Top 50 Important Sports Questions for SSC Exams (CGL, CHSL, JE, CPO, MTS, GD, Steno)

0
2170
Top 50 Sports Questions For SSC Exams
Top 50 Sports Questions For SSC Exams

Top 50 Important Sports Questions for SSC Exams (CGL, CHSL, JE, CPO, MTS, GD, Steno)

Download SSC Sporta questions with answers PDF based on previous papers very useful for SSC CGL, CHSL, JE, Stenographer, MTS, CPO, JE, GD exams. 50 Very important Sports objective questions (MCQ’s) for SSC exam

Download Top 50 Important Questions of SSC Sports

25 SSC CGL Mocks – Just Rs. 149

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Question 1: Which country has won 2018 FIFA World Cup?

a) France

b) Croatia

c) Russia

d) Brazil

Question 2: Who has won the Men’s Singles Title in the Wimbledon 2018 Championship ?

a) Roger Federer

b) Andy Murray

c) Novak Djokovic

d) Rafael Nadal

Question 3: Who was the captain of the West Indies Cricket team, which won the T20 World Cup 2016?

a) Ravi Rampaul

b) Chris Gayle

c) Marlon Samuels

d) Darren Sammy

Question 4: The National Football Championship (Santosh Trophy 2017 – 18) was won by

a) Kerala

b) Punjab

c) Manipur

d) Goa

Question 5: The 2018 FIFA World Cup Final was held at :

a) Paris

b) Berlin

c) Moscow

d) London

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CHSL PREVIOUS PAPERS DOWNLOAD

Question 6: The 36th National Games will be held in 2019 in:

a) Uttarakhand

b) Kerala

c) Karnataka

d) Goa

Question 7: Kevin Durant plays which International Sport?

a) Golf

b) Baseball

c) Basketball

d) Boxing

Question 8: Shiva Thapa is associated with which sport?

a) Boxing

b) Golf

c) Shooting

d) Badminton

Question 9: C.K. Naidu Cup is associated with which sporting event?

a) Tennis

b) Cricket

c) Hockey

d) Golf

Question 10: Pankaj Advani is associated with which sport?

a) Billiards

b) Boxing

c) Cricket

d) Badminton

18000+ Questions – Free SSC Study Material

Question 11: Which award is given by the Government of India to recognize outstanding achievement in National sports?

a) Ashok Chakra

b) Dada Saheb Phalke Awards

c) Arjuna Award

d) Padma Shri

Question 12: ‘Queensbury rules’ is code of rules that directly influences which sport?

a) Tennis

b) Boxing

c) Polo

d) Billiards

Question 13: ‘Wimbledon’ is a place associated with which sport?

a) Lawn tennis

b) Badminton

c) Hockey

d) Cricket

Question 14: Term ‘ Gambit ‘ is associated with which sport?

a) Basketball

b) Chess

c) Boxing

d) Golf

Question 15: Who is the first Indian woman who won a medal in the individual event of Olympics?

a) Mary Kom

b) Saina Newhwal

c) Karnam Malleswari

d) P.V. Sindhu

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

SSC CHSL Free Mock Test

Question 16: What is the national sport of Pakistan?

a) Cricket

b) Football

c) Hockey

d) Table Tennis

Question 17: Neeraj Chopra is associated with which sports?

a) Kabaddi

b) Cricket

c) Javelin Throw

d) Wrestling

Question 18: How many rings are there in the Olympic flag?

a) 4

b) 5

c) 6

d) 7

Question 19: With the participation in the Rio Olympics who has become the first tennis player in the world to have 7 appearances in Olympics?

a) Martina Navratilova

b) Serena Williams

c) Leander Paes

d) Roger Federer

Question 20: The term ‘bully’ is connected with which sport ?

a) Cricket

b) Hockey

c) Badminton

d) Tennis

Question 21: Who has won the Australian Open 2019 Women’s Singles title?

a) Angelique Kerber

b) Naomi Osaka

c) Serena Williams

d) Venus Williams

Question 22: The term “Birdie” is related to which game?

a) Golf

b) Baseball

c) Basketball

d) Polo

Question 23: Kobe Bryant is associated with which sport?

a) Lawn Tennis

b) Basketball

c) Formula One

d) WWE

Question 24: First Indian to score a triple century in Test Cricket

a) Sachin Tendulkar

b) Virendra Sehwag

c) Sourav Ganguly

d) MS Dhoni

Question 25: First Indian to win an Individual Olympic medal?

a) Milkha Singh

b) P.T. Usha

c) Leander Paes

d) K.D. Jadhav

1500+ Free SSC Questions & Answers

Question 26: First indian sportsperson to win an individual Olympics silver for India is

a) Sushil Kumar

b) Rajyavardhan Singh

c) Abhinav Bindra

d) Dhyanchand

Question 27: Hopman cup is related to ………………

a) Badminton

b) Lawn tennis

c) Cricket

d) Hockey

Question 28: Brendon McCullum is a cricketer of which country?

a) South Africa

b) Australia

c) England

d) New Zealand

100+ Free GK Tests for SSC Exams

Download Free GK PDF

Question 29: Who is the winner of the first Indian Super League football?

a) Atletico de Kolkata

b) Kerala Blasters

c) FC Goa

d) Delhi Dynamos FC

Question 30: Santosh Trophy is related to which sports?

a) Boxing

b) Kabaddi

c) Football

d) Basketball

Question 31: K Srikanth has won Arjuna Award for which sport in India?

a) Badminton

b) Billiards

c) Boxing

d) Chess

Question 32: Which country won the first cricket world cup?

a) New Zealand

b) West Indies

c) England

d) Australia

Question 33: Andy Murray is associated with which Sport?

a) Lawn Tennis

b) Basketball

c) Formula One

d) WWE

Question 34: In which of the following games the term “deuce” is used?

a) Kabaddi

b) Football

c) Cricket

d) Badminton

Question 35: Abhinav Bindra won Gold Medal for which Sport in Olympics?

a) Shooting

b) Wrestling

c) Hockey

d) Athletics

Question 36: Who is the Founder of International Premier Tennis League?

a) Leander Paes

b) Roger Federer

c) Martina Navratilova

d) Mahesh Bhupathi

Question 37: Indian Super League is associated with which sport?

a) Horse Race

b) Football

c) Cycling

d) Golf

Question 38: In which Sport in Olympics, India has won maximum Gold Medals?

a) Shooting

b) Wrestling

c) Hockey

d) Athletics

Question 39: Who has the record of highest number of Gold Medals in the history of Olympics?

a) Usain Bolt

b) Michael Phelps

c) Larisa Latynina

d) Ian Thorpe

Question 40: Number of players in a Kabaddi team is .

a) 3

b) 12

c) 5

d) 9

Question 41: Who is the athlete who set the maximum number (6) of the world records in span of 45 minutes?

a) Michael Johnson

b) Jesse Owens

c) Florence G.Joyner

d) Carl lewis

15000 Questions – Free SSC Study Material

Question 42: B. Sai Praneeth is associated with which sport?

a) Hockey

b) Badminton

c) Chess

d) Boxing

Question 43: ‘Ace Against Odds’ is an autobiography of which sports person?

a) Vishwanathan Anand

b) Sania Mirza

c) Abhinav Bindra

d) Anjali Bhagwat

Question 44: ‘Rovers cup’ is associated with which sport?

a) Football

b) Hockey

c) Golf

d) Basketball

Question 45: What is the venue of 2020 Summer Olympics?

a) Tokyo

b) Seoul

c) Dubai

d) Singapore

Question 46: The first woman Chess Grandmaster from India is

a) S. Vijayalakshmi

b) Tania Sachdev

c) Harika Dronavalli

d) Richa Pujari

Question 47: The first Asian city to host Summer Olympics was…………………..

a) Moscow

b) Beijing

c) Tokyo

d) Singapore

Question 48: “Sultan Johor Cup” is associated with ______.

a) Hockey

b) Cricket

c) Football

d) Golf

Question 49: When was the first cricket test match played?

a) 1677

b) 1777

c) 1877

d) 1977

Question 50: Who won the first medal for India at the Rio Olympics?

a) Babita Kumari

b) Narsingh Yadav

c) P. V. Sindhu

d) Sakshi Malik

Free SSC Daily Practice Set

Download Current Affairs Questions & Answers PDF

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

2) Answer (C)

3) Answer (D)

4) Answer (A)

5) Answer (C)

6) Answer (D)

7) Answer (C)

Kevin Durant is an American professional basketball player for the Golden State Warriors.

8) Answer (A)

9) Answer (B)

10) Answer (A)

11) Answer (C)

12) Answer (B)

13) Answer (A)

14) Answer (B)

15) Answer (C)

16) Answer (C)

17) Answer (C)

18) Answer (B)

19) Answer (C)

20) Answer (B)

21) Answer (B)

22) Answer (A)

23) Answer (B)

24) Answer (B)

25) Answer (D)

26) Answer (B)

27) Answer (B)

28) Answer (D)

29) Answer (A)

30) Answer (C)

31) Answer (A)

32) Answer (B)

33) Answer (A)

34) Answer (D)

35) Answer (A)

36) Answer (D)

37) Answer (B)

38) Answer (C)

39) Answer (B)

40) Answer (B)

41) Answer (D)

42) Answer (B)

43) Answer (B)

44) Answer (A)

45) Answer (A)

46) Answer (A)

47) Answer (C)

48) Answer (A)

49) Answer (C)

50) Answer (D)

Free SSC Online Coaching

DOWNLOAD APP FOR SSC FREE MOCKS

We hope this Sports questions for SSC Exam will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here