Top 50 Geography Questions for SSC Exams (CGL, CHSL, JE, CPO, MTS, GD, Steno)

0
1651
Top 50 Important Geography Questions
Top 50 Important Geography Questions

Top 50 Important Geography Questions for SSC Exams (CGL, CHSL, JE, CPO, MTS, GD, Steno)

Download SSC Geography questions with answers PDF based on previous papers very useful for SSC CGL, CHSL, JE, Stenographer, MTS, CPO, JE, GD exams. 50 Very important Polity objective questions (MCQ’s) for SSC exams.

Download Top 50  Questions of Geography PDF

25 SSC CGL Mocks – Just Rs. 149

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Question 1: Which is the longest river of Myanmar?

a) Irrawaddy River

b) Chindwin

c) Sittaung

d) Thanlwin

Question 2: A tropical deciduous plant special to the Deccan plateau is

a) Teak

b) Shisam

c) Sandalwood

d) Sal

Question 3: The largest producer of Lac in India is

a) Chattisgarh

b) Jharkhand

c) West Bengal

d) Gujarat

Question 4: Salal Dam is built on which river?

a) Chenab

b) Mahanadi

c) Krishna

d) Satluj

Question 5: Which port is located at the northern end of the Panama Canal?

a) Panama

b) Colone

c) Gatun

d) Miraflores

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CHSL PREVIOUS PAPERS DOWNLOAD

Question 6: What is the day to day condition of the atmosphere at a place with respect to the temperature, humidity, rainfall, windspeed, etc., called?

a) climate

b) ecology

c) environment

d) weather

Question 7: Which river basin is shared by more than 10 States of India ?

a) Indus

b) Brahmaputra

c) Ganges

d) Damodar

Question 8: Ring of Fire is found commonly in which ocean?

a) Pacific Ocean

b) Atlantic Ocean

c) Indian Ocean

d) Arctic Ocean

Question 9: Ajanta and Ellora caves are situated in which state of India?

a) Kerala

b) Odisha

c) Maharashtra

d) Jammu & Kashmir

Question 10: Which state in India receives rainfall due to western disturbances?

a) Punjab

b) West Bengal

c) Kerala

d) Gujarat

18000+ Questions – Free SSC Study Material

Question 11: How many Indian states share their boundaries with Nepal?

a) 3

b) 4

c) 8

d) 5

Question 12: 1-degree of latitude is equal to how many Kms?

a) 11 Km

b) 211 Km

c) 111 Km

d) 311 Km

Question 13: If a star is bigger than Sun, but not more than twice as big, it will turn into a………………….

a) Pulsar

b) Maxima

c) Avenger

d) Discover

Question 14: Which atmospheric layer contains ozone layer?

a) Genosphere

b) Zonosphere

c) Stratosphere

d) Ionosphere

Question 15: Which is the largest and deepest ocean?

a) Arctic

b) Pacific

c) Atlantic

d) Indian

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

SSC CHSL Free Mock Test

Question 16: The famous ‘Hawa Mahal’ is in which city of Rajasthan?

a) Ajmer

b) Jodhpur

c) Jaipur

d) Kota

Question 17: Khasi tribes live in which state?

a) Meghalaya

b) Assam

c) Rajasthan

d) Madhya Pradesh

Question 18: Equal day/night in both hemispheres is on ………………

a) 21st June and 21st March

b) 5th July and 21st September

c) 21st March and 23rd September

d) 5th June and 21st September

Question 19: Which caves is a cultural mix of religious arts of Buddhism, Hinduism and Jainism?

a) Ajanta

b) Ellora

c) Elephanta

d) Badami

Question 20: Ten Degree channel is located between ……………

a) Srinagar and Leh

b) Darjeeling and Gangtok

c) Little Andaman and Car Nicobar

d) Goa and Bangalore

Question 21: June 21 marks the winter solstice in the …………..Hemisphere.

a) Northern

b) Eastern

c) Western

d) Southern

Question 22: Which forests are also called monsoon forests?

a) Tropical Rain Forest

b) Tropical Deciduous Forests

c) Mangrove Forests

d) Thorny Bushes

Question 23: Which country is the largest producer of Rice?

a) Brazil

b) China

c) United States

d) India

Question 24: The city of Tashkent is located in ?

a) Uzbekistan

b) Kazakhstan

c) Russia

d) Kyrgyzstan

Question 25: The term Roaring forties is related to the?

a) Trade winds

b) Planetary winds

c) Westerlines

d) Polar Winds

1500+ Free SSC Questions & Answers

Question 26: Where are the ‘Todas’ found?

a) Madhya Pradesh

b) Rajasthan

c) Tamilnadu

d) Arunachal Pradesh

Question 27: In India, coal fields are mainly found in which valley?

a) Cauvery Valley

b) Krishna Valley

c) Ganga Valley

d) Damodar Valley

Question 28: Where is the headquarters of the International Olympic Committee located ?

a) Italy

b) Switzerland

c) Belgium

d) France

100+ Free GK Tests for SSC Exams

Download Free GK PDF

Question 29: The angle between the magnetic meridian and the geographical meridian at a place is

a) dip

b) declination

c) latitude

d) azimuth

Question 30: By which name is the Gandak river in Nepal known?

a) Vishnupriya

b) Shivnandini

c) Narayani

d) Burhi Gandak

Question 31: The Mughal Gardens, situated in the premise of Rashtrapati Bhavan – the official residence of the President of India in New Delhi, are open to the public in the months of ___________________every year.

a) January and February

b) February and March

c) March and April

d) April and May

Question 32: The international border of Myanmar is the longest with which country?

a) India

b) Bangladesh

c) Laos

d) China

Question 33: Konkan coast is stretched from where to where?

a) Goa to Kochi

b) Goa to Diu

c) Daman to Goa

d) Goa to Mumbai

Question 34: Which mineral is not found in the plateau regions?

a) Coal

b) Iron ore

c) mineral oil

d) Manganese

Question 35: The civilian Airport of highest altitude is in

a) Tibet

b) Nepal

c) India

d) China

Question 36:  The leading producers of asbestos in the world is

a) Australia

b) Russia

c) Canada

d) Armenia

Question 37: The Kovvada Nuclear Park project is proposed to be setup in which State?

a) Rajasthan

b) Uttar Pradesh

c) Andhra Pradesh

d) Karnataka

Question 38: Which State has become India’s first carbon free State?

a) Himachal Pradesh

b) Madhya Pradesh

c) Uttar Pradesh

d) Maharashtra

Question 39: Which country has the longest overland tunnel?

a) Germany

b) Switzerland

c) Spain

d) France

Question 40: The Gobi Desert is one of the largest deserts on Earth. A major part of it lies in which country?

a) Australia

b) Saudi Arabia

c) Mongolia

d) Madagascar

Question 41: Which activity produces the most solid waste ?

a) Agriculture

b) Nuclear Power Plants

c) Manufacturing

d) Packaging Industry

15000 Questions – Free SSC Study Material

Question 42: Kyoto Protocol is associated with

a) Species conservation

b) Climate change

c) Wetland Conservation

d) Medicinal plants

Question 43: The former Princely states Nahan is part of the Which State ?

a) Punjab

b) Haryana

c) Uttaranchal

d) Himachal Pradesh

Question 44: Which country forms the longest international border with India in the far east?

a) China

b) Myanmar

c) Thailand

d) Vietnam

Question 45: Bangladesh shares around how much length border with India?

a) 1,238 k m

b) 1,338 km

c) 1,438 km

d) 4,156 km

Question 46: How many biosphere reserves does India have ?

a) 26

b) 27

c) 28

d) 18

Question 47: Which Indian state has the largest share of the Wastelands in India?

a) Gujarat

b) Andhra Pradesh

c) Madhya Pradesh

d) Rajasthan

Question 48: With which country India has recently decided to partner with for strategic storage of crude oil in southern India?

a) Iran

b) Iraq

c) United Arab Emirates

d) United States of America

Question 49: Which world heritage site comprises of the Alai Darwaza Gate?

a) Humayun’s Tomb

b) Mahabodhi Temple Complex

c) Qutub Minar

d) Red Fort Complex

Question 50: Which neighbouring country of India is the largest producer of Opium in the World?

a) Pakistan

b) Afghanistan

c) Sri Lanka

d) Maldives

Free SSC Daily Practice Set

Download Current Affairs Questions & Answers PDF

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

Irrawaddy River

2) Answer (C)

3) Answer (B)

4) Answer (A)

Satluj

5) Answer (B)

Panama

6) Answer (D)

7) Answer (C)

8) Answer (A)

9) Answer (C)

10) Answer (A)

11) Answer (D)

12) Answer (C)

13) Answer (A)

14) Answer (C)

15) Answer (B)

16) Answer (C)

17) Answer (A)

18) Answer (C)

19) Answer (B)

20) Answer (C)

21) Answer (D)

22) Answer (B)

23) Answer (B)

China is the largest producer of Rice and India is at second position.

24) Answer (A)

25) Answer (C)

26) Answer (C)

27) Answer (D)

28) Answer (B)

29) Answer (B)

30) Answer (C)

31) Answer (B)

32) Answer (D)

India

33) Answer (D)

34) Answer (C)

35) Answer (D)

36) Answer (B)

37) Answer (C)

38) Answer (A)

39) Answer (B)

40) Answer (C)

41) Answer (C)

42) Answer (B)

43) Answer (D)

44) Answer (B)

45) Answer (D)

46) Answer (D)

47) Answer (D)

48) Answer (C)

49) Answer (C)

50) Answer (B)

Free SSC Online Coaching

DOWNLOAD APP FOR SSC FREE MOCKS

We hope this Geography questions for SSC Exam will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here