Top-20 SSC CPO Sports Questions PDF

0
170
Top-20 SSC CPO Sports Questions PDF
Top-20 SSC CPO Sports Questions PDF

Top 20 SSC CPO Sports Questions PDF:

Download SSC CPO Sports Questions with answers PDF based on previous papers very useful for SSC CPO exams. Top-20 Very important Questions for SSC exams.

Download Top-20 SSC CPO Sports Questions PDF

10 SSC CPO Mocks for Rs. 117

Take a free mock test for SSC CPO

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

Read this Post in Hindi

Question 1: Who among the following Indian footballers has been named in the FIFA Video Campaign against Coronavirus?

a) Bahichung Bhutia

b) Subrata Pal

c) Sunil Chhetri

d) Gurpreet Singh Sandhu

Question 2: Andre Schembri, who recently announced his retirement, belongs to which of the following sports?

a) Basketball

b) Football

c) Cricket

d) Hockey

Question 3: Who among the following has been named as the BBC Indian Sportswoman of the year 2019?

a) Mary Kom

b) PT Usha

c) Sania Mirza

d) PV Sindhu

Question 4: Saurashtra Cricket Team has defeated which of the following teams in the final to win its maiden Ranji Trophy title?

a) Gujarat

b) Bengal

c) Karnataka

d) Vidarbha

Question 5: Alyssa Healy creates a world record by becoming the highest scorer in a Women’s T20 International match. She plays for which country?

a) New Zealand

b) Australia

c) England

d) West Indies

e) Bangladesh

Question 6: Tejinder Pal Singh, who is the flag-bearer of India at the opening ceremony of South Asian Games 2019, is related to which sports?

a) Shooting

b) Table Tennis

c) Shot Put

d) Swimming

e) Kabaddi

Question 7: ‘Back heel’ is related to which sport?

a) Football

b) Golf

c) Cricket

d) Squash

e) Volley Ball

Question 8: Where is the headquarters of the International Shooting Sport Federation(ISSF) situated?

a) Lausanne, Switzerland

b) Davos, Switzerland

c) Munich, Germany

d) Berlin, Germany

Question 9: The term ‘face-off’ is related to which of the following sports?

a) Hockey

b) Cricket

c) Football

d) Kabaddi

Question 10: Who became the most expensive overseas player in Indian Premier League(IPL) in the year 2020?

a) Ben Stokes

b) Virat Kohli

c) Pat Cummins

d) Yuvraj Singh

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

Question 11: Which of the following sports players has won the most number of Olympics gold medals?

a) Michael Phelps

b) Larisa Latynina

c) Carl Lewis

d) Usain Bolt

Question 12: ‘Free throw’ is given in which of the following games ?

a) Basket ball

b) Cricket

c) Foot ball

d) Volley ball

Question 13: ‘Quessberry Rules’ is the name given to the rules in

a) Hockey

b) Cricket

c) Tennis

d) Boxing

Question 14: ‘Prince of Wales Cup’ is associated with the game of

a) Hockey

b) Basket ball

c) Golf

d) Volleyball

Free SSC Practice Tests

200+ Free GK Online Tests

Question 15: What is the distance of running in a marathon race?

a) 26 miles 385 yards

b) 26 miles 405 yards

c) 26 miles 180 yards

d) 26 miles

Question 16: With which game is the term “bogey” associated?

a) Badminton

b) Football

c) Basket ball

d) Golf

Question 17: Name the sport/games in which the term ‘Cue’ is generally used

a) Football

b) Golf

c) Hockey

d) Billiards

Question 18: Abu Dhabi has been selected as the world’s leading Sports tourism Destination at the 26th edition of the World Travel Awards (WTA) which was held at _____

a) Berlin

b) Italy

c) Dhaka

d) Saudi Arabia

e) Muscat

Question 19: The Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna award was given to Deepa Malik. She plays which sport?

a) Kabaddi

b) Badminton

c) Para Athletics

d) Wrestling

e) Cricket

Question 20: Abdul Qadir, a master leg spinner passed away. He was known as the dancing bowler because of his style. He represented which country?

a) Bangladesh

b) Afghanistan

c) Pakistan

d) New Zealand

e) England

SSC Study Material – 18000 Solved Questions

1500+ Top Free SSC CPO Solved Questions

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

Sunil Chhetri, Indian Football Captain, has been selected among 28 players for FIFA Video Campaign against Coronavirus launched by FIFA and WHO to combat against Coronavirus. ‘Pass the message to kick out Coronavirus’ campaign promotes 5 steps to protect people’s health according to guidance by WHO.

2) Answer (B)

Andre Schembri, Maltese Footballer, has announced his retirement from professional Football. He played his last match for Chennaiyin FC in Hero Indian Super League (ISL) against ATK Football Club on March 14th, 2020. ATK FC has defeated Chennaiyin FC by 3-1 in the final match of ISL.

3) Answer (D)

Pusarla Venkata Sindhu has been named as the BBC(British Broadcasting Corporation) Indian Sportswoman of the year 2019. Former sprinter PT Usha has won Lifetime Achievement award in the BBC award ceremony hosted by Tony Hall, BBC Director General, in New Delhi. Shri Kiren Rijiju, Union Sports Minister, was the guest of honour.

4) Answer (B)

Saurashtra Cricket team led by Jaydev Unadkat has defeated Bengal Cricket team led by Abhimanyu Easwaran to win its first Ranji Trophy title. The most number of titles were won by Mumbai with 41 titles.

5) Answer (B)

Alyssa Healy who plays for Australia creates a world record becoming the highest scorer in a women’s T20I match. She surpassed Meg Lanning (Australia) who scored 133 runs. Healy scored 148 runs off 61 balls against Sri Lanka in the third T20I of “Sri Lanka Women tour of Australia, 2019”.

6) Answer (C)

The 13th edition of South Asian Games began in Kathmandu Nepal. The official mascot of this year’s South Asian Games is “Krishnasar” which is a blackbuck antelope. India is represented by 487 players. India finished with 1st position on the medal tally with 312 medals which includes 174 gold, 93 silver and 43 bronze medals. Tejinder Pal Singh who is India’s flag-bearer at the opening ceremony of the games won a gold medal in Men’s Shot put.

7) Answer (A)

Back heel is a kick played by the heel which typically travels in the opposite direction from which the player is facing.

8) Answer (C)

The headquarters of the International Shooting Sport Federation(ISSF) is situated in Munich, Germany.

9) Answer (A)

The term ‘face-off’ is related to hockey games.

10) Answer (C)

The Australian pacer Pat Cummins, with a base price of Rs.2 crore, became the most expensive overseas player in the Indian Premier League (IPL) as he was sold to Kolkata Knight Riders (KKR) for a whopping Rs.15.50 crore($2.2 million).

11) Answer (A)

Michael Phelps is an American swimmer who has won 23 gold medals in all Olympics games from 2004 to 2016.

12) Answer (A)

13) Answer (D)

14) Answer (A)

15) Answer (A)

16) Answer (D)

17) Answer (D)

18) Answer (E)

Abu Dhabi has been selected as the world’s leading Sports tourism Destination at the 26th edition of the World Travel Awards (WTA) being held in Muscat. This is the seventh time in a row that Abu Dhabi has been selected for this coveted award.

19) Answer (C)

She is the first Indian woman to win a medal in Paralympic Games and won a Silver medal at the 2016 Summer Paralympics in the shot put. She has also won gold in F-53/54 Javelin event at the para athletic Grand Prix held in Dubai in 2018. She is currently the world’s number one in the F-53 category.

20) Answer (C)

Abdul Qadir played cricket for Pakistan for 16 years and took 236 wickets in 67 Test matches and 132 wickets in 104 ODIs.

SSC CPO Free Mock Tests

DOWNLOAD APP FOR SSC FREE MOCKS

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here