Trains Problems for RRB NTPC PDF

0
2029
Trains Problems for RRB NTPC PDF
Trains Problems for RRB NTPC PDF

Trains Problems for RRB NTPC PDF

Download RRB NTPC Trains Problems Questions and Answers PDF. Top 15 RRB NTPC Trains Problems questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the Railway NTPC exam.

Download Trains Problems for RRB NTPC PDF

Take a free mock test for RRB NTPC

Download RRB NTPC Previous Papers PDF

Question 1: A frog jumps back and forth on two close moving trains of same length 140 meters moving at speeds 60kmph and 78 kmph in the same direction. If both the engines are next to each other when the frog starts jumping and initially the frog is at the starting point on the engine. It can jump only in the direction perpendicular to the train’s movement. It takes 1 second to jump from one train to the other, stays there for 2 seconds and jumps back. What is the distance travelled by the frog in the direction of the movement of trains until the trains pass each other?

a) a

b) b

c) 345 meters

d) d

Question 2: Two trains, one 150 m long and the other 130 m long, coming from opposite directions
crossed each other in 7.2 seconds. The sum of speed of the two trains every hour would then be:

a) 280 km

b) 105 km

c) 70 km

d) 140 km

Question 3: A Train leaves Kazipet at 5 a.m. and reaches Bangalore at 3 p.m. Another train leaves
Bangalore at 7 a.m. and reaches Kazipet at 5 p.m. When do the twotrains meet? Assume that the trains travels at equal uniform speeds.

a) 1 p.m.

b) 12 noon

c) 11 a.m.

d) 10 a.m.

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

FREE RRB NTPC YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Instructions

Question 4: Two trains start from stations A and B which are 280 km apart towards each other with their speeds in the ratio of 2:5.If they meet after 1 hour 20 minutes then what is the difference between the speeds ?

a) 45 km/hr

b) 60 km/hr

c) 75 km/hr

d) 90 km/hr

Instructions

Question 5: Two trains start from stations A and B which are 200 km apart towards each other with their speeds in the ratio of 1:2.If they meet after 2 hours 40 minutes then what is the difference between the speeds ?

a) 15 km/hr

b) 20 km/hr

c) 25 km/hr

d) 30 km/hr

Question 6: The ratio between the speeds of two trains is 3 : 4. The second train runs 800 km in 5 hrs, and speed of first train is:

a) 120 km/hrs

b) 140 km/hrs

c) 180 km/hrs

d) 160 km/hrs

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

Question 7: Two trains 85 m and 155 m long, run at the speeds of 62 km/h and 82 km/h respectively, in opposite directions on parallel tracks. The time which they take to cross each other is:

a) 4 seconds

b) 5 seconds

c) 6 seconds

d) 8 seconds

Question 8: Two trains start at the same time, P from A to B and Q from B to A.If they arrive at B and A,respectively, $2\frac{1}{2}$ hours and 10 hours after they passed each other, and the speed of P is 90 km/hr, then the speed of Q in kin/hr is?

a) 80

b) 75

c) 45

d) 60

Question 9: Two trains running in opposite directions cross a man standing on the platform in 25 seconds and 32 seconds respectively and they cross each other in 30 seconds. The ratio of their speed is:

a) 4 : 3

b) 2 : 5

c) 5 : 6

d) 1 : 3

Question 10: The ratio of length of two trains is 6 : 5 and theratio of their speed is 3 : 2 The ratio of time taken by them to cross a pole is:

a) 3 : 5

b) 4 : 5

c) 5 : 6

d) 5 : 8

Download General Science Notes PDF

Question 11: Speeds of two trains are in the ratio of 2 : 5. If the speed of the faster train is 120 kmph, find the difference between their speeds.

a) 56 kmph

b) 48 kmph

c) 72 kmph

d) 84 kmph

Question 12: Speeds of two trains are in the ratio of 4 : 3. If the faster train travels 800 km in 4 hours, find the speed of the slower train.

a) 120 km/hr

b) 180 km/hr

c) 150 km/hr

d) 200 km/hr

Question 13: Two trains, one 153 m long and the other 127 m long; coming from opposite directions crossed each other in 7.2 seconds. The combined speed of the two trains every hour would then be:

a) 140 km/h

b) 105 km/h

c) 70 km/h

d) 280 km/h

Question 14: Two trains are running on two parallel tracks with speeds 48 km/hr and 30 km/hr. The faster train passes a man standing in the slower train in 22 seconds. Then find the length of the faster train.

a) 220 m

b) 110 m

c) 150 m

d) 200 m

Question 15: Two trains A and B start from Town X and Y going towards Y and X respectively. Towns X and Y are 900 kms apart and it takes A 9 hours to travel between X and Y. A starts at 6:00 am while B starts at 8:00 am. The ratio of speeds of A and B is 5:4. The trains cross each other at point P and then stay at Y and X respectively. The next day, B starts from X at 6:00 am while A starts from Y at 8:00 am. The trains cross each other at point Q. Find the distance between points P and Q.

a) 110

b) 125

c) 100

d) 150

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

RRB NTPC Previous Papers (Download PDF)

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

The frog jumps back and forth

2) Answer (D)

3) Answer (C)

4) Answer (D)

let the speeds be 2x and 5x.
As both the trains are moving towards each other their relative velocity will be 2x+5x=7x
Therefore 280/7x =4/3
x=120/4
x=30 km/hr
dIfference=5x-2x
=3x
=90 km/hr

5) Answer (C)

let the speeds be x and 2x.
As both the trains are moving towards each other their relative velocity will be x+2x=3x
Therefore 200/3x =8/3
x=200/8
x=25 km/hr
dIfference=2x-x
=x
=25 km/hr

6) Answer (A)

Speed of second train = $\frac{800}{5}=160$ km/hr

Ratio of speeds of first train to second train = 3 : 4

=> Speed of first train = $\frac{3}{4}\times160=120$ km/hr

=> Ans – (A)

7) Answer (C)

As both are travelling in opposite directions relative velocity=62+82=144 km/hr
144*5/18 =40 m/s
Total distance=155+95
=240 m
Time taken=240/40
=6 sec

8) Answer (C)

Let the distance between A and B be ‘d’
speed of Q be q
‘t’ be the time taken for them to meet
d/(90+q) =t
d/(t+10)=q
d/(t+(5/2))=90
d=90t+225
d=90t+qt
d=qt+10q
qt=225
q=9t
$t^{2}$=25
t=5 hours
q=9*5=45 km/hr

9) Answer (B)

Time taken by train-1 to cross the man = 25 seconds
Time taken by train-2 to cross the man = 32 seconds
Time taken by trains to cross each other = 30 seconds


Hence, Ratio of their speeds = 2 : 5.

10) Answer (B)

11) Answer (C)

Let the speeds of the trains be 2x kmph and 5x kmph
Given that the speed of the faster train = 120 kmph
5x = 120
⇒ x = 24
Difference between their speeds = 5x – 2x = 3x = 3*24 = 72 kmph.

12) Answer (C)

Speed of the faster train = 800/4 = 200 km/hr
Faster train: 4 → 200 km/hr
1 → 50 km/hr
Slower train: 3 → 150 km/hr
Hence, The speed of the slower train = 150 km/hr

13) Answer (A)

14) Answer (B)

Relative speed $= 48-30 = 18 km/hr = 18\times\dfrac{5}{18} = 5 m/sec$
Faster train crosses a man in slower train in 22 seconds.
Length of the faster train = 5*22 = 110 m

15) Answer (C)

Speed of A, $a =  \dfrac{900}{9} = 100$ km/hr

Speed of B, $b = \dfrac{4}{5} \times 100 = 80$ km/hr

On day 1, distance travelled by A before B starts = $2 \times 100 = 200$ kms.

When B starts moving, the relative speed between A and B, $r = 100+80 = 180$ km/hr

When B starts moving, the distance between A and B = 900 – 200 = 700 kms.

Thus, time taken for the 2 trains to meet = $\dfrac{700}{180} = \dfrac{35}{9}$ hours.

Location of point P = $\dfrac{35}{9} \times 80$ from Y = $\dfrac{2800}{9} $ kms from Y

On day 2, distance travelled by B before A starts = $2 \times 80 = 160$ kms.

When B starts moving, the relative speed between A and B, $r = 100+80 = 180$ km/hr

When B starts moving, the distance between A and B = 900 – 160 = 740 kms.

Thus, time taken for the 2 trains to meet = $\dfrac{740}{180} = \dfrac{37}{9}$ hours.

Location of point Q = $\dfrac{37}{9} \times 100$ from Y = $\dfrac{3700}{9} $ kms from Y

Therefore, distance between P and Q = $\dfrac{3700}{9} – \dfrac{2800}{9} = 100$ kms.

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this Trains Problems Questions  for RRB NTPC Exam will be highly useful for your Preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here