Order and Ranking Questions For IBPS RRB Clerk

0
1293
order and ranking questions for ibps rrb clerk
order and ranking questions for ibps rrb clerk

Order and Ranking Questions For IBPS RRB Clerk

Download Top-20 IBPS RRB Clerk Order and Ranking Questions PDF. Order and Ranking questions based on asked questions in previous year exam papers very important for the IBPS RRB Assistant exam

Download Order and Ranking Questions For IBPS RRB Clerk

35 IBPS RRB Clerk Mocks @ Rs. 149

70 IBPS RRB (PO + Clerk) Mocks @ Rs. 199

Take a free mock test for IBPS RRB Clerk

Download IBPS RRB Clerk Previous Papers PDF

Question 1: In a row of 36 members, A is 14th from left end. There are 6 members between A and B. Then B’s position from right end is?

a) 16

b) 30

c) 22

d) Either (A) or (B)

Question 2: In a row of 41 boys, Rajesh is 14th from left and Rakesh is 12th from right. How many boys are there between Rajesh and Rakesh?

a) 15

b) 11

c) 8

d) 16

Question 3: In a row of people, there are 12 people before Q. There are 4 people between P and Q. There are 15 people between Q and S. If there are 8 people between S and R, then how many minimum people are there in the row ?

a) 29

b) 32

c) 36

d) 37

Instructions

You are given with a question and two statements.Identify which of the following statements is/are necessary/sufficient to answer the question.

Question 4: In a row of 20 people what is the position of ‘X’ from the left ?
Statements:
1.’X’ and ‘Y’ have 7 members between them.
2.’Y’ is 10th from the left.

a) Statement 1 and 2 together are sufficient.

b) Statement 1 alone is sufficient.

c) Statement 2 alone is sufficient.

d) Statement 1 and 2 together are not sufficient.

Instructions

You are given with a question and two statements.Identify which of the following statements is/are necessary/sufficient to answer the question.

Question 5: In a row of 15 people what is the position of ‘B’ from the left ?
Statements:
1.’A’ and ‘B’ have 5 members between them.
2.’A’ is 7th from the left.

a) Statement 1 and 2 together are sufficient.

b) Statement 1 alone is sufficient.

c) Statement 2 alone is sufficient.

d) Statement 1 and 2 together are not sufficient.

Question 6: In a row of cars, red car is 14th from left and 23rd from right. How many cars are there in the row ?

a) 36

b) 37

c) 35

d) 34

Question 7: Five people are sitting in a row facing north. Ram and Ramu are sitting adjacent to each other, and Rammi sits second to the left of Rahim. Ramesh is second to the right of Ramu. Who is seated at the extreme right?

a) Rahim

b) Ramesh

c) Rammi

d) Ramu

Question 8: Five people are sitting in a row facing south. Rohit sits second to the left of Kohli and Kohli sits second to the left of Mayank. If Dhawan is nearer to Rohit than Rahul,Who is seated first right to Kohli?

a) Rohit

b) Rahul

c) Dhawan

d) Mayank

Question 9: In a row of students Ganesh is 7th from one extreme and 11th from the other. Find the total numbers of students in the row.

a) 17

b) 18

c) 19

d) 20

Question 10: In a row of cars Maruti is 20th from the left end of row. Honda is 10th to the right from Maruti and is at the exact center of row. How many cars are there in the row?

a) 54

b) 59

c) 57

d) 56

Free Mock Test for IBPS RRB Clerk

IBPS RRB Clerk Previous Papers

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (D)

A’s position from left end = 14th
Then, A’s position from right end = 36-14+1 = 23rd
There are 6 members between A and B
B can be either left or right of A.
(I) If B is left of A:
Then, B’s position from right end = 23-6-1 = 16th
(II) If B is right of A:
Then, B’s position from right end = 23+6+1 = 30th
Hence, Option D is correct answer.

2) Answer (A)

Rajesh is 14th from left end.
Rajesh’s position from right end:
41 = 14 + Right – 1
Right = 28
Rajesh’s Position from right end = 28th
Rakesh’s position from right end = 12th
Therefore, Number of boys between Rajesh and Rakesh = 28-12-1 = 15

3) Answer (A)

There are 12 people before Q, => Let us assume Q is at 13th position from left end.

There are 15 people between Q and S, => S is at 29th position.

There are 4 people between P and Q, => P can be either at 8th or 18th position from left.

There are 8 people between S and R, => R is at 20th position.

Thus, there are minimum of 29 people in the row.

=> Ans – (A)

4) Answer (D)

Since in the 2nd statement it is given as ‘Y’ stands 10th from the left we can place X at 2nd from the left and 18th from the left and in both cases there are only 7 people between them and so it cannot be answered using both statements.

5) Answer (D)

Since in the 2nd statement it is given as ‘A’ stands 7th from the left we can place B at 1st from the left and 13th from the left and in both cases there are only 5 people between them and so it cannot be answered using both statements.

6) Answer (A)

Red car is 14th from left and 23rd from right

=> Total number of cars = $(14+23)-1=36$

=> Ans – (A)

7) Answer (A)

Given all are facing north, Ram and Ramu are adjacent to each other.
Rammi____Rahim
Ramu______Ramesh.
Since Ram and Ramu are sitting adjacent to each other we can fill the spot i.e immediate left of Ramu to get the required order.
If we fill the spot i.e immediate right we cannot fill the remaining two places with three people and so the required order is Ram-Ramu-Rammi-Ramesh-Rahim.

8) Answer (B)

Given all are facing south and rohit is second left to kohli and kohli is second left to mayank and so this is possible only when mayank is at extreme left, rohit at extreme right and kohli in the middle of the row.
Mayank____Kohli_____Rohit
Given that Dhawan is nearer to Rohit and so occupies the place beside Rohit.
Required combination is Mayank-Rahul-Kohli-Dhawan-Rohit.

9) Answer (A)

As Ganesh is 7th from one extreme end (say left end), number of students to his left will be ‘6’ and also,

He is 11th from other end (say right end), number of students to his right will be ’10’.

Total number of students = 6 + 1 + 10 = 17.

Hence, option A is the correct answer.

10) Answer (B)

Position of Honda car from left (or from right as it is in the center) = 20 + 10 = 30th

=> Total number of cars = $(30+30)-1=59$

=> Ans – (B)

IBPS RRB Clerk Previous Papers (Download PDF)

Download IBPS RRB Free Preparation App

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here