SSC CHSL Expected General Awareness Questions 2019 Set 2

0
612
ssc chsl expected general awareness questions set 2
ssc chsl expected general awareness questions set 2

SSC CHSL Expected General Awareness Questions 2019 Set 2

SSC CHSL Expected General Awareness Questions download PDF based on previous year question paper of SSC exams. 20 Very important Expected General Awareness questions for SSC CHSL Exam.

Download SSC CHSL Expected General Awareness Questions Set 2

Take a free mock test for SSC CHSL

Download SSC CHSL Previous Papers

Question 1: Which of the following is not a voluntary action?

a) Taking an object

b) Beating of heart

c) Moving a chair

d) Closing of fist

Question 2: Select the term missing from the given series.
PG, QH, RI, ?

a) LT

b) ST

c) JK

d) SJ

Question 3: If the first and third members of a Dobereiner triad are Phosphorus and Antimony, the
second member of this triad is:

a) Calcium

b) Iodine

c) Arsenic

d) Sulphur

Question 4: Who won a gold medal in the World Weight lifting Championship at Anaheim, USA,in 2017?

a) Vandna Gupta

b) Karnam Malleswari

c) Kunjarani Devi

d) Mirabai Chanu

Question 5: The female reproductive part of a flower is called:

a) Petals

b) Sepals

c) Carpel

d) Stamens

SSC CHSL PREVIOUS PAPERS

SSC CHSL Study Material (FREE Tests)

Question 6: Which of the following allotropes of Carbon is used as a reducing agent in metallurgy?

a) Carbon Black

b) Graphite

c) Charcoal

d) Coke

Question 7: Who wrote the Indian historical fiction novel ‘The Rise of Sivagami’ published in March 2017?

a) Arundhati Roy

b) Amish Tripathi

c) Devdutt Pattanaik

d) Anand Neelakantan

Question 8: How many atoms will one mole of Carbon (C-12) contain?

a) Latek 1

b) Latek 2

c) Latek 3

d) Latek 4

Question 9: Sound CANNOT travel through:

a) Air

b) Vacuum

c) Liquid

d) Solid

Question 10: Mechanical energy is the sum of:

a) kinetic energy + heat energy

b) kinetic energy + potential energy

c) potential energy + heat energy

d) chemical energy + electrical energy

SSC CHSL FREE MOCK TEST

Question 11: The unit of power used in industry is:

a) Joule

b) Watts

c) Horse power

d) Kilowatts

Question 12: The Fugitive Economic Offenders Bill 2017 was passed by which ministry?

a) Finance Ministry

b) Commerce Ministry

c) Labour Ministry

d) Law Ministry

Question 13: The capacity to do work is called:

a) pressure

b) force

c) power

d) energy

Question 14: Who has been appointed as the Governor of Assam as of March 2018?

a) Subramaniam Swamy

b) Ganga Prasad

c) Banwarilal Purohit

d) Jagdish Mukhi

Question 15: Name the professional Indian basketball player who became the first ever player to be
drafted from India into the National Basketball Association (NBA).

a) Satnam Singh Bhamara

b) Akilan Pari

c) Yadwinder Singh

d) Ajmer Singh

Question 16: India-born Leo Varadkar became the Prime Minister of which of the following countries?

a) Sri Lanka

b) Scotland

c) South Africa

d) Ireland

Question 17: Which chef was awarded the Padma Shri in 2017 for his culinary contributions?

a) Madhur Jaffrey

b) Ranveer Brar

c) Sanjeev Kapoor

d) Vikas Khanna

Question 18: Which of the following is used for disinfecting drinking water?

a) Baking powder

b) Bleaching powder

c) Washing soda

d) Baking soda

Question 19: Two or more elements combine to form a:

a) atom

b) valency

c) compound

d) radical

Question 20: What is the name of the point at which the chromatids are attached in a chromosome?

a) Centrosome

b) Centromere

c) Nucleosome

d) Gene

FREE SSC MATERIAL – 18000 FREE QUESTIONS

DOWNLOAD APP TO ACESSES DIRECTLY ON MOBILE

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

2) Answer (D)

3) Answer (C)

4) Answer (D)

5) Answer (C)

6) Answer (D)

7) Answer (D)

8) Answer (A)

9) Answer (B)

10) Answer (B)

GK Questions And Answers PDF

11) Answer (C)

12) Answer (A)

13) Answer (D)

14) Answer (D)

15) Answer (A)

16) Answer (D)

17) Answer (C)

18) Answer (B)

19) Answer (C)

20) Answer (B)

FREE SSC CHSL MOCK TEST SERIES

FREE SSC STUDY MATERIAL

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here