Current Affairs 10th June, 2019 Daily Quiz – Top 10

0
217
10th June Current Affairs Quiz
10th June Current Affairs Quiz

Current affairs 10 June 2019 Daily Quiz

Download the current affair questions which were discussed in the video. This will be useful for the preparation of SBI PO, SBI CLERK, and LIC AAO mains examination. Feel free to visit our website for free mocks of the above exams.

Download Current Affairs (10th June, 2019)

Download all General Knowledge Questions & Answers PDF

Download Current Affairs Questions & Answers PDF

Download General Science Notes And Q&A PDF

Read this Post in Hindi

Read this Post in Telugu


Question 1: Union Minister of Finance & Corporate Affairs, Government of India has taken part in the G20 Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors meeting held at _________

a) Russia

b) Japan

c) France

d) China

Question 2: Who is the winner of French Open 2019 in the category of men’s singles?

a) Roger Federer

b) Novak Djokovic

c) Dominic Thiem

d) Rafael Nadal

Question 3: Girish Karnad passed away at the age of 81 years in Bengaluru after a prolonged illness. He belongs to which field?

a) Journalist

b) Lawyer

c) Politician

d) Actor

Question 4: Government of India had signed an agreement on sharing White shipping information between Indian Navy and which country’s national defence force?

a) Maldives

b) Indonesia

c) Bangladesh

d) Singapore

Question 5: Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) has signed an agreement with which ministry for the purpose of data exchange?

a) Ministry of Civil Aviation

b) Ministry of Corporate Affairs

c) Ministry of Communications

d) Ministry of Urban Development

Question 6: What is the theme of World food safety day 2019?

a) Our Actions Are Our Future, Ending World Hunger by 2030 is Possible

b) Eat Right

c) Food safety, Everyone’s business

d) Change the future of migration: Invest in food security and rural development

Question 7: Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has slapped a penalty of what amount on Kotak Mahindra bank for not sharing the information on promoter stake?

a) 2 crore

b) 3 crore

c) 5 crore

d) 6 crore

Question 8: World Oceans Day is celebrated on which day annually?

a) May 21

b) June 8

c) June 5

d) November 1

Question 9: Who will take over as the Executive chairman of Wipro after the retirement of Azim Premji?

a) Narayanan Vaghul

b) Abidali Neemuchwala

c) Tariq Premji

d) Rishad Premji

Question 10: India’s Gross Domestic Product (GDP) growth rate stood at what percent during the year 2018-19 according to central Statistical Office (CSO)?

a) 6.8%

b) 7.2%

c) 6.7%

d) 7.3%

Question 11: Mula-Mutha river is located in which state?

a) Odisha

b) Maharashtra

c) Uttar Pradesh

d) Jammu and Kashmir

Question 12: What is the capital of Seychelles?

a) Pyongyang

b) Jakarta

c) Victoria

d) Manali

Question 13: The integration of Brahmos missiles into Sukhoi jets are being implemented by BrahMos Aerospace Pvt Ltd and _________

a) Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO)

b) Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO)

c) Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd (HAL)

d) Integral Coach Factory (ICF)

Question 14: What is the present repo rate according to the monetary policy of Reserve Bank of India (RBI)?

a) 5.75%

b) 6.00%

c) 6.25%

d) 6.50%

Question 15: Who won the 2019 Canadian Grand Prix for a record seventh time?

a) Max Verstappen

b) Valtteri Bottas

c) Lewis Hamilton

d) Sebastian Vettel

SBI PO Free Mock Test

SBI PO Previous papers (download pdf)

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

2) Answer (D)

3) Answer (D)

4) Answer (A)

5) Answer (B)

6) Answer (C)

7) Answer (A)

8) Answer (B)

9) Answer (D)

10) Answer (A)

11) Answer (B)

12) Answer (C)

13) Answer (C)

14) Answer (A)

15) Answer (C)

790+ Mocks – Just Rs. 194

Download Current Affairs App here

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here