Nadu

Question 29: The huge storm known as Great red spot is associated with which planet?

a) Mars

b) Venus

c) Pluto

d) Jupiter

Question 30: South West Monsoon generates in ……….

a) Arabian Sea

b) Indian Ocean

c) Bay of Bengal

d) Himalayas

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

Question 31: Which state of India has the largest number of cotton mills?

a) Karnataka

b) Uttar Pradesh

c) Maharashtra

d) Gujarat

Question 32: Yerwada Jail is in

a) Mumbai

b) Pune

c) Goa

d) Nagpur

Question 33: India shares water border with ……. countries.

a) One

b) Two

c) Five

d) Seven

Question 34: The official journal of the Committee on Space Research (COSPAR) is

a) Astrophysics and Space

b) Space Science Reviews

c) Advances in Space Research

d) Cosmic Research

Question 35: ISS stands for

a) International Space Station

b) International Space System

c) Indian space Studies

d) Inter-Space Spectroscopy

Question 36: Most of the ………. are formed by sand and silt deposited by rivers and sea waves.

a) Laterite and lateritic soils

b) Alluvial soils

c) Peaty and Marshy soils

d) Saline and alkaline soils

Question 37: The distance between the Sun and Earth is estimated to be

a) $15.96 \times 10^7$ km

b) $14.96 \times 10^7$ km

c) $12.96 \times 10^7$ km

d) $11.96 \times 10^7$ km

Question 38: Thar desert is in

a) Madhya Pradesh

b) Rajasthan

c) Gujarat

d) Uttarakhand

Question 39: Eastern boundary of Kashmir is

a) LOC

b) Jammu

c) POK

d) Ladakh region

Question 40: The famous Nek Chand’s Rock Garden is located in

a) Srinagar

b) Jammu

c) Chandigarh

d) Shimla

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

Question 41: Study of earth is known as

a) Ecology

b) Biology

c) Ethology

d) Geology

Question 42: CDM stands for:

a) Clean Development Mechanism

b) Carbon Degeneration Mechanism

c) Carbon Degeneration Mission

d) Cash Deposit Mechanism

Question 43: Hirakud reservoir is built across the river

a) Sutlej

b) Godavari

c) Mahanadi

d) Narmada

Question 44: NGT stands for

a) National Geographic Television

b) National Green Transport

c) National Green Trust

d) National Green Tribunal

Question 45: How many moons does the planet Mars have?

a) 1

b) 2

c) 3

d) 4

Question 46: When did Vasco da Gama land in India?

a) 1492

b) 1498

c) 1948

d) 1857

Question 47: What is the desert adjoining the Thar desert called in Pakistan?

a) Gobi

b) Cholisten

c) Sukkur

d) Mirpur

Question 48: What is the shape of the Earth?

a) Perfect hemisphere

b) Mostly flat

c) Perfect Sphere

d) Oblate Sphere

Question 49: Which is the smallest continent?

a) Australia

b) Antarctica

c) Africa

d) South America

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

FREE RRB NTPC YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Question 50: Which is the largest fresh water lake in the World?

a) Lake Victoria

b) Lake Erie

c) Lake Superior

d) Lake Ontario

Question 51: Where can you find the Kunchikal waterfalls?

a) Kerala

b) Karnataka

c) Andhra Pradesh

d) Telangana

Question 52: Losoong festival is popular in

a) Himachal Pradesh

b) Sikkim

c) Arunachal Pradesh

d) Tripura

Question 53: Where is the Island of Seychelles located?

a) Indian Ocean

b) Pacific Ocean

c) Atlantic Ocean

d) The Southern Ocean

Question 54: Which is the largest non-polar desert in the World?

a) Kalahari

b) Gobi

c) Sahara

d) Great Australian

Question 55: Granite is an example of

a) Metamorphic rock

b) Sedimentary rock

c) Igneous rock

d) Artificial stone

Question 56: Which is the brightest star in our night sky?

a) Canopus

b) Sirius A

c) Vega

d) Spica

Question 57: In which state is ‘White Desert’ present in India?

a) Gujarat

b) Tamil Nadu

c) Jammu and Kashmir

d) Sikkim

Question 58: The Khajuraho Group of Monuments is a UNESCO World Heritage Site located in

a) Madhya Pradesh

b) Uttar Pradesh

c) Uttarakhand

d) Chattisgarh

Question 59: In which state is the World Heritage Site ‘Basilica of Born Jesus’ located?

a) Goa

b) Andhra Pradesh

c) Tamil Nadu

d) Kerala

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

Question 60: Where is the mosque, Adhai din ka Jhonpra located?

a) Agra

b) Ajmer

c) Ahmedabad

d) Mt.Abu

Question 61: Name the inter-governmental organization to promote international co-operation?

a) NATO

b) UN

c) WHO

d) IGO

Question 62: ICT is the common abbreviation of

a) International Communication Technology

b) Intelligent Communication Technology

c) Inter-state Communication Technology

d) Information and Communication Technology

Question 63: After entering Bangladesh, the main branch of the Ganges is known as

a) Hooghly river

b) Jamuna river

c) Meghna river

d) Padma river

Question 64: In which state is the Valley of Flowers National park situated?

a) Uttarakhand

b) Himachal Pradesh

c) Jammu and Kashmir

d) Assam

Question 65: …….. was the first Geographical Indication (GI) tagged product in India.

a) Darjeeling Tea

b) Solapuri Chaddar

c) Nagpur Orange

d) Orissa Ikat

Question 66: Kakori train robbery was organized by the …….. in 1925.

a) Swaraj Party

b) Indian National Congress

c) Anushilan Samiti

d) Hindustan Republican Association

Question 67: Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts is headquartered at:

a) New Delhi

b) Kolkata

c) Lucknow

d) Mumbai

Question 68: What does PNR stand for?

a) Public Number in Railway

b) Passenger Name Record

c) Passenger Number Reservation

d) Priority Number in Reservation

Question 69: Objects float on water based on ………

a) Newton’s third law of motion

b) Hooke’s law

c) Faraday’s law

d) Archimedes principle

Question 70: Rajaji National Park is in

a) Tamil Nadu

b) Uttarakhand

c) Karnataka

d) Kerala

Download General Science Notes PDF

Question 71: The most popular folk dance of Tamil Nadu

a) Karagam

b) Koodiyattam

c) Yakshagana

d) Kathakali

Question 72: Swachh Bharat Mission is to

a) Levy Swachh Bharat cess and earn revenue.

b) Make celebrities clean the roads.

c) Achieve clean and healthy India.

d) Dispose off waste material.

Question 73: Rupee sign ‘₹’ is a

a) Devanagari letter

b) Roman letter

c) Sanskrit Script.

d) A combination of Roman & Devanagari letters

Question 74: National Science Day falls on

a) $26^{th}$ February

b) $27^{th}$ February

c) $28^{th}$ February

d) $29^{th}$ February

Question 75: ‘Maharatna’ refers to a group of

a) Emerging small and medium enterprises.

b) Central public sector enterprises.

c) Leading private sector enterprises.

d) Leading multi-national companies.

Question 76: In which year was RBI nationalized?

a) 1969

b) 1947

c) 1949

d) 1974

Question 77: Punched card is also called

a) Hollerith card

b) Video card

c) Sound card

d) Accelerator card

Question 78: What does ATM stand for?

a) Any Time Money

b) Automated Teller Machine

c) Automatic Talking Media

d) Analog Time Machine

Question 79: Maanch is a folk dance from

a) Haryana

b) Kerala

c) Assam

d) Madhya Pradesh

Question 80: Which art form was Mrinalini Sarabhai associated with?

a) Pattachitra

b) Tanjore Painting

c) Bharatnatyam

d) Madhubani Painting

Daily Free RRB Online Tests for RRB Exams

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

Question 81: The principle of regarding the beliefs, values, and practices of a culture from the viewpoint of that culture itself is called –

a) Cultural Functionalism

b) Cultural Relativism

c) Cultural Independence

d) Cultural Interdependence

Question 82: What is Shigmo?

a) A Goan Spring Festival

b) The tallest peak in Nilgiris

c) A type of Rangoli

d) One of the Names of Lord Shiva

Question 83: What is the official language in Bhutan?

a) English

b) Hindi

c) Dzongkha

d) Khmer

Question 84: The first large scale electrical air conditioning was invented and used in 1902 by

a) Willis Carrier

b) John Gorrie

c) Stuart Cramer

d) H. H. Schultz

Question 85: National Good Governance Day is observed in India on

a) Dec 24

b) Dec 25

c) Dec 26

d) Dec 31

Question 86: A deep crack in a glacier is called

a) A crevice

b) A crevasse

c) A crack

d) A cleft

Question 87: The passenger reservation system of the Indian Railways is designed by

a) TCS

b) CRIS

c) Google

d) CMS

Question 88: What does PDA stand for?

a) Personal Data Assistant

b) Personal Digital Assistant

c) Prime Data Assistant

d) Prime Digital Assistant

Question 89: The United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) focusses on

a) Solutions to global development challenges.

b) Developing nations.

c) Under-developed nations.

d) Developed nations.

Question 90: In BRICS, which country is denoted by ‘B’?

a) Bangladesh

b) Belgium

c) Brazil

d) Bahrain

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

Question 91: In Indian sport what does HIL stand for?

a) Himachal Indian Lions

b) Haryana. Indus League

c) Hockey India League

d) Hyderabad India League

Question 92: What does WLAN stand for?

a) Wireless Local Area Network

b) Wide Local Area Network

c) Wind Light Atmospheric Nature

d) Wireless Local Area Node

Question 93: Which of the following is not a renewable source of energy?

a) Solar

b) Wind

c) Ocean waves

d) Coal

Question 94: In which State is Karla, famous for its Buddhist caves, located?

a) Maharashtra

b) Uttar Pradesh

c) Uttarakhand

d) Madhya Pradesh

Question 95: What is the name of ecologically clean rocket developed by Russia based space research center?

a) Angara

b) Vostok

c) Korolev

d) Luna

Question 96: Kakori train robbery took place in the year

a) 1923

b) 1924

c) 1925

d) 1926

Question 97: Cultivation is difficult on red soil because

a) Its water holding capacity is less.

b) It is highly contaminated.

c) Biological components do not mix with it.

d) It is red in colour.

Question 98: Salarjung Museum is located in

a) Kolkata

b) Ahmadabad

c) Delhi

d) Hyderabad

Question 99: To which country does the ‘MOST’ ( Microvariability and Oscillation of Stars ) Space Telescope belong?

a) India

b) Canada

c) Russia

d) USA

Question 100: Astrosat is India’s first

a) Reconnaissance satellite

b) Remote sensing satellite

c) Space observatory

d) Communication satellite

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

2) Answer (B)

3) Answer (A)

4) Answer (A)

5) Answer (C)

6) Answer (A)

7) Answer (A)

8) Answer (B)

9) Answer (B)

10) Answer (D)

11) Answer (B)

12) Answer (B)

13) Answer (C)

14) Answer (C)

15) Answer (A)

16) Answer (C)

17) Answer (B)

18) Answer (C)

19) Answer (B)

20) Answer (D)

21) Answer (B)

22) Answer (C)

23) Answer (B)

24) Answer (C)

25) Answer (C)

26) Answer (B)

27) Answer (B)

28) Answer (B)

29) Answer (D)

30) Answer (B)

31) Answer (C)

32) Answer (B)

33) Answer (D)

34) Answer (C)

35) Answer (A)

36) Answer (B)

37) Answer (B)

38) Answer (B)

39) Answer (D)

40) Answer (C)

41) Answer (D)

42) Answer (A)

43) Answer (C)

44) Answer (D)

45) Answer (B)

46) Answer (B)

47) Answer (B)

48) Answer (D)

49) Answer (A)

50) Answer (C)

51) Answer (B)

52) Answer (B)

53) Answer (A)

54) Answer (C)

55) Answer (C)

56) Answer (B)

57) Answer (A)

58) Answer (A)

59) Answer (A)

60) Answer (B)

61) Answer (B)

62) Answer (D)

63) Answer (D)

64) Answer (A)

65) Answer (A)

66) Answer (D)

67) Answer (A)

68) Answer (B)

69) Answer (D)

70) Answer (B)

71) Answer (A)

72) Answer (C)

73) Answer (D)

74) Answer (C)

75) Answer (B)

76) Answer (C)

77) Answer (A)

78) Answer (B)

79) Answer (D)

80) Answer (C)

81) Answer (B)

82) Answer (A)

83) Answer (C)

84) Answer (A)

85) Answer (B)

86) Answer (B)

87) Answer (B)

88) Answer (B)

89) Answer (A)

90) Answer (C)

91) Answer (C)

92) Answer (A)

93) Answer (D)

94) Answer (A)

95) Answer (A)

96) Answer (C)

97) Answer (A)

98) Answer (D)

99) Answer (B)

100) Answer (C)

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this Top-100 RRB NTPC Geography Questions will be very helpful to you.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here