Top-50 IIFT General Awareness 2021 Questions PDF

0
4729
IIFT GK Questions PDF
IIFT GK Questions PDF

IIFT General Awareness 2021 Questions

Download the most important IIFT General Awareness Questions and Answers PDF. Important static and current affairs questions typically asked in the IIFT exams.

Download Top-50 IIFT GK Questions PDF

Get 5 IIFT Mocks – Just Rs. 299

Download more IIFT GK questions here

Take IIFT Mock Test Here

Download IIFT Previous Papers PDF

 

Question 1: In which city, the headquarters of the International Labour Organization is located?

a) Geneva

b) New York

c) Paris

d) Vienna

Question 2: Santosh trophy is associated with which sports?

a) Volleyball

b) Football

c) Cricket

d) Hockey

Question 3: Who is the CEO of HDFC bank 2020?

a) Pradeep Bakshi

b) Amitab Chaudhary

c) Sandeep Bakshi

d) Sashidhar Jagadishan

Question 4: What is the currency of Bangladesh?

a) Taka

b) Dollar

c) Dinar

d) Rupee

Question 5: Who is the winner of the World food prize 2020?

a) Ratan Tata

b) Dr. Rattan Lal

c) Dar Yasin

d) Mukhtar Khan

Question 6: Which of the following countries is NOT among one of the boundary countries of black sea?

a) Turkey

b) Bulgaria

c) Romania

d) Libya

Question 7: The P-waves of an earthquake are what kind of waves in nature?

a) Transverse waves

b) Longitudinal waves

c) Gravity waves

d) Surface waves

Question 8: What is India’s rank in International IP index 2019?

a) 72nd

b) 58th

c) 36th

d) 49th

Question 9: Who wrote “War and Peace”?

a) Charles Dickens

b) Jerry Rawling

c) Mahatma Gandhi

d) Leo Tolstoy

Question 10: LIC has completed acquisition of 51 percent controlling stake in which of the following banks?

a) HDFC

b) IDBI

c) KVB

d) ICICI

Download IIFT Quant Formulas PDF

Question 11: In which of the following states did PM Modi unveiled ‘The Statue of Peace’?

a) Maharashtra

b) Madhya Pradesh

c) Rajasthan

d) Gujarat

Question 12: Which of the following states of India has Asia’s first solar power enabled Textile mill?

a) Maharashtra

b) Manipur

c) Kerala

d) Karnataka

Question 13: Which state has won 4 awards for success in the Fishery sector?

a) Andhra Pradesh

b) TamilNadu

c) Assam

d) Kerala

Question 14: The parent company of the brand Tropicana is?

a) Nestle

b) Pepsico

c) Mondelez

d) Coca-cola

Question 15: India and which of the following countries held Joint Naval Exercise” Bongo Sagar”?

a) Japan

b) Pakistan

c) Maldives

d) Bangladesh

Question 16: As per the latest Forbes list who among the following is the highest paid actresses 2020?

a) Priyanka Chopra

b) Jennifer Aniston

c) Sofia Vergara

d) Angelina Jolie

Question 17: Lokrang festival is celebrated in which of the following Indian states?

a) Maharashtra

b) Madhya Pradesh

c) Kerala

d) Karnataka

Question 18: Which of the following companies is the 1st Indian company to reach a market capitalization of Rs. 13lakh crore?

a) TCS

b) OLA

c) Reliance

d) Infosys

Question 19: Who is the first Indian woman to win an Olympic silver medal?

a) Saina Nehwal

b) P.V.sindhu

c) Karanam Malleswari

d) Mary Kom

Question 20: Which among the following national parks is the world’s only floating national park?

a) Bandipur

b) Keibul Lamjao

c) Kaziranga

d) Manas

Question 21: The mobile app called ”GreenDelhi” has been launched by who among the following?

a) Amit shah

b) Narendra Modi

c) Satyendra Jain

d) Arvind Kejriwal

Question 22: Name the app launched by the Road transport and highways ministry to enhance road safety?

a) Suraksha

b) iRAD

c) Vahan Surakhit

d) None of the above

Question 23: Who among the following is the Nobel prize winner for chemistry in 2020?

a) Emmanuelle Charpentier

b) Andrea Ghez

c) Harvey J.Alter

d) Louise Gluck

Question 24: “A Tradition of Trust” is a tagline of which bank?

a) ICICI

b) HDFC

c) Allahabad Bank

d) Bank of Baroda

Join MBA Aspirants (7K) Telegram group

Question 25: In which of the following states will the 13th major port of India be set up?

a) Maharashtra

b) Andhra Pradesh

c) Tamilnadu

d) Goa

Question 26: Hindustan Zinc Limited has signed a pact with which of the following state governments to set up a greenfield zinc smelter in the state?

a) Andhra Pradesh

b) Orissa

c) Madhya Pradesh

d) Gujarat

Question 27: India’s rank in Global Hunger Index 2020?

a) 28th

b) 94th

c) 81st

d) 77th

Question 28: Which of the following companies ranks first among Indian PSUs among Forbes world’s best employer 2020?

a) BHEL

b) IOCL

c) NTPC

d) DRDO

Question 29: What is the name of the cyclone that recently hit the Indian state of west bengal and Orissa?

a) Cyclone Amphan

b) Cyclone HUDHUD

c) Cyclone Fani

d) Cyclone Gaja

Question 30: Which of the following countries, the Navy successfully tested a new high energy laser weapon that can destroy air-craft mid-flight?

a) Japan

b) China

c) Brazil

d) USA

Question 31: Which of the following is the largest archipelago in the world?

a) Maldives

b) Malay

c) Indonesia

d) Srilanka

Question 32: Who is called as the father of Operation flood in India?

a) Vinobha Bhave

b) Verghese Kurien

c) Norman Bourlaug

d) Mahatma Gandhi

Question 33: An increase in the population of fishes is called as?

a) White revolution

b) Red revolution

c) Blue revolution

d) Yellow revolution

Question 34: Which of the following imaginary lines almost divide India into two equal halves?

a) Arctic circle

b) Tropic of Capricorn

c) Tropic of cancer

d) Equator

 

GD-WAT Topics for IIM Interviews

Question 35: Who decides allotment of symbols to the political parties?

a) Election commission

b) Party Leaders

c) People

d) Political party governing leaders.

Question 36: Triptikas are the sacred books of which religion people?

a) Muslims

b) Hindus

c) Buddhists

d) Jains

Question 37: Which sultan of delhi had died while playing Chaugan(polo)?

a) Ghiyasuddin Balban

b) Nasirudhin Mahmud

c) Shamshuddin Ituminish

d) Qutubuddin Aibak

Question 38: Australian Antigen is related to ?

a) Brain Function

b) Lungs Function

c) Hepatitis B

d) Kidney function

Question 39: Indravati is the tributary of which Indian river?

a) Indus

b) Godavari

c) Ganga

d) Yamuna

Question 40: Which is the state fruit of TamilNadu?

a) Mango

b) Sugarcane

c) Jackfruit

d) Pineapple

Question 41: Who designed the national flag of India?

a) Mahatma Gandhi

b) Pingali Venkayya

c) Bankim Chandra Chatterjee

d) Jawaharlal Nehru

Question 42: World music day is celebrated on which day every year?

a) July 22nd

b) August 21st

c) June 21st

d) September 19th

Question 43: Peechi dam is constructed in which state of India?

a) Karnataka

b) Andhra Pradesh

c) Tamilnadu

d) Kerala

Question 44: Gangotri national park is located in which of the following states?

a) Uttarakhand

b) Uttar Pradesh

c) Himachal Pradesh

d) Haryana

Question 45: What is the capital of Assam?

a) Kohima

b) Shillong

c) Dispur

d) Itanagar

Question 46: Kariyala is a form of folk drama from which state of India?

a) West Bengal

b) Uttar Pradesh

c) Haryana

d) Himachal Pradesh

Question 47: Rabat is the capital of which country?

a) Morocco

b) Japan

c) Sweden

d) Namibia

Question 48: Silver revolution is associated with?

a) Metal silver

b) Egg

c) Meat

d) Rice

Question 49: Scientific name of Laughing gas is ?

a) Nitrous oxide

b) Silver Nitrate

c) Sodium Hydroxide

d) Magnesium oxide

Question 50: What is the scientific name of Vitamin C?

a) Retinol

b) Cyanocobalamin

c) Thiamine

d) Ascorbic acid

Download IIFT Previous Papers PDF

Enroll for CAT 2021 course

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

2) Answer (B)

3) Answer (D)

4) Answer (A)

5) Answer (B)

6) Answer (D)

7) Answer (B)

8) Answer (C)

9) Answer (D)

10) Answer (B)

11) Answer (C)

12) Answer (A)

13) Answer (C)

14) Answer (B)

15) Answer (D)

16) Answer (C)

17) Answer (B)

18) Answer (C)

19) Answer (B)

20) Answer (B)

Get 10 MHCET Mocks – Just Rs. 499

Download TISS Previous Papers PDF

21) Answer (D)

22) Answer (B)

23) Answer (A)

24) Answer (C)

25) Answer (A)

26) Answer (D)

27) Answer (B)

28) Answer (C)

29) Answer (A)

30) Answer (D)

31) Answer (B)

32) Answer (B)

33) Answer (C)

34) Answer (C)

35) Answer (A)

36) Answer (C)

37) Answer (D)

38) Answer (C)

39) Answer (B)

40) Answer (C)

41) Answer (B)

42) Answer (C)

43) Answer (D)

44) Answer (A)

45) Answer (C)

46) Answer (D)

47) Answer (A)

48) Answer (B)

49) Answer (A)

50) Answer (D)

GD-PI Free Preparation Videos

CAT 2020 Success Stories

Hope this Top-50 IIFT General Awareness questions were helpful to you.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here