IIFT GK 2021 Material PDF – Top 50 Questions

0
5205
IIFT GK 2021 Material
IIFT GK Material

IIFT GK 2021 Material (Most Expected Questions)

Download the most expected IIFT 2021 GK Questions and Answers PDF. Important static and current affairs GK material for IIFT 2021 exam.

Download Most expected IIFT GK questions

Get 5 IIFT Mocks – Just Rs. 299

Download IIFT GK Material Part-1

Download IIFT GK Material Part-2

Download IIFT GK Material Part-3

 

Take IIFT Mock Test Here

Download IIFT Previous Papers PDF

Question 1: The Government of India has declared which day as Naturopathy day?

a) November 1st

b) November 18th

c) November 29th

d) November 13th

Question 2: Atal tunnel is located in which state of India?

a) Uttar Pradesh

b) Maharashtra

c) Himachal Pradesh

d) Karnataka

Question 3: Xoo infection caused by Xoo bacteria (Xanthomonas oryzae pv. oryzae) causes a serious bacterial disease in which plant?

a) Wheat

b) Maize

c) Onion

d) Rice

Question 4: The seven km long tunnel connecting Wayanad and which other district is to be constructed by Konkan Railway corporation limited?

a) Ernakulam

b) Palakkad

c) Manappuram

d) Kozhikode

Question 5: Which is the first union territory to become 100 percent organic as all farming is carried out without the use of synthetic fertilisers and pesticides?

a) Pondicherry

b) Lakshadweep

c) Andaman and Nicobar

d) None of the above

Question 6: Which wildlife sanctuary is also called “Mini Kaziranga”?

a) Pobitiora wildlife sanctuary

b) Manas national park

c) Gir national park

d) Keibul Lamjao National park

Question 7: Horticulture development mission was announced by which state government?

a) Madhya Pradesh

b) Gujarat

c) Maharashtra

d) Rajasthan

Question 8: Which state government has started a direct benefit transfer scheme of power subsidy to farmers?

a) Maharashtra

b) Rajasthan

c) Madhya Pradesh

d) Gujarat

Question 9: Which zoo has been recently renamed by the Maharashtra government after Balasaheb Tackerey?

a) Rajiv Gandhi Zoological Park

b) Maharaj Bagh Zoo

c) Veer Mata Jijabai Bhosale Udyan

d) Gorewada Zoo

Question 10: Who Has been appointed as the next Chairman of Somnath temple trust?

a) Amit shah

b) Venkaiah Naidu

c) Narendra Modi

d) Arwind Kejriwal

Download IIFT Quant Formulas PDF

Question 11: Union Minister of Coal & Mines ShriPralhad Joshi presented “Coal Minister’s Award” to three coal companies. Which of the following is one among those three companies?

a) Western coalfields limited

b) South eastern coalfields

c) Mahanadi coalfields

d) None of the above

Question 12: Which bank has gained after the board accepted the re-appointment of Vishwavir Ahuja as MD, CEO?

a) HDFC

b) RBL

c) ICICI

d) KVB

Question 13: The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval for 850 MW Ratle Hydro Electric (HE) Project located on which river of Jammu and Kashmir?

a) Jhelum river

b) Nubra river

c) Chenab river

d) Markha River

Question 14: Institute of Nuclear Medicine and Allied Sciences (INMAS), and which other company handed over “Rakshita”, a bike-based casualty transport emergency vehicle to Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF)

a) Bajaj

b) DRDO

c) Ashok Leyland

d) Hyundai

Question 15: Minister of State (IC) for Culture & Tourism Shri Prahlad Singh Patel inaugurated excavations Sites in which district of Madhya Pradesh?

a) Indore

b) Dhar

c) Jabalpur

d) Gwalior

Question 16: Kerala has been in which position in the country to successfully undertake “Ease of Doing Business” reform stipulated by the Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance?

a) 1st

b) 2nd

c) 6th

d) 8th

Question 17: Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways has chaired a review meeting for the implementation of Ramayan Cruise Tour on which river in Ayodhya.

a) Sarayu river

b) Chambal river

c) Betwa river

d) None of the above

Question 18: Who among the following is the world entrepreneur of the year 2020?

a) Brad Keywell

b) Kiran Mazumdar-Shaw

c) Rubens Menin

d) Manny Stul

Question 19: Ajay Tyagi is the chairman of which organization?

a) NABARD

b) HDFC

c) SEBI

d) KVB

Question 20: IKEA is headquartered in which country?

a) Japan

b) China

c) India

d) Netherlands

Question 21: Sections 121 to 130 of Indian penal code tells about?

a) Criminal conspiracy

b) Offenses against state

c) Offenses relating to elections

d) Offenses relating to religion

Question 22: Which bank has recently got approval to set up a non financial subsidiary ?

a) Bank of baroda

b) Lakshmi vilas bank

c) South Indian bank

d) KVB

Question 23: Who has launched the transparent taxation- Honoring the honest?

a) Amit shah

b) Nirmala seetaraman

c) Nithin Gadkari

d) Narendra Modi

Question 24: The institute of forest genetics and tree breeding is located in which state of India?

a) Tamilnadu

b) Madhya Pradesh

c) Kerala

d) Karnataka

Join MBA Aspirants (7K) Telegram group

Question 25: The S-400 air missile has been sent to India by which of the following countries?

a) USA

b) China

c) Russia

d) Japan

Question 26: Vansda national park is located in which state of India?

a) Madhya Pradesh

b) Maharashtra

c) Kerala

d) Gujarat

Question 27: International day of innocent children victims of aggression is observed on which day?

a) June 15th

b) June 4th

c) June 19th

d) June 11th

Question 28: Khantumm bamboo dance is a famous folk dance of which Indian state?

a) Nagaland

b) Arunachal Pradesh

c) Maharashtra

d) Mizoram

Question 29: What is the name of the book about the biography of Pullela Gopichand, the famous badminton coach of India?

a) The world beneath his feet

b) The background story of badminton

c) Playing to win

d) None of the above

Question 30: Dudhsagar waterfall is located in which state of India?

a) Uttar Pradesh

b) Arunachal Pradesh

c) Goa

d) Karnataka

Question 31: Mahatma Gandhi Setu bridge in Bihar is inaugurated by Indira Gandhi in which year?

a) 1999

b) 1973

c) 1979

d) 1982

Question 32: Merdeka cup is related to which of the following sports?

a) Baseball

b) Football

c) Volleyball

d) Hockey

Question 33: Ramsar convention is associated with the conservation of ?

a) Dry lands

b) Coal

c) Wetlands

d) Bio fuels

Question 34: Which of the following ecosystems is the most stable ecosystem?

a) Desert

b) Mountain

c) Forest

d) Ocean

GD-WAT Topics for IIM Interviews

Question 35: Way of life is the tagline of which of the following companies?

a) Amazon Prime

b) Netflix

c) Maruti Suzuki

d) Reliance

Question 36: e-Kissan Dhan application has been launched by which of the following banks?

a) KVB

b) ICICI

c) HDFC

d) Bank of baroda

Question 37: Which of the following states government has launched the app called “self-scan” which is an alternative of “Camscanner”

a) Maharashtra

b) Meghalaya

c) West Bengal

d) Andhra pradesh

Question 38: What is the national animal of China?

a) Giant Panda

b) Tiger

c) Markhor

d) American Bison

Question 39: Which app has got a green signal from National payments corp of india to launch its upi payments systems of Indian users?

a) Twitter

b) Instagram

c) Facebook

d) Whatsapp

Question 40: In which year did the battle of Plassey take place?

a) 1757

b) 1790

c) 1788

d) 1723

Question 41: The Bibi Ka Maqbara is a tomb located in _______________. It was built by Azam Shah, son of Aurangzeb, in 1678.

a) Hyderabad

b) Aurangabad

c) Lucknow

d) Allahabad

Question 42: Which is representative of Dravida style of temple architecture?

a) Viman

b) Shikhara

c) Mandapa

d) Gopuram

Question 43: Ramcharitmanas is an epic poem written in which language?

a) Santali

b) Munda

c) Awadhi

d) Sanskrit

Question 44: Where is Pushkar Fair held?

a) Bihar

b) Uttar Pradesh

c) Madhya Pradesh

d) Rajasthan

Question 45: Which is the first Hindi newspaper of India?

a) Udaan

b) Azad Vichaar

c) Udant Martand

d) Vichaar Vyakti

Question 46: Konkani is the official language of …………….

a) Chandigarh

b) Dadra and Nagar Haveli

c) Daman and Diu, Goa

d) Delhi

Question 47: Which city is located on the banks of the river Alaknanda?

a) Badrinath

b) Ayodhya

c) Allahabad

d) Lucknow

Question 48: Telugu is the official language of _________.

a) Andhra Pradesh

b) Arunachal Pradesh

c) Assam

d) Bihar

Question 49: The leaning temple of Huma is dedicated to ………………

a) Hanuman

b) Shiva

c) Rama

d) Krishna

Question 50: The second largest manufacturer of CD’s, DVD’s and other optical media in the world is:

a) Sony

b) Intel

c) Philips

d) Moser Baer

Download IIFT Previous Papers PDF

Enroll for CAT 2021 course

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

2) Answer (C)

3) Answer (D)

4) Answer (D)

5) Answer (B)

6) Answer (A)

7) Answer (B)

8) Answer (C)

9) Answer (D)

10) Answer (C)

11) Answer (A)

12) Answer (B)

13) Answer (C)

14) Answer (B)

15) Answer (C)

16) Answer (D)

17) Answer (A)

18) Answer (B)

19) Answer (C)

20) Answer (D)

21) Answer (B)

22) Answer (C)

23) Answer (D)

24) Answer (A)

25) Answer (C)

Get 10 MHCET Mocks – Just Rs. 499

Download TISS Previous Papers PDF

26) Answer (D)

27) Answer (B)

28) Answer (D)

29) Answer (A)

30) Answer (C)

31) Answer (D)

32) Answer (B)

33) Answer (C)

34) Answer (D)

35) Answer (C)

36) Answer (C)

37) Answer (C)

38) Answer (A)

39) Answer (D)

40) Answer (A)

41) Answer (B)

42) Answer (A)

43) Answer (C)

44) Answer (D)

45) Answer (C)

46) Answer (C)

47) Answer (A)

48) Answer (A)

49) Answer (B)

50) Answer (D)

GD-PI Free Preparation Videos

CAT 2020 Success Stories

Hope this Top-50 IIFT Most Expected GK Material Questions were helpful to you.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here