Expected General Science Questions for RRB NTPC Set-2

0
341
Expected General Science Questions for RRB NTPC Set-2 PDF
Expected General Science Questions for RRB NTPC Set-2 PDF

Expected General Science Questions for RRB NTPC Set-2

Download RRB NTPC Expected General Science  Questions and Answers Set-2 PDF. Top 15 RRB NTPC General Science questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the Railway NTPC exam.

Download Expected General Science Questions for RRB NTPC Set-2

Take a free mock test for RRB NTPC

Download RRB NTPC Previous Papers PDF

Question 1: Radioactivity was discovered by?

a) Henri Becquerel

b) Marie Curie

c) Ernest Rutherford

d) Wilhelm Rontgen

Question 2: Respiration is regarded as a

a) Synthetic Process

b) Catabolic Process

c) Anabolic Process

d) Reduction Process

Question 3: Exposure to mixtures of chemicals are greater than expected on the basis of effects of exposure to each chemical individually. This is known as

a) Additives

b) Antagonism

c) Synergism

d) Independent

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

FREE RRB NTPC YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Question 4: In a period from Li to F, ionisation potential

a) cannot be predicted

b) increases

c) decreases

d) remains same

Question 5: Which gases could be used as fuel in propellant or rockets?

a) Liquid Hydrogen + Liquid Nitrogen

b) Liquid Oxygen + Liquid Argon

c) Liquid Nitrogen + Liquid Oxygen

d) Liquid Hydrogen + Liquid Oxygen

Question 6: The time period of a pendulum when taken to the Moon would :

a) remain the same

b) decrease

c) become zero

d) increase

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

Question 7: The compound that has the least value for octane number is :

a) 2-methyl heptane

b) Iso-octane

c) 2,2-dimethyl hexane

d) n-heptane

Question 8: The moment of inertia of a body does not depend upon its

a) axis of rotation

b) angular velocity

c) form of mass

d) distribution of mass

Question 9: Thalassemia is an example of

a) Deletion mutation

b) Point mutation

c) Silent mutation

d) Frame shift mutation

Download General Science Notes PDF

RRB JE Free Mock Test

Question 10: Widal test is used for the diagnosis of

a) Salmonellosis

b) Malaria

c) Cholera

d) Typhoid

Question 11: Major pesticidal properties are present in

a) Jatropha

b) Castor

c) Pongamia

d) Jamun

Question 12: A thin oil film on a water surface appears coloured because of

a) reflection

b) interference

c) diffraction

d) polarization

Daily Free RRB Online Tests for RRB Exams

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

Question 13: The biological process in which both aerobes and anaerobes degrade organic matter is

a) Manuring

b) Composting

c) Digesting

d) Nitrifying

Question 14: The release of which of the following into ponds and wells helps in controlling mosquitoes?

a) Snail

b) Crab

c) Dogfish

d) Gambusia fish

Question 15: Leech is an ectoparasite on cattle, which is

a) Carnivorous

b) Omnivorous

c) Sanguivorous

d) Herbivorous

Download Current Affairs Questions & Answers PDF

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

2) Answer (B)

3) Answer (C)

4) Answer (A)

5) Answer (D)

6) Answer (D)

7) Answer (D)

8) Answer (B)

9) Answer (D)

10) Answer (D)

11) Answer (B)

12) Answer (B)

13) Answer (B)

14) Answer (D)

15) Answer (D)

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this Expected General Science Set-2 Questions for RRB NTPC Exam will be highly useful for your Preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here