Top 20 National Static GK Questions for SSC CPO PDF

0
471
National Static GK Questions for SSC CPO PDF
National Static GK Questions for SSC CPO PDF

Top 20 National Static GK Questions for SSC CPO PDF:

Download SSC CPO National Static GK Questions with answers PDF based on previous papers very useful for SSC CPO exams. Top-20 Very important Questions for SSC exams.

Download Top – 20 National Static GK Questions for SSC CPO PDF

10 SSC CPO Mocks for Rs. 117

Download SSC CPO History Set-1 PDF

Take a free mock test for SSC CPO

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

Read this Post in Hindi

Question 1: ”Lucknow” is situated in which of the following riverbank?

a) Ganga

b) Gomti

c) Musi

d) Hugli

e) Chambal

Question 2: Kokrajhar was in the news recently. It is located in the state of _______

a) Odisha

b) West Bengal

c) Sikkim

d) Assam

e) Andhra Pradesh

Question 3: The President of India Inaugurated the 34th Surajkund International Crafts Mela in Surajkund. It is located in _______

a) Haryana

b) Rajasthan

c) Gujarat

d) New Delhi

e) Punjab

Question 4: Penna river originates in _____

a) Karnataka

b) Tamil Nadu

c) Andhra Pradesh

d) Telangana

e) Kerala

Question 5: The Karakoram Pass connects which of the following two countries?

a) India and China

b) India and Bhutan

c) China and Bhutan

d) China and Nepal

e) India and Nepal

Question 6: Which of the following countries was the first to launch e-passport facility in the world?

a) USA

b) Japan

c) UK

d) Malaysia

e) Bangladesh

Question 7: Which of the following is the state flower of Odisha?

a) Lily

b) Rose

c) Ashoka

d) Dahlia

e) None of the above

Question 8: The world’s first thermal battery power plant is in _____

a) Visakhapatnam

b) Hyderabad

c) Tirupathi

d) Amaravati

e) Warangal

Question 9: National Immunization day is observed on ________

a) December 1st

b) December 25th

c) December 16th

d) January 1st

e) January 19th

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

Question 10: Magh Bihu, an harvest festival is celebrated in __________

a) Meghalaya

b) Sikkim

c) Assam

d) Arunachal Pradesh

e) Tripura

Question 11: “Mehrangarh Fort” is located in which of the following state?

a) Rajasthan

b) Madhya Pradesh

c) Telangana

d) Karnataka

Question 12: Which of the following Indian states is the largest producer of spices in 2019?

a) Andhra Pradesh

b) Karnataka

c) Gujarat

d) Rajasthan

Question 13: National food security act was passed in the year _____

a) 2012

b) 2013

c) 2011

d) 2010

Question 14: Amravati is a district in Andhra Pradesh in India situated on the bank of which river?

a) Godavari

b) Musi

c) Krishna

d) Narmada

Question 15: Which of the following animal is the state animal of the Andhra Pradesh in India?

a) Blackbuck

b) Great Indian Bustard

c) Indian Elephant

d) One Horned Rhinoceros

Free SSC Practice Tests

200+ Free GK Online Tests

Question 16: The term ‘Golden Revolution’ is mostclosely related to which of the following missions ?

a) National Mission on Clean Coal Technologies.

b) National Bamboo Mission.

c) National Solar Mission.

d) National Horticulture Mission.

Question 17: Which Indian petroleum company was in news recently for the first hydrocarbon discovery in Sri Lanka ?

a) RIL

b) Cairn India

c) ONGC

d) Essar Oil

Question 18: Education Innovation Fund for India is an initiative of

a) Intel

b) IBM

c) Microsoft India

d) Hewlett-Packard

Question 19: The first nuclear test was conducted in India in the year

a) 1973

b) 1974

c) 1975

d) 1976

Question 20: The first Shore-based, modern, integrated steel in India is in

a) Salem

b) Haldia

c) Mangalore

d) Vishakapatnam

SSC Study Material – 18000 Solved Questions

1500+ Top Free SSC CPO Solved Questions

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

”Lucknow” is situated on the bank of the “Gomti river”. It is the capital city of Uttar Pradesh state.
Hence, option b is the correct answer.

2) Answer (D)

The Prime Minister participated in the celebrations of the signing of the Bodo Agreement at Kokrajhar in Assam.

3) Answer (A)

The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, inaugurated the 34th Surajkund International Crafts Mela in Surajkund, Haryana.
The Surajkund Mela provides ordinary craftsmen and artisans real recognition and value for their skills. It also provides them an excellent opportunity to display and sell their products directly to customers. The Surajkund Mela has saved India’s various remarkable craft traditions from extinction. For many craftsmen, artisans and weavers, this fair is a major source of their annual income.

4) Answer (A)

The Penna is a river of southern India. The Penna rises in Nandi Hills in Chikballapur District of Karnataka state, and runs north and east through the states of Karnataka and Andhra Pradesh to empty into the Bay of Bengal.

5) Answer (A)

The Karakoram Pass is a mountain pass between India and China in the Karakoram Range. It is the highest pass on the ancient caravan route between Leh in Ladakh and Yarkand in the Tarim Basin. ‘Karakoram’ literally means ‘Black Gravel’ in Turkic

6) Answer (D)

Malaysia was the first to do so in the year 1998. The recent country to do so in 2020 and the first south asian nation is Bangladesh.

7) Answer (C)

The state flower is the ‘Ashoka’ flower and the state tree is the imposing ‘Ashwatha’ tree. Both of them have significant roles in the Indian and Oriya mythology.

8) Answer (D)

The world’s first-ever thermal battery plant owned by Bharat Energy Storage Technology Private Limited (BEST) was inaugurated in Amravati, Andhra Pradesh. This plant aims to create a new energy storage form that is expected to have commercial applications, while also maintaining low carbon footprint and less dependent on external factors like weather.

9) Answer (E)

The day was aimed to maintain the NO POLIO status of the country. India attained this status in 2012. National immunization days (NIDs) originated as one-day mass polio vaccination campaigns across the developing world.
On January 19, 2020, the National Immunization Day (NID) was observed all over India as a part of the Pulse Polio Programme.

10) Answer (C)

It is celebrated in Assam. Magh Bihu also called Bhogali Bihu or Maghar Domahi is a harvest festival celebrated in Assam, North-East India, which marks the end of harvesting season in the month of Magh.(January-February). A bonfire is lit for the ceremonial conclusion and prayer to the God of Fire. The festival is developed by the Tibeto-Burman, Austroasiatic and Indo-Aryan cultures and festivals Magan of Kachari.

11) Answer (A)

“Mehrangarh Fort” is located in Jodhpur, Rajasthan. It was built in around 1459 by Rao Jodha.
Hence, option a is the correct answer.

12) Answer (D)

Rajasthan was the largest producer of spices in India in 2019.

13) Answer (B)

It was passed in the year 2013 with an objective to provide food and nutritional security in human life cycle, by ensuring access to adequate quantity of quality food at affordable prices.

14) Answer (C)

Amravati district is situated on the bank of Krishna river in Andhra Pradesh.

15) Answer (A)

Blackbuck is the state animal of the Andhra Pradesh.

16) Answer (D)

17) Answer (B)

18) Answer (D)

19) Answer (B)

20) Answer (D)

SSC CPO Free Mock Tests

DOWNLOAD APP FOR SSC FREE MOCKS

We hope this National Static GK Questions & Answers  PDF of SSC CPO is very Useful for preparation of SSC CPO Exams.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here