IIFT GK 2021 PDF (50 Most Expected)

0
2401
IIFT GK Questions
IIFT GK Questions

IIFT GK 2021 PDF – Most Expected Questions

Download the most important IIFT 2021 GK Questions and Answers PDF. Important static and current affairs questions expected for IIFT 2021 exam.

Download IIFT GK Questions PDF

Get 5 IIFT Mocks – Just Rs. 299

Download more IIFT GK questions here

Take IIFT Mock Test Here

Download IIFT Previous Papers PDF

Question 1: who has announced that January 23, birth anniversary of Subhas Chandra Bose, would be celebrated as “Parakram Divas”, day of courage, every year.

a) Ministry of external affairs

b) Union culture ministry

c) Ministry of civil Aviation

d) Ministry of commerce and industry

Question 2: First digital platform for Ocean data management developed by Indian national centre for oceanic information services is called?

a) Ocean Digi

b) Big Ocean

c) Ocean Online

d) Digital Ocean

Question 3: PM inaugurated first ever driverless train operations on which metro?

a) Delhi metro’s Red line

b) Hyderabad Metro’s Blue line

c) Delhi metro’s Magenta line

d) Hyderabad Metro Red line

Question 4: Cabinet has approved a draft bill for the construction of an international sports university in which Indian state?

a) Madhya Pradesh

b) Maharashtra

c) Karnataka

d) Uttar Pradesh

Question 5: Which state govt’s new scheme is to offer jobs to next of kin of those lost in political violence?

a) Meghalaya

b) Assam

c) Tripura

d) Nagaland

Question 6: Good governance day is celebrated every year on which day?

a) Dec 1st

b) Dec 25th

c) Dec 19th

d) Dec 31st

Question 7: The ‘FRUITS’ (Farmer Registration and Unified Beneficiary Information System) portal, a project of e-governance is launched by which state Government.

a) Andhra Pradesh

b) Telangana

c) Karnataka

d) Maharashtra

Question 8: The recent “Christmas star” is the conjunction of which two planets?

a) Mars and jupiter

b) Mercury and venus

c) Saturn and Jupiter

d) Neptune and saturn

Question 9: Which gas is most used in cigarette lighter?

a) Butane

b) Ethane

c) Methane

d) Propane

Question 10: The Union Cabinet has approved a Bill to include Kashmiri, Hindi, and which other language as official languages in the newly-created Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir?

a) Santali

b) Koshur

c) Dogri

d) only two languages are approved

Download IIFT Quant Formulas PDF

Question 11: Gurupriya bridge is constructed across gurupriya river in which state of India?

a) Maharashtra

b) Odisha

c) Madhya Pradesh

d) Karnataka

Question 12: Colombo cup is associated with which sports?

a) Tennis

b) Football

c) Hockey

d) Badminton

Question 13: Indian petroleum institute is situated in which city?

a) Pune

b) Hyderabad

c) Dehradun

d) Chennai

Question 14: India’s first ever integrated “air ambulance” was launched in which of the following cities?

a) Chennai

b) Bengaluru

c) Hyderabad

d) Mumbai

Question 15: Kharai camel , also known as swimming camels are found in which state of India?

a) Gujarat

b) Rajasthan

c) Haryana

d) Uttar Pradesh

Question 16: Name the firm which recently launched “Central bank digital currencies” platform?

a) Rupay

b) Mastercard

c) Visa

d) American Express

Question 17: Name the bank which has launched India’s first warehouse commodity finance app?

a) KVB

b) Axis bank

c) ICICI

d) HDFC

Question 18: Which of the following manufacturing units of Indian railways created a world record for manufacturing most locomotives in a year?

a) Bhel

b) Chittaranjan locomotives

c) Electric Locomotive factory

d) Diesel locomotive works

Question 19: Which of the following IT giants has bought the popular GIF database GIPHY?

a) Facebook

b) Infosys

c) Apple

d) Google

Question 20: World patient safety day is celebrated on which day?

a) September 30th

b) September 28th

c) September 17th

d) September 5th

Question 21: What is the parent company of the brand Gillette?

a) Procter and gamble

b) Unilever

c) Nestle

d) None of the above

Question 22: Who is the CEO of Asian Paints?

a) Sanjiv Puri

b) Amit Syngle

c) R.C.Bhargava

d) Dinesh kumar Khara

Question 23: Which state’s governor has won first prize in the competition of the postal department?

a) Madhya Pradesh

b) Rajasthan

c) Maharashtra

d) Tamilnadu

Question 24: The term “CASTE” is derived from which language?

a) Greek

b) Chinese

c) Latin

d) Portugeese

Join MBA Aspirants (7K) Telegram group

Question 25: Who is the first woman chief justice of the high court?

a) Sucheta Kriplani

b) Leila seth

c) Meera reddy

d) Anna Chandey

Question 26: “Ali gurushasp” was the real name of which king?

a) Alauddin Khalji

b) Ituminish

c) Qutubuddin-aibak

d) Badayuni

Question 27: Which country has topped the Inclusive Internet Index?

a) Sweden

b) Germany

c) Norway

d) Japan

Question 28: Online payments solution provider payU has collaborated with which of the following to introduce tokenized payments flow for merchants in India?

a) MObikwik

b) Google Play

c) Paytm

d) Phonepe

Question 29: Louise Gluck was awarded Nobel prize in?

a) Chemistry

b) History

c) Peace

d) Literature

Question 30: Which of the following brands has the tagline” Impossible is Nothing”?

a) Puma

b) Adidas

c) Nike

d) Reebok

Question 31: Goa was captured by Portugeese in which year?

a) 1523

b) 1510

c) 1490

d) 1645

Question 32: Jayaprakash Narayan Airport is located in which of the following cities?

a) Bhuwaneshwar

b) Chennai

c) Patna

d) Hyderabad

Question 33: Hampi, a UNESCO world heritage site is located in which state of India?

a) Kerala

b) Karnataka

c) Maharashtra

d) Madhya Pradesh

Question 34: Whatsapp was acquired by facebook in the year?

a) 2015

b) 2016

c) 2014

d) 2013

GD-WAT Topics for IIM Interviews

Question 35: Highest Dam in India?

a) Ujjani Dam

b) Tehri Dam

c) Nagarjuna sagar Dam

d) BHakra Dam

Question 36: Which of the following states has the most amount of forest area?

a) Maharashtra

b) Andhra Pradesh

c) Madhya Pradesh

d) Kerala

Question 37: Name the first Indian businessman who found place in the cover story of Forbes magazine?

a) Satya Nadella

b) Azim Hasham Premji

c) Dr. Reddy

d) Narayan Murthy

Question 38: Which Company has launched the ‘Citizen First’ advertisement campaign?

a) Reliance

b) Infosys

c) ITC

d) NGC

Question 39: Name the new Business Area which Sahara India Pariwar has entered into?

a) Cement

b) Steel

c) Gold

d) Tourism

Question 40: Helsinki is the capital of which country?

a) Finland

b) Switzerland

c) Japan

d) Afghanistan

Question 41: In which year did the first world war start?

a) 1920

b) 1914

c) 1925

d) 1923

Question 42: Which of the following is the national aquatic animal of india?

a) Whale

b) Shark

c) River Dolphin

d) Crocodile

Question 43: Arya Samaj was founded by which of the following Social reformers?

a) Swami Vivekananda

b) Raja Ram mohan roy

c) Savitri bhai phule

d) Dayanand Saraswati

Question 44: Insulin is used to cure which disease?

a) HIV

b) BP

c) Diabetes

d) Cancer

Question 45: Which state tourism department’s motto is ‘A living heritage of heroism’?

a) Rajasthan

b) TamilNadu

c) Kerala

d) Uttarakhand

Question 46: In eye donation, which part of the eye has to be donated?

a) Pupil

b) Eyeball

c) Cornea

d) Sclera

Question 47: Who said “Jai jawan, Jai kisan, Jai vigyan”

a) Veer savarkar

b) Atal bihari vajpayee

c) Mahatma Gandhi

d) Sardar vallabhai patel

Question 48: Which bank is the largest private sector bank in India?

a) HDFC

b) Axis bank

c) ICICI bank

d) KVB

Question 49: The ‘Neticket’ scheme, which allows a passenger to fly without ever visiting a reservation counter has been introduced by :

a) Jet airways

b) Spicejet

c) Sahara air

d) Indian air lines

Question 50: Which state government has launched the e-Peek pahani mobile app for farmers?

a) Rajasthan

b) Maharashtra

c) Karnataka

d) Kerala

Download IIFT Previous Papers PDF

Enroll for CAT 2021 course

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

2) Answer (D)

3) Answer (C)

4) Answer (B)

5) Answer (C)

6) Answer (B)

7) Answer (C)

8) Answer (C)

9) Answer (A)

10) Answer (C)

11) Answer (B)

12) Answer (B)

13) Answer (C)

14) Answer (B)

15) Answer (A)

16) Answer (B)

17) Answer (D)

18) Answer (B)

19) Answer (A)

20) Answer (C)

21) Answer (A)

22) Answer (B)

23) Answer (C)

24) Answer (D)

25) Answer (B)

Get 10 MHCET Mocks – Just Rs. 499

Download TISS Previous Papers PDF

26) Answer (A)

27) Answer (B)

28) Answer (C)

29) Answer (D)

30) Answer (B)

31) Answer (B)

32) Answer (C)

33) Answer (B)

34) Answer (C)

35) Answer (B)

36) Answer (C)

37) Answer (B)

38) Answer (C)

39) Answer (D)

40) Answer (A)

41) Answer (B)

42) Answer (C)

43) Answer (D)

44) Answer (C)

45) Answer (A)

46) Answer (C)

47) Answer (B)

48) Answer (A)

49) Answer (D)

50) Answer (B)

GD-PI Free Preparation Videos

CAT 2020 Success Stories

Hope this Top-50 IIFT General Awareness questions were helpful to you.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here